Waimea XC Meet: The Unknown Prevails

 September 29, 2016

     Just when one thought the thrill in middle school cross-country couldn’t get any hotter than it did at the previous Waikoloa Meet, it just did this past Saturday (Sept 24). This race was held at the Paniolo’s home course, and well-hosted  by head coach Warren Tamaye of Waimea Middle.  The course offered these youngsters with varied terrain and a mix of some true country feeling.  At the same time, these young harriers provided the crowd with a taste of excitement by displaying true grit and running with the heart of a lion.
img_3431

(All photos are credited to Michelle Denault)

       The girls race started off on a narrow stretch, and as they started they were like a pride of female lions ready for the hunt.  Sunrise Athletics and the Parker girls started off behind a few lead runners and began their attack of passing one harrier after another.  In the process, Sunrise and Parker girls claimed first and second overall in the team standings.  Waikoloa came in a close third, separating them from Parker by just two-points.  The difference was Parker’s pack of five girls were only separated by eight spots.

IMG_3864.JPG       As for individual standings, with the absence of Phoebe Wyatt of whom had claimed the previous two meets, the first place spot was up for grabs.  The top three girls came within three-seconds of one another and each were Sunrise athletes.  Ella Shapiro (10:13) broke the tape first, followed by fleet-footed Kacie Tagawa (10:16), and teammate Akemi Tominaga (10:19) powering in to the finish for third.  After the win, Shapiro credited teammate Tagawa for helping her with the win, “Kacie was right with me and was pushing me to go faster.”  Also, Shapiro relied on her positive mantra, noting “Whenever I felt tired, I would keep on telling myself I can do this like my coaches taught me.”  Shapiro “also knew when to surge and keep a steady pace” on a course that offered a combination of paved roads and back pastures that were like mini roller coaster rides.  IMG_3645.JPG

The most anticipated race of the day was with the boys’ race, featuring the presence of Parker Middle School.  Parker athletes were absent during the first two meets; however, at this meet they made their presence known.  Similarly to the girls, the boys bolted from the start like a coalition of male lions spotting its prey.  Hilo Intermediate’s John Marrack claimed, “The best part of the course was the start. It was down hill and everybody was anxious to go because we had to wait at the start for so long. It was a fast start and the crowd urged us forward.”

Upon completion of the first loop, Kanoa Blake (8:29) of Parker was the first male that spectators saw, and he acknowledged, “My favorite part of the course was the two loops in the beginning of the race, relatively flat and very fast.”, and he capitalized on the moment by taking a commanding lead and never looked back.  Sunrise athlete, Kederang Ueda (8:32), tried to make a late surge to close the gap, with Marrack (8:34) in close pursuit.  However, the lead was too great, and Blake prevailed and won his first cross-country meet of the season.

img_3925     With all three boys charging to the line within a couple seconds of one another, their finish displayed their competitiveness, respect, and passion for the sport.  Blake pointed out that “cross-country is being part of a team.  I enjoy running and the reward of my hard work.”  Marrack shared a similar sentiment that running is more than about medals and trophies, “To be honest, I like socializing after the race more than running it. You get to talk and laugh with your friends. The food after the race is great too!”

Overall top three team standings were: Girls 1st- Sunrise Athletics, 2nd-Parker, and 3rd-Waikoloa.  Boys- 1st-Parker, 2nd-Waikoloa, and 3rd-Sunrise.

In closing, all the young harriers that have raced every week are learning early on about the true meaning of the sport.  Running has a process that is much like what we experience in our lives.  Running and being part of a team helps build the camaraderie of children with many differences, but yet share the same passion.  Finally, these young harriers have come to know that running builds CHARACTER in more ways than one could ever know!

Congrats to all teams for representing your school/organization with heart and passion!  Stay tuned for more info on middle school racing.  An article on the CLA Cross-Country Meet that occurred today (September 29) will be posted early next week.

wp_20160924_12_34_04_pro

GIRLS RESULTS:

Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:13
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:16
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:19
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 8 0:10:31
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 6 0:10:43
Taarini Godbole Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:45
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 8 0:10:48
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 6 0:10:53
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:56
Quinn Pine Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:58
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:14
Jacelyn Cambra Christian Liberty 8 0:11:15
Aliyah Hookano Kamehameha 6 0:11:38
Keaulii Ines Waimea 6 0:12:02
Maddie Weigle Parker 7 0:12:03
Cassidy Denault Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:04
Emma Cho Parker 8 0:12:04
Amanda Black Parker 7 0:12:05
Kyla Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:12
Emily Souza Parker 8 0:12:20
Cathryn Krueger Hilo 7 0:12:22
Sanae Oye Parker 6 0:12:23
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 8 0:12:26
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 8 0:12:27
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 6 0:12:28
Napua Ho Kamehameha 6 0:12:29
Kamille Febo-Santiago Christian Liberty 6 0:12:30
Kyra Valencia Waimea 6 0:12:41
Alohikea Baker Kamehameha 6 0:12:42
Devine Buttz Sunrise Academy 7 0:12:49
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 8 0:12:58
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 6 0:13:07
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 8 0:13:09
Jasmin bartle Waikoloa 8 0:13:12
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 6 0:13:16
Ally Jones Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:21
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 8 0:13:25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 8 0:13:26
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 8 0:13:30
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 6 0:13:38
Sophie Weigle Parker 7 0:13:44
Lea Wery Kamehameha 7 0:13:45
Romane Barbier Parker 6 0:13:50
Ava Child Waikoloa 6 0:13:53
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 7 0:14:07
Rina Fujitani Waikoloa 6 0:14:09
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise Academy 4 0:14:10
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 8 0:14:12
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 7 0:14:19
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 8 0:14:21
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 8 0:14:28
Mala Orian Kamehameha 8 0:14:35
Autumn Tada Kamehameha 6 0:14:54
Daylin Kauhi Waikoloa 8 0:15:00
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 6 0:15:16
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 6 0:15:31
Callie Umemoto Sunrise Academy 3 0:15:44
Gabrielle Viernes Hilo 7 0:16:27
Makena Denault Sunrise Academy 6 0:16:57
Emma Orian Kamehameha 6 0:16:59
Grace Martin Waikoloa 8 0:17:02
Megan villafuerte Paauilo 8 0:17:03
Isabelle Masuyama Hilo 8 0:17:05
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 7 0:17:16
Fidelity Ellis Hilo 7 0:19:04
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo 7 0:19:44
Schools Total Points
Sunrise Academy 19
Waikoloa 73
Parker 71
Kamehameha 78
Hilo 142

BOYS RESULTS:

Kanoa Blake Parker 6 0:08:29
Keerang Ueda Sunrise Academy 7 0:08:32
John Marrack Hilo 8 0:08:34
Aiden Richardson Parker 8 0:09:19
Kai Higgins Parker 7 0:09:22
Dominic Carvillis Waikoloa 6 0:09:32
Bodhi Ervin Parker 6 0:09:38
JD Grimes Waikoloa 8 0:09:46
Ty Nishida Kamehameha 8 0:09:53
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 8 0:09:56
Glen Gebin Sunrise Academy 8 0:09:57
Rostin Delaries-Auhoon Waikoloa 8 0:09:59
Kyle Ignacio Sunrise Academy 4 0:09:59
Julian Parks Parker 8 0:10:00
Shane Tominaga Sunrise Academy 3 0:10:01
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 6 0:10:01
Jayden Gebin Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:12
Kekoa Aloy Kamehameha 6 0:10:13
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 8 0:10:18
Keanu Lewi Hilo 8 0:10:21
Makana Oye Parker 7 0:10:27
Alema Ahloy Waimea 7 0:10:35
Garet Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:41
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 7 0:10:45
Daniel Legaspi Hilo 7 0:10:46
Kanen wong Yuen Waimea 6 0:10:49
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 8 0:10:53
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 6 0:11:06
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 6 0:11:17
Adam Bento Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:25
Owen Jones Sunrise Academy 5 0:11:29
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo 8 0:11:31
John Torres Hilo 7 0:11:39
Cade Arafiles Waimea 8 0:11:58
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 8 0:12:01
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo 8 0:12:01
JC Skilling Waikoloa 8 0:12:02
Elijah K. Carvalho Waikoloa 8 0:12:03
Logan Okamoto Kamehameha 8 0:12:07
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 8 0:12:07
Seasun Legaspi Hilo 8 0:12:14
Tayson Hirayama Waimea 7 0:12:16
Caleb Vogt Christian Liberty 6 0:12:18
Noah Bento Sunrise Academy 5 0:12:20
Armand Baril Waimea 6 0:12:27
Noah Pila Kamehameha 6 0:12:34
Raizen Aina Kamehameha 7 0:12:34
Rudy Pajimola Hilo 7 0:12:44
Adam Sako Christian Liberty 7 0:12:53
Andrei Quienes Waimea 8 0:12:56
Jayson Labicani Waimea 8 0:13:03
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:09
Zachery Van Spronsen Waimea 7 0:13:15
Blake David Waikoloa 8 0:13:46
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 8 0:13:55
Zachery Lapenia Kamehameha 6 0:13:55
Shelby Cabiais-Fernandez Sunrise Academy 5 0:14:22
Donnie sullivan Parker 7 0:14:23
Kalei Aquilera Paauilo 7 0:14:30
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 6 0:14:43
William Lentz Waikoloa 6 0:14:50
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 8 0:15:02
Noah Amerling Waimea 6 0:15:03
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 8 0:15:20
Tyson Crosley Sunrise Academy 3 0:16:07
Dustin Brown Waikoloa 6 0:16:15
Franz Micor Waikoloa 6 0:16:35
Colby Cunningham Hilo 8 0:17:53
Xavier Batino Waimea 8 0:18:07
Marc Pambid Paauilo 6 0:18:10
Zenon Baino Paauilo 6 0:18:59
Schools Total Points
Parker 31
Waikoloa 54
Sunrise Academy 57
Kamehameha 102
Hilo 107
Waimea 153
 

 

 

The Heat is On….

