Golden Moments for Sunrise Athletics Harriers

in the  IMG_0201      Sunrise Athletics participated at the Hawaii State Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships on July 7-8 on Oahu.  Qualifying night started with Sunrise athletes muscling their way to the finish to secure final spots for a chance at running in finals.  Shaely Dela Cruz just competed in a highly competitive week-long volleyball tournament the previous week, but had enough reserves to finish in 8th place overall in the 400m sprint.  Cyrus Bower, another middle school sprinter, had similar results in having to put in a final surge the last 50m to secure a spot and finished 8th overall in the 400m.  High school sprinter, Sydirah Aricayos, had a busy day at finals and sprinted home for several medals in the following events: 100m-3rd place, 200m-2nd place, 400m-1st place. Aricayos also claimed gold in the long jump by soaring past her competitor with a length of 14’-6”.  

Another jumper, Cathryn Krueger, leaped to victory over a stacked field with a jump of 13’-8.25”.  Eight year-old and newcomer Rylan Gumbs, despite being among the youngest of jumpers for his division, was able to take home an 8th place medal with a jump of 9”-5.75’,  which was an inch shy of the fifth place spot.  Meanwhile, in the triple jump, Cassidy Denault hopped-skipped-jumped her way to gold with a distance of 26’-8.75”. Teammate Teryn Tominaga, of whom had all four events on one day, had enough legs left to follow with a bronze.

As for the middle and long distance races, Sunrise Athletics continued to show its strengths and talents in those events.  Among the middle school athletes, Kacie Tagawa, despite being mixed with a group of older-aged harriers, showed no fear against her competition and took an early lead in the 1500m.  Tagawa set a personal best in the event with a solid time of 6:06.49, which resulted in a bronze medal finish.  Later that day, Tagawa put forth an equal performance in the 800m to capture a silver medal. Teammates Akemi and Teryn Tominaga followed in 4th and 5th place respectively.  High schooler, Jaeda Yamasaki, put forth a steady performance in the 3000m by hanging close to a pack of Renegade runners.  In the process, she surpassed several athletes and shaved close to a minute off her personal best time, which was good for gold.

Among the boys, middle school athlete Kederang Ueda, of whom races with the heart of a lion, is always driven by the need to prove he can stick with the “big boys” of the club. Thus, his efforts resulted in a hard-earned double gold in the 1500m and 3000m distance races.  Another up and coming youngster, eight year-old Shane Tominaga also ran the 800m race.  Tominaga started off conservative, but made his way to the front line and had a nail biting finish against Pacific Rim’s Zamontae Miller.  Tominaga claimed silver with a personal best time of 2:51.45.

With great performances from outer-island clubs and all Sunrise athletes, the day belonged to the golden boys of distance running.  When athletes finish their high school season in May, some are more inclined to retire their track shoes for the summer. However, that was not the case for the Sunrise club harriers.  The hard work and time that these motivated harriers put forth, paid off.  The Sunrise boys dominated the distance races, among a mixture of older and fairly talented outer-island harriers.

The first day featured 3000m runners stepping onto the line.  Steven Chung, the current BIIF 3000m champion from Hilo High School, was untouchable and led the way for the rest of his teammates, of whom train with the mentality and focus of packing like wolves on a hunt.  While content to let Chung be in his own world, Sunrise teammates Elisha Watkins, Joshua Ho, and Deylan Okinaka worked to stay within 14 seconds of one another and passed athletes the last stages of the race to claim second to fourth place overall.

The following day was filled with even greater excitement.  In the 1500m, a pack of mixed shades of blue remained intact for the first two-laps of the race.  Then, Sunrise athlete Eric Cabais-Fernandez, running calm and collected, took control.   Menehune Track Club’s Frank Condello refused to bow out and Sunrise teammate, Chung, hung in third.  However, during the closing stages of the race, a dramatic finish unfolded.  Menehune track coach pointed, “Look at that Big Island boy.”  Unexpectedly, out of nowhere, Chung displayed what champions do when the stakes are high.  Chung threw in his signature kick to surpass Condello with about 75 meters remaining, and at the end, Chung out leaned teammate Cabais-Fernandez to earn his second gold.  Both boys were separated by eight-hundredths of a second, and were immediately followed by strong performances from teammates Ho and Watkins respectively.