Posted: September 23, 2016

img_3042     img_3263                      Photos credited to Michelle Denault (Sunrise Athletics parent)

It was a scorching day at Waikoloa!  And by no means were spectators and participants only referring to the heat, but to the talent and pace of the harriers at this past weekend’s (September 17) meet.  Waikoloa Middle School, a team consisting of 69 athletes and coached by Jordan Braschler, hosted the meet at a beautiful skate park.  The park boasted 360 degrees of picturesque views of Hawaii’s ocean and volcanic mountains.  In addition, unlike a typical cross-country course, the Waikoloa course offered spectators the opportunity to watch the excitement from start to finish.

Once again, the young harriers started quick at the whistle, and the down hill at the img_3273beginning provided athletes with added acceleration to tackle the course.  “I really liked the hill at the start of the race, it got me going really fast!”, mentioned Dominic Cavillis of Waikoloa.  Cavallis lead the way, while following behind him were teammates that worked on their strength in numbers and teamwork to place second overall.

Meanwhile, in the girls’ race, Lila Christensen of Waikoloa, found “the most challenging part was running the soccer field twice.”  Despite the heat img_3058and a difficult finish, Christensen cracked the top ten again in individual standings.  In the process Christensen’s leadership continued to help Waikoloa stay  atop the standings and claimed a third overall team finish.

 

As for individual winners, Sunrise Athletics’ Phoebe Wyatt and Kederang Ueda claimed their second individual crown the of the season in blistering times of 10:01 and 9:02 respectively in the blistering heat.  Meanwhile in overall team standings, Sunrise Athletics girls and Kamehameha Middle School boys claimed another first place team win, with Kamehameha girls earning second and Sunrise Athletics boys claiming third for the top three teams.

Another great meet by the host school, and great performances from all the youngsters who run their hearts out!  Stay tuned for more news on youth running on the Big Island. Next meet will be Saturday, September 24 at Waimea Middle School.

WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – GIRLS RESULTS

 

Phoeboe Wyatt Sunrise 10:01.55
Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise 10:31.09
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise 10:34.60
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise 10:41.51
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 10:44.27
Taarini Godbole Sunrise 10:55.80
Tabitha Pacheco Kamehameha 11:02.02
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 11:11.77
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise 11:17.49
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 11:32.30
Jacelyn Cambra 11:39.25
Ke’aulii Ines Waimea 11:41.91
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise 11:44.47
Quina Prine Sunrise 11:49.43
Cassidy Denault Sunrise 12:13.66
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 12:18.76
Aliyah Ho’okano Kamehameha 12:32.27
Napua Ho Kamehameha 12:33.09
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 12:43.34
Devin Buttz Sunrise 12:44.28
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 12:50.78
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 12:51.75
Cathryn Krueger Hilo Intermediate 12:52.65
Pakela Ka’au’a Kamehameha 12:54.11
Anela Manuia Kamehameha 12:57.17
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 13:00.27
Lea Wery Kamehameha 13:12.05
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 13:13.80
Fetia Eckert Waikoloa 13:17.51
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 13:18.56
Jasmine Bartle Waikoloa 13:21.70
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 13:22.25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 13:26.78
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 13:29.80
Kyra Valencia Waimea 13:30.94
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 13:34.70
Bella Lyau Waikoloa 13:36.08
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 13:37.43
Michelle Maguire Waikoloa 13:49.20
Grace Martin Waikoloa 13:57.84
Ally Jones Sunrise 14:02.89
Kyla Jones Sunrise 14:10.53
Gabrielle Viemes Hilo Intermediate 14:16.53
Ava Child Waikoloa 14:24.91
Myra Lewis Kamehameha 14:30.37
Dayna Yaloff Waikoloa 14:33.06
Jera Hook-DeSilva Hilo Intermediate 14:36.33
Maia Orian Kamehameha 14:36.77
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 14:37.77
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 14:50.37
Ryenne Cordeiro Kamehameha 14:57.39
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise 15:07.57
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 15:12.29
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 15:14.66
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 15:19.42
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 15:34.27
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 15:36.32
Emma Orian Kamehameha 15:44.49
Makena Denault Sunrise 17:06.79
Megan Vilafuerte Paauilo 17:08.57
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 17:34.46
Joaiyah Saragosa Kua O Ka La Charter 18:17.38
Mehana Kele Hilo Intermediate 18:21.25
Kiara Silva Kua O Ka La Charter 18:24.74
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo Intermediate 18:31.64
Tearny Respicio Kua O Ka La Charter 18:33.30
Tammi Le Hilo Intermediate 18:34.46

 WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – BOYS RESULTS

Kederang Ueda Sunrise 9:02.27
Colby Kerr Christian Liberty 9:13.81
Logan Waltjen Kamehameha 9:16.11
John Marrack Hilo Intermediate 9:20.14
Honu Longley Hilo Intermediate 9:28.04
Kanai Eckart Kamehameha 9:34.25
Dominic Cavillis Waikoloa 9:40.90
Keona Leialoha Kamehameha 9:56.03
Jd Grimes Waikoloa 9:56.08
Glen Gebin Sunrise 9:59.17
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 10:06.85
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 10:07.56
Rostin Delaries-AuHoon Waikoloa 10:10.54
TJ Nishida Kamehameha 10:13.21
Kekoa AhLoy Kamehameha 10:17.43
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 10:19.96
TJ Arakawa Waimea 10:34.67
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 10:36.70
Jayden Gebin Sunrise 10:41.35
Chase Bridges Waimea 10:43.54
Kanen Wong Yuen Waimea 10:45.23
Boston Matsu Kamehameha 10:45.95
Garet Jones Sunrise 10:50.56
Shane Cacatian Waikoloa 10:57.86
Dante Aldana Waikoloa 10:58.69
Takashi Randall Waimea 11:07.78
Trent McCollum Kamehameha 11:13.68
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 11:15.63
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 11:27.41
Chipper Alokoa Waikoloa 11:28.95
Daniel Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 11:31.11
Tyler Bryson Waikoloa 11:32.48
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo Intermediate 11:37.23
Caleb Vogt Chirstian Liberty 11:39.46
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 11:46.91
JC Skilling Waikoloa 11:47.19
Teva-Luke Larrua Waikoloa 12:02.79
Elijah K.Carvalho Waikoloa 12:13.61
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 12:18.43
Jesse Watanabe Sunrise 12:24.92
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo Intermediate 12:38.46
Rudy Pajimola Hilo Intermediate 12:40.55
Donovan Bramel Waikoloa 12:44.59
Owen Jones Sunrise 12:45.22
Andrei Quienes Waimea 12:46.31
Benjamin Adams Waimea 12:49.25
Logan Okanoto Kamehameha 12:57.94
Isaiah Henriquez Waikoloa 13:12.82
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 13:15.86
Karl Hanson Kamehameha 13:16.98
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 13:18.62
Adam Sako Chirstian Liberty 13:19.57
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 13:20.37
Blayk Hanoa Christian Liberty 13:21.76
William Lentz Waikoloa 13:22.42
Blake David Waikoloa 13:37.94
Keenan Labrador Christian Liberty 13:40.41
Noah Amerling Waimea 13:41.13
Noah Pila Kamehameha 13:43.10
Jayson Libicani Waimea 14:08.63
Tyson Crosley Sunrise 14:16.87
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise 14:18.96
Kalel Aquilera Paauilo 14:35.17
Marc Pambid Paauilo 15:07.60
Zenon Batino Paauilo 15:07.91
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 15:08.16
Seasun Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 15:08.67
Zackary Lapenia Kamehameha 15:14.53
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 15:42.85
Ethan Levine Waimea 15:53.51
Zachary Van Spronsen Waimea 16:03.56
Michael Gonsales Waimea 16:08.56
Franz Micor Waikoloa 17:00.89
Chase Fernandez Waikoloa 17:04.73
Colby Cunningham Hilo Intermediate 17:15.73

Kamehameha Middle Hosts Opening Meet

girls-start-at-kam

Over the muddy trails and through the woods, the young harriers muscled their way to the finish line on this muggy day.  That was the feeling that many middle and elementary school runners experienced at their first cross-country meet of the season. Kamehameha Middle School, under Coach Linda Thompson, hosted another well-organized and exciting meet.  There were some things that resumed where they left off and some that were unexpected surprises.

The day commenced with the girls  race, and the youngsters bolted from the starting line as though if they were Usain Bolt sprinting for their third Olympic gold.  Eventually, as they settled into their own race pace, they turned the corner following the trail and disappeared into the woods.

Fortunately, some runners, and one in particular, thrives on courses like these.  In the distance chasing the 4-wheeled commuter was as expected, Phoebe Wyatt of Sunrise Athletics, of whom was uncontested from start to finish.  “I always enjoy the courses where you are isolated from the spectators because I can really concentrate.  Also, it was very peaceful and cool running through the woods”, noted Wyatt.

Last season as a 6th grader, Wyatt claimed all races that she entered in.  The other race, where she was not present, was won by her teammate Ella Shapiro.  To start her season, Shapiro came in second, and much like Wyatt created her own distance from the rest of the field.

girls-winners

     Following the dynamic duo was a pair of Sunrise Athletics runners, which consisted of Kacie Tagawa and Akemi Tominaga, and in close in pursuit was Waikoloa’s Lila Christensen.  Then another trio of Sunrise Athletics runners in Taarini Godbole, Quinn Prine, and Teryn Tominaga came charging in.  Meanwhile, Waikoloa’s Chesney Palos and WMPCCS’s Keaulii Enis rounded off the the top ten medalists.

In the boys’ race, a different story unfolded.  Despite only three days of practice prior to the first meet of the season, Kamehameha Middle School pulled together a team win with the combination of experience and enthusiastic newcomers to the sport.  Veteran harrier, Logan Waltjen, claimed second overall, with talented newcomer Elijah Dinkel sprinting in at sixth, and teammate Kekoa Ahloy finishing strong at 8th.  boys-winners

Kamehameha Middle took home the team win, but seventh grader Kederang Ueda of Sunrise Athletics claimed his first cross-country win of the season.  Ueda was in fourth mid-way through the course, and expressed “dealing with the heat and the muddy parts of the run” was a challenge that he needed to initially overcome before taking control.  In the forest, Ueda capitalized on the situation where he claimed “my favorite parts of the run were the downhill sections”, and that was when he just took off.

Ueda led his team to a second place finish with teammates Shane Tominaga (7th place) and Glen Gebin (9th place) also placing in the top ten spots.  Other top ten medalists were Christian Liberty’s Colby Kerr, Hilo Intermediate’s Honu Longley-Kaaumoan, and Waikoloa’s Kaleo Case and Rostin Delarias-Auhoon.

Next meet will be at Waikoloa Middle School starting at 10:00am on Saturday, September 17.  Stay tuned to read more about these great performances from these inspirational young harriers!

 

2016 Middle School Cross Country – 09/10/2016
=========================================================
Kea’au, HI Kamehameha Schools – Hawaii Campus