Motivated by the previous race against his own teammate, Cabais-Fernandez bolted out quick, and never looked back to claim a gold of his own in the 800m race.  A pack of Sunrise athletes followed Cabais-Fernandez, and charged to the finish within eight seconds of one another.  Ho, Chung, Watkins, and Okinaka rounded out the top 5 spots respectively.

Another successful run for Sunrise Athletics, and with much gratitude to the following summer coaches for their support in coaching these keikis: Debbie Bierne, Tony Denault, Nick Finger, Brent Nakamura, Ivan Okinaka, Vandey Okinaka, Skye Rances, Kaylee Rapoza, and Dyson Sato.

(Photos credited to Desi Okinaka)

       

 

Blazing Under the Scorching Sun

Blazing Under the Scorching Sun

(Photos credited to Adrel Vicente)

Scroll below for article and results on race….

IMG_0531On March 5, Waiakea High School held its third annual student-driven fun runs – sponsored by Sunrise Athletics (SA) & King Integration LLC.  The event was co-chaired by Adrian Larkspur and Jazmine Early.  About 90 participants attended that day, and despite the scorching sun, runners still managed to blaze through the course under such conditions.

The first race of the day was the 1.5mile race, which commenced with a crowd of youth runners eagerly awaiting the start of the race.  “Ready, set, go” was heard, and all one could see were quick, tiny feet propelling the legs of these young runners as they whippeRush runnersd out of the curve of the track.  A herd of harriers were led by Sunrise Athletics’ Shane Tominaga.  Tominaga, also a Hawaii Rush soccer player, was followed by a trio of fellow soccer club mates in Kalsen Nacis, Connor Gonsalves, and Rogelito Doratt, and each made
a point to stay within striking distance of one another. Lately, Hawaii Rush, has been at the racing scene in support of organizations with great causes, and as a result has made their presence known.

After the runners made their way out of the stadium to move forward along the course, there was a brief moment of silence.  However, that silence did not last long, Tominaga came sprinting into the stadium and took a commanding lead with a finishing time of 10min and 02secs.  Gonsalves, of whom had also distanced himself from the rest of the field, led the way for the remaining Hawaii Rush athletes and cruised in at second with a time of 10:50.  Following Gonsalves was Edinn Kitagawa (11:17), the winner of this past December’s WHS Keiki Healthy Fun run.  Kitagawa came in third with a time of 11:17 and edged out Rush athlete Rogelito Dorat (11:19).  Rounding out the remaining Rush athletes that put forth top performances and took home division medals that day were the following: Brady Gonzales (12:03) and Kalsen Nacis (12:59).  

Sunrise Athletics was also well represented by Adam Bento (11:39) and Cyrus Bower (12:41), of whom both placed 7th and 9th respectively to make their way into the top ten overall spots.  The lone female to crack the top ten was Sunrise Athletics’ Rani Williams, of whom had never raced this distance before, came in fifth with a fine time of 11:35.

CodyRanfranz[1]The 5k race featured a handful of the Big Island’s elite high school harriers showcasing their talents and featuring what spectators and competitors will expect in this upcoming BIIF track and field season.  At the time that the 5k race began, these tough-minded athletes were not fazed by the heat at all.  Under the blazing sun, BIIF Cross-Country Champion Cody Ranfranz from Konawaena, traversed along the course with ease to cruise into first place with a blazing time of 17:42.  Following Ranfranz’s stellar performance, were a stream of Waiakea High School runners of whom some are Sunrise Athletics Club members as well.  Slater Inouye (18:08), Rylie Cabalse (18:36), Kederang Ueda (20:03), and Deylan Okinaka (20:57), rounded off the top five athletes respectively.  All athletes are standouts for their high school teams, with Sunrise Athletics’ Ueda being the only intermediate athlete to prove that he too can compete among these high school harriers.  Other top performances from male intermediate athletes came from Sunrise Athletics brothers Glen (23:33) and Jayden Gebin (23:50) that came in 11th and 14th overall.  

Among the female harriers, Waiakea’s Saya Yabe (22:27), a BIIF and state medalist for IMG_0332cross-country and track and field, was the only female to break the top ten barrier.  Yabe, like several of the other runners, had prom the night before; therefore, she started the race as a warm-up, but still managed to distance herself from a field of young and up-and-coming female runners.  Fellow Sunrise Athletics teammates, Ella Shapiro (23:44) and Akemi Tominaga (23:59) followed Yabe to claim second and third respectively for the remaining top three overall spots.  Other intermediate females that posted great times were the following: Kacie Tagawa (24:31) and Teryn Tominaga (25:03) of whom came in 16th and 17th overall.