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 169 Wyatt, Phoebe Sunrise Athletics 10:12.39
2 2 164 Shapiro, Gabrielle Sunrise Athletics 10:47.86 0:35.47
3 3 165 Tagawa, Kacie Sunrise Athletics 11:16.08 0:28.22
4 4 166 Tominaga, Akemi Sunrise Athletics 11:28.08 0:12.00
5 5 181 Christensen, Lila Waikoloa 11:37.36 0:09.28
6 6 150 Godbole, Taarini Sunrise Athletics 11:51.89 0:14.53
7 7 163 Prine, Quinn Sunrise Athletics 11:55.68 0:03.79
8 8 167 Tominaga, Teryn Sunrise Athletics 11:59.41 0:03.73
9 9 194 Palos, Chesney Waikoloa 12:28.23 0:28.82
10 623 INES, KEAULII WMPCCS 12:37.55 0:09.32
11 147 Denault, Cassidy Sunrise Athletics 12:38.60 0:01.05
12 149 Godbole, Gaayatri Sunrise Athletics 12:44.42 0:05.82
13 10 141 Troy, Kaiyana KS 12:59.18 0:14.76
14 11 133 Ho, Napua KS 13:07.64 0:08.46
15 146 Buttz, Devin Sunrise Athletics 13:08.16 0:00.52
16 12 621 Torres, Anaya Waikoloa 13:12.62 0:04.46
17 13 173 Arias, Kyleigh Waikoloa 13:17.08 0:04.46
18 111 Cambra, Jacelyn CLA 13:19.48 0:02.40
19 162 Jones, Kyla Sunrise Athletics 13:20.18 0:00.70
20 14 185 Harrington, Hailey Waikoloa 13:23.90 0:03.72
21 15 193 Paclib, Katelyn Waikoloa 13:25.98 0:02.08
22 16 182 Coakley, Keahi Waikoloa 13:37.34 0:11.36
23 175 Bartle, Jasmine Waikoloa 13:38.41 0:01.07
24 143 Pambid, Sarah Paauilo Intermediate 13:42.21 0:03.80
25 17 134 Kaau’A, Pakela KS 13:48.63 0:06.42
26 145 Blankenship, Nalani Sunrise Athletics 13:55.11 0:06.48
27 184 Eckert, Fetia Waikoloa 14:00.05 0:04.94
28 113 Muranaka, Dakota CLA 14:06.43 0:06.38
29 161 Jones, Ally Sunrise Athletics 14:08.90 0:02.47
30 186 Hickman, Kayla Waikoloa 14:16.99 0:08.09
31 18 130 Decosta, Mikayla KS 14:19.11 0:02.12
32 172 Anderson, Keanu Waikoloa 14:20.27 0:01.16
33 117 Young, Jezzie CLA 14:22.05 0:01.78
34 19 124 Krueger, Cathryn Hilo Inter 14:22.96 0:00.91
35 20 120 Hook-DeSilva, Jera Hilo Inter 14:25.56 0:02.60
36 170 Abad, Kaniela Waikoloa 14:33.01 0:07.45
37 21 140 Tada, Autumn KS 14:40.09 0:07.08
38 183 Dodson, Kianni Waikoloa 14:50.53 0:10.44
39 189 Lyau, Bella Waikoloa 14:52.16 0:01.63
40 22 137 Orian, Maia KS 14:56.40 0:04.24
41 190 Maguire, Michelle Waikoloa 14:58.92 0:02.52
42 622 Yaloff, Dayna Waikoloa 14:59.07 0:00.15
43 625 VALENCIA, KYRA WMPCCS 14:59.17 0:00.10
44 23 138 Pacheco, Osiana KS 15:06.97 0:07.80
45 179 Castro, Kristine Waikoloa 15:18.67 0:11.70
46 180 Child, Ava Waikoloa 15:33.64 0:14.97
47 127 Carvalho, Gabbie KS 15:56.84 0:23.20
48 135 Merryman, Grace KS 16:00.84 0:04.00
49 171 Aholelei, Chantel Waikoloa 16:25.07 0:24.23
50 129 Daubert, Brianna KS 16:36.62 0:11.55
51 136 Orian, Emma KS 16:52.61 0:15.99
52 191 Martin, Grace Waikoloa 17:04.04 0:11.43
53 144 Villafuerte, Megan Paauilo Intermediate 17:10.94 0:06.90
54 131 Fa’Agata, Gabrielle KS 17:12.96 0:02.02
55 24 119 Ellis, Fidelity Hilo Inter 17:18.23 0:05.27
56 25 125 Masuyama, Isabelle Hilo Inter 17:54.48 0:36.25
57 187 Kauhi, Daylin Waikoloa 18:07.61 0:13.13
58 178 Castro, Cyan Waikoloa 18:50.29 0:42.68
59 195 Tobin, Cindy Waikoloa 18:51.79 0:01.50
60 176 Bossy, Mikaiah Waikoloa 19:03.51 0:11.72
61 168 Umemoto, Alyssa Sunrise Athletics 19:14.25 0:10.74
62 26 123 Kele, Mehana Hilo Inter 19:16.57 0:02.32
63 148 Denault, Makena Sunrise Athletics 19:36.36 0:19.79
64 27 126 Viernes, Gabrielle Hilo Inter 19:41.10 0:04.74
65 28 121 Kaneshiro, Kiana Hilo Inter 19:43.13 0:02.03
66 188 Klingenstein, Corie Waikoloa 20:17.19 0:34.06
67 177 Canario-Taula, Ema Waikoloa 20:19.94 0:02.75
68 174 Barao, Vina Waikoloa 20:42.32 0:22.38
69 192 Nagata, Megan Waikoloa 20:50.15 0:07.83
*********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    16  Sunrise Athletics              (  11:08    55:39   1:39)
=============================================
  1      1  Phoebe Wyatt                     10:13
  2      2  Gabrielle Shapiro                10:48
  3      3  Kacie Tagawa                     11:17
  4      4  Akemi Tominaga                   11:29
  5      6  Taarini Godbole                  11:52
  6   (  7) Quinn Prine                      11:56
  7   (  8) Teryn Tominaga                   12:00

  2.    53  Waikoloa                       (  12:49  1:04:02   1:46)
=============================================
  1      5  Lila Christensen                 11:38
  2      9  Chesney Palos                    12:29
  3     12  Anaya Torres                     13:13
  4     13  Kyleigh Arias                    13:18
  5     14  Hailey Harrington                13:24
  6   ( 15) Katelyn Paclib                   13:26
  7   ( 16) Keahi Coakley                    13:38

  3.    77  KS                             (  13:48  1:08:58   1:41)
=============================================
  1     10  Kaiyana Troy                     13:00
  2     11  Napua Ho                         13:08
  3     17  Pakela Kaau'A                    13:49
  4     18  Mikayla Decosta                  14:20
  5     21  Autumn Tada                      14:41
  6   ( 22) Maia Orian                       14:57
  7   ( 23) Osiana Pacheco                   15:07

  4.   114  Hilo Inter                     (  16:40  1:23:20   4:54)
=============================================
  1     19  Cathryn Krueger                  14:23
  2     20  Jera Hook-DeSilva                14:26
  3     24  Fidelity Ellis                   17:19
  4     25  Isabelle Masuyama                17:55
  5     26  Mehana Kele                      19:17
  6   ( 27) Gabrielle Viernes                19:42
  7   ( 28) Kiana Kaneshiro                  19:44

Boys 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 673 Ueda, Kederang Sunrise Athletics 9:23.11
2 2 657 Waltjen, Logan KS 9:36.50 0:13.39
3 3 628 Kerr, Colby CLA 9:58.17 0:21.67
4 4 640 Longley-Kaaumoana, Honu Hilo Inter 10:04.70 0:06.53
5 5 681 Case, Kaleo Waikoloa 10:09.78 0:05.08
6 6 648 Dinkel, Elijah KS 10:09.88 0:00.10
7 7 672 Tominaga, Shane Sunrise Athletics 10:12.19 0:02.31
8 8 646 Ahloy, Kekoa KS 10:24.04 0:11.85
9 9 665 Gebin, Glen Sunrise Athletics 10:25.35 0:01.31
10 10 684 Delaries-Auhoon, Rostin Waikoloa 10:26.06 0:00.71
11 11 654 Nishida, Ty KS 10:27.52 0:01.46
12 12 627 Kaawaloa-Okita, Kamahoa CLA 10:29.06 0:01.54
13 13 647 Aviguetero, Jeremiah KS 10:32.08 0:03.02
14 14 664 Dedman, Alika Sunrise Athletics 10:40.38 0:08.30
15 15 666 Gebin, Jayden Sunrise Athletics 10:46.86 0:06.48
16 16 704 Werneck, Logan Waikoloa 10:48.55 0:01.69
17 17 668 Jones, Garet Sunrise Athletics 10:51.63 0:03.08
18 18 694 Kam, Keanu Waikoloa 10:54.74 0:03.11
19 19 690 Grimes, JD Waikoloa 10:57.03 0:02.29
20 20 652 Matsu, Boston KS 11:07.43 0:10.40
21 21 653 Mccollum, Trent KS 11:13.41 0:05.98
22 22 708 BRIDGES, CHASE WMPCCS 11:14.88 0:01.47
23 651 Masuko, Carlos KS 11:19.48 0:04.60
24 23 660 Bento, Adam Sunrise Athletics 11:31.06 0:11.58
25 24 680 Cacatian, Shane Waikoloa 11:41.21 0:10.15
26 25 645 Waipa, Aliiloa Hilo Inter 11:50.98 0:09.77
27 649 Grahovac, Irish KS 11:52.62 0:01.64
28 26 637 Legaspi, Daniel Hilo Inter 11:52.80 0:00.18
29 669 Jones, Owen Sunrise Athletics 11:56.08 0:03.28
30 662 Blankenship, Ethan Sunrise Athletics 12:01.70 0:05.62
31 656 Pila, Noah KS 12:05.58 0:03.88
32 27 675 Alokoa, Chipper Waikoloa 12:12.24 0:06.66
33 28 705 ADAMS, BENJAMIN WMPCCS 12:14.96 0:02.72
34 691 Guerrpo, Felix Waikoloa 12:15.57 0:00.61
35 29 643 Torres, John Hilo Inter 12:19.41 0:03.84
36 30 706 ARAFILES, CADE WMPCCS 12:25.17 0:05.76
37 31 716 WONG YUEN, KANEN WMPCCS 12:30.83 0:05.66
38 696 Larrua, Teva Waikoloa 12:37.63 0:06.80
39 32 642 Pajimola, Rudy Hilo Inter 12:41.40 0:03.77
40 674 Watanabe, Jesse Sunrise Athletics 12:46.25 0:04.85
41 699 Mattson, Keegan Waikoloa 12:50.80 0:04.55
42 663 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby Sunrise Athletics 12:57.61 0:06.81
43 33 710 HIRAYAMA, TAYSON WMPCCS 13:01.95 0:04.34
44 34 707 BARIL, ARMAND WMPCCS 13:03.51 0:01.56
45 650 Hanson, Karl KS 13:05.80 0:02.29
46 35 713 QUIENES, ANDREI WMPCCS 13:10.86 0:05.06
47 677 Berringer, Koa Waikoloa 13:19.87 0:09.01
48 671 Tagawa, Brennan Sunrise Athletics 13:23.81 0:03.94
49 703 Skilling, JC Waikoloa 13:26.80 0:02.99
50 655 Okawoto, Logan KS 13:28.84 0:02.04
51 36 632 Sako, Adam CLA 14:01.94 0:33.10
52 709 Amerling, Noah WMPCCS 14:05.46 0:03.52
53 661 Crosley, Tyler Sunrise Athletics 14:22.50 0:17.04
54 701 Morelik, Ken Waikoloa 14:29.28 0:06.78
55 693 K. Carvalho, Elijah Waikoloa 14:43.45 0:14.17
56 37 631 Midel, Kala’i CLA 14:46.40 0:02.95
57 712 LABICANI, JAYSON WMPCCS 14:50.72 0:04.32
58 658 Batino, Zenon Paauilo Intermediate 14:51.77 0:01.05
59 38 636 Kaloi, Kamuela Hilo Inter 14:55.32 0:03.55
60 39 629 Labrador, Keenan CLA 14:55.42 0:00.10
61 683 David, Blake Waikoloa 14:57.06 0:01.64
62 40 638 Legaspi, Seasun Hilo Inter 15:00.20 0:03.14
63 698 Lolagne, Tommy Waikoloa 15:10.79 0:10.59
64 676 Arakaki, Shane Waikoloa 15:11.78 0:00.99
65 697 Lentz, William Waikoloa 15:25.77 0:13.99
66 715 VAN SPRONSEN, ZACHERY WMPCCS 15:36.79 0:11.02
67 717 WONG YUEN, TALEN WMPCCS 16:45.30 1:08.51
68 659 Pambid, Marc Paauilo Intermediate 16:52.92 0:07.62
69 678 Bossy, Nicholas Waikoloa 16:57.01 0:04.09
70 635 Akiona, Christian Hilo Inter 17:04.16 0:07.15
71 679 Brown, Dustin Waikoloa 17:09.10 0:04.94
72 689 Golis, Kainalu Waikoloa 17:10.84 0:01.74
73 688 Gandolf, Keoni Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:10.42
74 695 Larrua, Tanoa Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:00.00
75 692 Guillermo, Reywill Waikoloa 17:21.58 0:00.32
76 686 Fernandez, Chase Waikoloa 17:48.66 0:27.08
77 700 Micor, Franz Waikoloa 18:09.10 0:20.44
                     *********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    40  KS                             (  10:15    51:13   0:56)
=============================================
  1      2  Logan Waltjen                     9:37
  2      6  Elijah Dinkel                    10:10
  3      8  Kekoa Ahloy                      10:25
  4     11  Ty Nishida                       10:28
  5     13  Jeremiah Aviguetero              10:33
  6   ( 20) Boston Matsu                     11:08
  7   ( 21) Trent Mccollum                   11:14