Teachers[2]In closing, Waiakea High School’s Larkspur and Early, Sunrise Athletics, and King Integration LLC extend their mahalo to the following for participating in the fun run: WHSSA-Parents[2] and Waiakea Intermediate staff, SA athletes, WHS athletes, and other community members.  Also, we appreciate the support with donations from the SA familiess and from the following companies for your donations of gift cards and items: Big Island Delights, Big Island Running Company, and KTA.  Finally, events like these would not be possible without the the on-going help and assistance from emcee Eddie Ombac of EddieO[1]Team BioAstin, the SA families and WHS Key Club with event-day processes and course marshaling.

Again, congratulations to all participants that day, and a huge mahalo to ALL!!  We look forward to your participation next year!!

 

Click on link below for results:

Copy of Registered Participants – 5K1.5mi. – 5k RunWalk Registration

Copy of Registered Participants – 5K1.5mi. – 1.5 mile runwalk Registration

Dominating the Field

Dominating the Field – February 11, 2017 P&R Track Meet

It’s that time again, where eager athletes from various schools and clubs congregated to display their athleticism, spirit, and enthusiasm in the sport of track and field.  On February 11, 2017, Parks and Recreation held its age group meet at Waiakea High School’s Ken Yamase Stadium.  As usual these youngsters amazed their families and themselves with performances that kept spectators at the edge of their seat.

The day started with leaps and launches, and the results showed similar schools or clubs continued to dominate certain events.  Kea’au Middle School, under Coach Randee Arkin, continued to develop strong high jumpers with spectacular leaps.  Kea’au swept the 11-12 year old age division by taking the top three spots for both genders.  Damon Sharp won with a height of 4ft. 6in, followed by teammates John Scanlon and Brandon Burton for the boys.  Keaau’s Martha Derr showcased her leaping abilities by winning with a height of 3ft. 8in., followed by teammates Sealena Lee-Balga and Mailee ‘Cervantes-Bautista, of whom were just one-inch off from Derr’s mark.  All the girls’ high jump marks would have also placed them in the medal standings for the 13-14 year old age group as well.  

Meanwhile in the the throwing events, Pahoa captured the top spots in the 11-12 year old girls division.  The girls showcased their strength and power in the discus and shot put events.  Pahoa’s Kaeley-Kalawe threw the discus as though if it were just a frisbee gliding through the air and landing at a length of 44ft. 4in.  Teammates Jazlyn Rojas and Schiko Kurashima-Schutz also followed to claim second and third respectively.  Kalawe also earned a bronze medal with teammate Nadia Anderson.  The Pahoa girls also dominated with a clean sweep in the shot put event.

In the 6-8 year old division, several athletes made a mark on the track.  Sunrise Athletics’ Shane Tominaga hopped, skipped, and jumped to a whopping 16’ 4” to claim gold in the standing triple jump with his closest competitor over two feet behind.  In the same event, Sunrise teammate Nathaniel Jensen claimed silver with Waiakeawaena’s Chael Aku.  On the other hand, once the races began, the copy-of-img_9280Panaewa boys defined the meaning of speed.  With their quickness from the start, Kingston Frazier, Raycen Kalai, and Charles Rose claimed gold through bronze in the 50m dash. 

Speaking of speed, included with a blend of stamina and mental toughness, Kamehameha teammates Conner Gonzales and Lucas Kay-Wong displayed their versatility in their events for the 9-10 year old age division.  Gonzales and Kay-Wong claimed gold and silver respectively in the 400m dash, which is an event that is sometimes feared by sprinters.lucas_connerjpg  Later that day, the swift-footed Kay-Wong turned on the jets to distance himself from the field in the 200m dash (33.11), and crossed the line for gold.  Meanwhile teammate Gonzales displayed his soccer speed in the 100m sprint (15.26) to claim silver behind Keaukaha’s Jayden Leslie (14.68).  Conner also earned a bronze medal in the softball throw with a length of 112’ 6.5”

.

In the girls 9-10 age group, Waiakea Elementary took control of the sprinting events by placing athletes in every event from the 50m dash to the 400m sprint. Shyleen Dela Cruz led the way by claiming gold in the 50m dash (8.12), followed by teammate Jhayda Turner taking first by a blink of an eye with a time of 15.74 compared to a 15.75 over St. Joseph’s Michaela Costales in the 100m dash.  Moving on to the 200m dash, a talented group of Waiakea Elementary athletes sprinted for a clean sweep led by Ava Herr, Kaitlyn Miura, and Jordyn Carvalho respectively.  Madison wrapped up the sprinting events with a gold in the 400m dash (1:19.56).

Meanwhile in the 11-12 year old division, Sunrise Athletics girls demonstrated their depth by placing an athlete in every event from the 100m sprint to the 1200m middle-distance races.  Cathryn Krueger claimed silver in the 100m (14.73) dash, while teammates Devin Buttz positioned herself in the mix for the 200m (31.90) for bronze and Rani Williams alsoWP_20170211_15_13_02_Pro.jpg claimed bronze in the 400m (1:14.79) dash.  In the distance races, Sunrise Athletics has had the reputation for developing strong distance runners, and it showed in the 800m with Gabrielle Shapiro and Akemi Tominaga taking the top two spots.  Meanwhile, in the longer race, Phoebe Wyatt, Taarini Godbole, and Teryn Tominaga finished first through third respectively in the 1200m run.

 

Among the oldest age group, Glen Gebin and Kapana Kanae-Kane capitalized on being older, stronger, and quicker to excel in their events.  Gebin went for gold in the 400m dash (1:01.07) and the long jump (16’ 5”), while teammate Kanae-Kane went three for three with a bronze in the 100m dash and long jump, and a gold in the 200m dash (27.20).

The list of performances for all school and clubs could go on forever.  Regardless, all athletes had great performances in their first P&R meet of the season, and this was accomplished by efforts of the Parks and Recreation and Waiakea High School staff.  It is through their efforts, time, and dedication that Hawaii’s youths are provided with this opportunity in the sport of track and field.  Stay tuned for the results of the final meet of the season that was held on February 25.      

Nov 6, 2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

  img_7208

(All Photos Credited to Michelle Denault)

  1-5mi_start   Sunrise Athletics Ohana extends their thank you to the community, Hawaii Rush Soccer team and their supporters, and other keikis and families for participating in the Sunrise Athletics Fun Run/Walk – Supported by BioAstin, which was held on November 6.  Your contribution has helped to raise funds for Sunrise Athletics and other deserving organizations (Hawaii Rush U10 Boys, Alzheimer’s Association, Big Island Road Runners Scholarship Fund) and their causes.  kingintegration_sponsorWe want to recognize the following main sponsors for helping the club in many different ways throughout the year, supporting this event, and believing in the mission of Sunrise Athletics: Big Island International Marathon, Big Island Road Runners Club, Big Island Running Company, Bike Works – Waikoloa & Kona, BioAstin, GW Construction, Hawaii Spring Supply, and King Integration.  

5k-startFurthermore, we appreciate the companies that donated to the silent auction and door prizes, the planning committee for their on-going time and efforts throughout the process, and the event day assistance of Waiakea High School Key Club and Leo Club, and Hilo High School Leo Club.  Lastly, much mahalo goes out to BioAstin representatives Eddie Ombac for always being a great emcee along with Francie Romano for their dedication and commitment to the Sunrise Athletics athletes!  Therefore, as it is known in the Hawaiian culture, it truly takes the laulima, or cooperation of “many hands”, to work as a team towards a vision and accomplish a common goal!

img_6150  img_6762  img_6961

1.5 Mile Fun Run/ Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Gonsalves, Conner 10:37 10-11
2 Bardwell-Jones, Ocean 11:09 10-11
3 Doratt, Rogelito 11:10 8-9
4 Jones, Owen 11:40 10-11
5 Kranz-Clifford, Tristan 11:44 8-9
6 Nacis, Kalsen 11:49 8-9
7 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby 11:56 8-9
8 Hong, Joshua 12:01 7&Under (7U)
9 Clifford, Kanoa 12:02 7U
10 Derasin, Kyle 12:03 8-9
11 Oda, Channing 12:04 8-9
12 Contreras, Lillian 12:16 8-9
13 Contreras, William 12:18 NA – Adult
14 Ishigo, Isaiah 12:27 8-9
15 Tagawa, Brennan 12:38 8-9
16 Henderson, William 12:39 8-9
17 Jensen, Nate 12:44 8-9
18 Arquitola, Gabriel 13:00 8-9
19 Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl 13:02 10-11
20 Gonzales, Brady 13:13 7U
21 Jones, Ally 13:16 8-9
22 Watanabe, Jesse 13:25 12-14
23 Salis-Frias, Zed 13:27 8-9
24 Ino, Kimberly 13:42 NA – Adult
25 Ino, Yuji 13:43 7U
26 Arquitola, Steven 13:36 NA – Adult
27 Arquitola, Shannon 13:47 NA – Adult
28 Derasin, Craig 13:54 NA – Adult
29 Aiona, Jacob 14:17 8-9
30 Helms, Ross 14:24 NA – Adult
31 Umemoto, Alyssa 14:27 8-9
32 Kay-Wong, Lily 14:35 7U
33 Kay-Wong, Chelsea 14:36 NA – Adult
34 Koike-Smith, Noah 14:45 8-9
35 Riddle, Jakira 14:47 7U
36 Helms, Mukan 14:51 10-11
37 Foster, Connor 14:53 8-9
38 Koike-Smith, Emi 15:00 7U
39 Henderson, Royd 15:01 NA – Adult
40 Bower, Cyrus 15:17 10-11
41 Oda, Taryn 15:19 12-14
42 Padilla, Danilynn 15:21.1 7U
43 Padilla, Danilo 15:21.4 NA – Adult
44 Hess, Tai 15:21.7 8-9
45 Jensen, Dan 15:42 NA – Adult
46 Koike-Smith, Korri 15:52 NA – Adult
47 Hyatt, Breze 15:58 NA – Adult
48 Kawaihae, Destanee 16:02 12-14
49 Souder, Zoe 16:22 7U
50 Char, Melyssa 16:43 NA – Adult
51 Sy-Rondaris, Joenica 17:45.5 7U
52 Hess, Joni 17:45.7 NA – Adult
53 Foster, Cody 17:59 10-11
54 Contreras, Will 18:09 7U
55 Crosley, Tyson 18:15 8-9
56 Derasin, Starlyt 18:28 12-14
57 Hyatt, Brian 18:30 NA – Adult
58 Keith, Abigail 18:44.7 8-9
59 Keith, Lisa 18:45 NA – Adult
60 Riddle, Dakota 18:48 8-9
61 Umemoto, Aliyah 18:49 7U
62 Teves-Valdez, Nani 19:43 NA – Adult
63 Kusch, Malia 19:52 7U
64 Iwashita, Emma 20:37 8-9
65 Kozuma, Jade 20:39 10-11
66 Chinen, Kimmie 20:41 NA – Adult
67 Jackson, Caitlyn 20:45 10-11
68 Denault, Makena 20:49 10-11
69 Hyatt, Mona Lisa 21:11 NA – Adult
70 Souder, Eva 21:16 7U
71 Souder, Cole 21:23 7U
72 Foster, Blake 21:42 10-11
73 Cooper, Randi 22:57.7 NA- Adult
74 Asato, Wendy 22:58.3 NA – Adult
75 Frias, Nikki 23:46.7 NA – Adult
76 Frias, Andrew 23:46.9 NA – Adult
77 Terada, Loraine 25:52:00 NA – Adult
78 Terada, Henry 25:59:00 NA – Adult
79 Mansinon-Arizo, Ryan 27:16.7 7 U
80 Mansinon, Jordyn 27:17.2 NA – Adult
81 Mansinon, Krislyn 27:46:00 NA – Adult
82 Mansinon, Jerome 27:48:00 NA – Adult
83 Mansinon, Tammi 27:49:00 NA – Adult
84 Kalua, Kelsey 37:43:00 NA – Adult

img_7223  img_7228  img_7237
img_7258 img_7267 img_7270

img_7279 img_7292 IMG_7310.JPG  img_7301

1.5Mile – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

1. Gonsalves, Conner

2. Bardwell-Jones, Ocean

3. Doratt, Rogelito

OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Contraras, Lilian
  2. Jones, Ally
  3. Umemoto, Alyssa
7 & Under Male:

1. Hong, Joshua

2. Clifford, Kanoa

3. Gonzales, Brady

7 & Under Female:

  1. Kay-Wong, Lily
  2. Riddle, Jakina
  3. Koike-Smith, Emi
Age 8-9 Male:

1. Kranz-Clifford, Tristan

2. Nacis, Kalsen

3. Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby

Age 8-9 Female:

  1. Keith, Abigail
  2. Riddle, Dakota
  3. Iwashita, Emma
Age 10-11 Male:

1. Jones, Owen

2. Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl

3. Helms, Mukan

Age 10-11 Female:

  1. Foster, Cody
  2. Kozuma, Jade
  3. Jackson, Caitlyn
Age 12-14 Male:

1. Watanabe, Jesse

2.

3.

Age 12-14 Female:

  1. Ota, Taryn
  2. Kawaihai, Destanee
  3. Derasin, Starlyt

img_6257  img_6354  img_7084  img_6707  1-5milers  img_6563 img_6615  img_6317  img_6374 img_6393  img_6434  img_6325 img_6604

5K Fun Run/Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Larkspur, Adrian 17:51 13-16
2 Inouye, Slater 18:06 17-19
3 Cabalse, Riley 18:23 17-19
4 Cabais-Fernandez, Eric 19:20 13-16
5 Marohnic, Todd 19:34 50-59
6 Chung, Steven 20:08 13-16
7 Ueda, Kederang 20:15 9-12
8 Kojima, Shaun 20:25 17-19
9 Marrack, John 20:27 13-16
10 Tominaga, Shane 20:39 8 & Under (8U)
11 Yabe, Saya 21:12 17-19
12 Wyatt, Phoebe 21:47 9-12
13 Buttz, Jeremy 21:58 30-39
14 Okinaka, Deylan 22:30 13-16
15 Ignacio, Kendra 22:50 40-49
16 Ho, Joshua 22:54 13-16
17 Go, Jodi 23:13 17-19
18 Gebin, Glen 23:34 13-16
19 Tominaga, Akemi 23:43 9-12
20 Bondalian, Kulea 23:56 20-29
21 Cordeiro, Ellen 24:11:00 40-49
22 Dedman, Alika 24:13:00 13-16
23 Cordell, Susan 24:27:00 50-59
24 Kay-Wong, Lucas 24:41.5 9-12
25 Kay-Wong, Alex 24:42:00 20-29
26 Selley, Mason 24:52:00 9-12
27 Ho, Guy 24:53:00 40-49
28 Gebin, Jayden 25:00:00 9-12
29 Wilson, Melissa 25:01:00 30-39
30 Tagawa, Kaycie 25:04:00 13-16
31 Jones, Garet 25:06:00 12-13
32 Denny, Megan 25:10:00 40-49
33 Inouye, Dane 25:11:00 20-29
34 Hart, Violet 25:20:00 13-16
35 Tominaga, Teryn 25:23:00 9-12
36 Marrack, Sam 25:51:00 13-16
37 Denny, Justin 25:57:00 13-16
38 Hadway, Lisa 25:58:00 40-49
39 Aiona, Dawn 26:07:00 40-49
40 Tavares, Linus 26:13:00 50-59
41 Conley, Brent 26:20.6 30-39
42 Conley, Emma 26:20.9 30-39
43 Costales, Stanley 26:24:00 50-59
44 Yamasaki, Jaeda 26:34:00 13-16
45 Denault, Tony 26:37.8 50-59
46 Nakamura, Brent 26:38.2 30-39
47 Godbole, Taarini 27:24:00 9-12
48 Orr, Jenn 27:32:00 40-49
49 Sato, Preston 27:59:00 30-39
50 Wagner, Peter 28:00:00 50-59
51 Denault, Cassidy 28:11:00 13-16
52 Godbole, Gaya 28:17:00 13-16
53 Terada, Audrey 28:30:00 30-39
54 Park, Jaime 29:08:00 30-39
55 Buttz, Devin 29:10:00 9-12
56 Andrade, Hoolaea 29:11:00 40-49
57 Kanekoa, Kelsha 29:17:00 20-29
58 Orr, Tim 29:29:00 40-49
59 Uemoto, Charles 29:41.3 30-39
60 Ranan, Malbert 29:41.7 20-29
61 Ho, Cheryl 29:47:00 40-49
62 Wyatt, Ben 29:55:00 9-12
63 Bento, Adam 30:01:00 13-16
64 Jensen, Abby 30:34:00 9-12
65 Cotter, Sharlee 30:50:00 50-59
66 Contreras, Shanna 31:54:00 40-49
67 Denny, Justin 32:06:00 40-49
68 Teves, Kaikea 32:11:00 30-39
69 Ino, Koji 32:42:00 8 U
70 Ino, Takahiro 32:42.3 Baby Stroller
71 Kenison, Amy 32:45.5 30-39
72 Kenison, Wayne 32:45.8 30-39
73 Foster, Mike 33:08:00 40-49
74 Fujisawa, Taylor 33:29:00 20-29
75 Jones, Kyla 33:36:00 13-16
76 Macomber, Skyler 33:37:00 9-12
77 Pola, Leenelle 33:45.6 30-39
78 Pola, Uelese 33:46:00 20-29
79 Donovan, Patrick 33:53:00 Silver Fox
80 Bento, Noah 33:54:00 9-12
81 Frias, Katrina 35:26:00 17-19
82 Kalaniopio, Pua 35:27:00 30-39
83 Holitzki, Pua 35:28:00 30-39
84 Macanas, Michele 35:32:00 50-59
85 Alcisto, Brendan 35:46.7 Baby Stroller
86 Alcisto, Alexandra 35:47.2 20-29
87 Denny, Molly 36:35:00 9-12
88 Anderson, Kathleen 37:41:00 50-59
89 Bar, Amy 37:42:00 40-49
90 Gordon, Michael 37:57:00 Silver Fox
91 HO, Lia 39:08:00 9-12
92 Kiyota, Kaneakahoe 39:12:00 8U
93 Edelweiss, Mayer 39:13.6 9-12
94 Camp, Kiko 39:13.8 40-49
95 Camp, Rick 39:17:00 50-59
96 Camp, Isabell 39:26:00 9-12
97 Teves-Chun, Jaiven 39:29:00 8U
98 Johnson, Ed 39:31:00 Silver Fox
99 Kahalinumi, Pua 39:32:00 40-49
100 Kiyota, Pohai 39;32.3 30-39
101 Choquette, Donald 42:21:00 Silver
102 Fujisawa, Marlina 43:28:00 50-59
103 Mayer, Danny 43:31:00 8U
104 Mayer, Merritt 45:13:00 ?
105 Hirako, Jo Ann 45:39:00 50-59
106 Kiyota, Kamakoa 46:06:00 9-12
107 Naleimaile-Evangelista, Cheydon 46:14:00 9-12
108 Solomon, Laticia 51:11:00 30-39
109 Flesher, Berdena 51:31:00 ?
110 Malu, Sioka 51:52:00 20-29

img_7315  img_7321    img_7329img_7333 img_7337IMG_7323.JPG img_7343 img_7356 img_7358 img_7369 img_7389  img_7399 img_7413

img_7417  img_7435

5K – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Larkspur, Adrian
  2. Inouye, Slater
  3. Cabalse, Rylie
OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Yabe, Saya
  2. Wyatt, Phoebe
  3. Ignacio, Kendra
8 & Under Male:

  1. Tominaga, Shane
  2. Ino, Koji
  3. Kaneakahoe, Kiyota
8 & Under Female:
Age 9-12 Male:

  1. Ueda, Kederang
  2. Kay-Wong, Lucas
  3. Selly, Mason
Age 9-12 Female:

  1. Tominaga, Akemi
  2. Tominaga, Teryn
  3. Godbole, Taarini
Age 13-16 Male:

  1. Cabais-Fernandez, Eric
  2. Chung, Steven
  3. Merrit, John
Age 13-16 Female:

  1. Tagawa, Kacie
  2. Hart, Violet
  3. Marrack, Sam
Age 17-19 Male:

  1. Kojima, Shaun
Age 17-19 Female:

  1. Go, Jodi
  2. Frias, Katrina
Age 20-29 Male:

  1. Bondalian, Kulea
  2. Kay-Wong, Alex
  3. Inouye, Dane
Age 20-29 Female:

  1. Kanekoa, Kelsha
  2. Fujisawa, Taylor
  3. Alcisto, Alexandra
Age 30-39 Male:

  1. Buttz, Jeremy
  2. Conley, Brent
  3. Nakamura, Brent
Age 30-39 Female:

  1. Wilson, Melissa
  2. Conley, Emma
  3. Terada, Audrey
Age 40-49 Male:

  1. Ho, Guy
  2. Orr, Tim
  3. Denny, Justin
Age 40-49 Female:

  1. Cordeiro, Ellen
  2. Denny, Megan
  3. Hadway, Lisa
Age 50-59 Male:

  1. Marohnic, Todd
  2. Tavares, Linus
  3. Costales, Stan
Age 50-59 Female:

  1. Cordell, Susan
  2. Cotter, Sharlee
  3. Macanas, Michele
Silver Fox Male:

  1. Donovan, Patrick
  2. Gordon, Michael
  3. Johnson, Ed
Silver Fox Female:
Baby Stroller Male:

  1. Ino, Takahiro
  2. Brendan, Alcisto
Baby Stroller Female:

Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs & Family Fun Day – Supported by BIOASTIN

DSCF0181  Best Athletes In the World

Sunrise Athletics will be hosting a FUN RUN and FAMILY FUN DAY – Supported by BIOASTIN on November 6, 2016 (Sunday).  Sunrise Athletics is an organization that was founded in 2010 by Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga, in order to expose their children and many youths in East Hawaii with the opportunity to gain skills, strategies, and confidence from the sports of cross-country running and track & field.  Since its establishment, Sunrise Athletics has continually guided, trained, and/or chaperoned athletes to prestigious events, such as: Foot Locker West Regional Championships in California, Hawaii Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships on Oahu, & the National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships in the mainland.  Some of the BIIFs gifted local harriers that have participated in the past events are just to name a few: Axl Aricayos, Steven Chung, Jodi Go, Slater Inouye, Adrian Larkspur, Sam Marrack, Ian McQuate, Vandey Okinaka, Skye Ombac, Louie Ondo, Kaylee Rapoza, Dyson Sato, Saya Yabe, and many others.

Furthermore, the organization has been actively involved in supporting and giving back to the community.  Sunrise Athletics has participated in local races hosted by the Big Island Road Runners Club to support their scholarship fun or their Thanksgiving drives.   A fun race that the club supported was the Big Island Marathon where athletes not only ran for fun, but supported the marathoners at a water station while cheering them on.  In addition, the club has sponsored the WHS Junior Class Fun Run for the past couple years, in efforts to support the schools goals in raising funds for their future class activities and graduation.  Hence, Sunrise Athletics is committed to giving back to the community and “paying it forward.”

So, come and join Sunrise Athletics with a day of fun and enjoyment with your family, and support the town’s local athletes.  For more info and to register online, go to http://www.leaguelineup.com/sunrise-athletics

Race Registration:

  • Forms may be picked up at Big Island Running Company-Hilo & Kona

O Mail form & check written out to: Sunrise Athletics / P.O. Box 5558 / Hilo, HI 96720

PACKET PICK-UP (DAY BEFORE race): SATURDAY, Nov. 5 at Big Island Running Company-Hilo from 10:00am – 12:00pm & on Race Day.

LATE REGISTRATION ACCEPTED: During packet pick-up on Saturday (10am-12pm) & on race day (7:30am – 8:30am).

VENUE: Pana’ewa Park & Gymnasium (by the mall) – ROAD CLOSURES will OCCUR for the RACE

RACE INFORMATION:                                                                                             

  • Early Bird Rate, if postmarked by OCTOBER 3, 2016

O Non-refundable fee of $20 = 5K Race / $15 = 1.5mile Race  

EARLY ENTRY: INCLUDES T-SHIRT for all, & first 100 registered runners receive FREE GIFT from sponsors, and access to the INTERACTIVE ACTIVITIES.

O $10 = 0.5mile keiki & adult walk/run / NOT ELIGIBLE for FREE T-SHIRT, but KEIKIS receive MEDALS.

  • Late Registration Rate: Fee will NOT increase after postmarked date, BUT race t-shirts MAY NOT be guaranteed.  Access to interactive activities is still available.

SUPPORTING the COMMUNITY: Funds will help defray cost for travel to competitions for Sunrise Athletics Club, along with a designated amounts given to and presented to ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION, BIG ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS CLUB (SCHOLARSHIP FUND), and HAWAII RUSH SOCCER U10 TEAMS

SPECIAL EVENTS: Emcee: Eddie O./ Post-race Refreshments & Snacks / Overall & Age Group Awards for Runners /  Prize Giveaways (gift cards, etc,) / FREE Interactive Activities – Waterslide, Sticky Wall, Bouncing Castle  /  Rummage Sale  /  Silent Auction  /  Vendors  /  Glitter Tattoo & More to Enjoy                                                                                                          

AWARDS: Trophy & prize will be given to the OVERALL male and female winners for EACH race, along with medals or ribbons for each age group.