  2.    46  Sunrise Athletics              (  10:19    51:31   1:23)
=============================================
  1      1  Kederang Ueda                     9:24
  2      7  Shane Tominaga                   10:13
  3      9  Glen Gebin                       10:26
  4     14  Alika Dedman                     10:41
  5     15  Jayden Gebin                     10:47
  6   ( 17) Garet Jones                      10:52
  7   ( 23) Adam Bento                       11:32

  3.    68  Waikoloa                       (  10:40    53:19   0:48)
=============================================
  1      5  Kaleo Case                       10:10
  2     10  Rostin Delaries-Auhoon           10:27
  3     16  Logan Werneck                    10:49
  4     18  Keanu Kam                        10:55
  5     19  JD Grimes                        10:58
  6   ( 24) Shane Cacatian                   11:42
  7   ( 27) Chipper Alokoa                   12:13

  4.   116  Hilo Inter                     (  11:47    58:51   2:37)
=============================================
  1      4  Honu Longley-Kaaumoana           10:05
  2     25  Aliiloa Waipa                    11:51
  3     26  Daniel Legaspi                   11:53
  4     29  John Torres                      12:20
  5     32  Rudy Pajimola                    12:42
  6   ( 38) Kamuela Kaloi                    14:56
  7   ( 40) Seasun Legaspi                   15:01

  5.   127  CLA                            (  12:51  1:04:14   4:57)
=============================================
  1      3  Colby Kerr                        9:59
  2     12  Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita           10:30
  3     36  Adam Sako                        14:02
  4     37  Kala'i Midel                     14:47
  5     39  Keenan Labrador                  14:56

  6.   144  WMPCCS                         (  12:18  1:01:29   1:47)
=============================================
  1     22  CHASE BRIDGES                    11:15
  2     28  BENJAMIN ADAMS                   12:15
  3     30  CADE ARAFILES                    12:26
  4     31  KANEN WONG YUEN                  12:31
  5     33  TAYSON HIRAYAMA                  13:02
  6   ( 34) ARMAND BARIL                     13:04
  7   ( 35) ANDREI QUIENES                   13:11

2016 WHS 2nd Annual Junior Class Fun Run

1.5mile start     5K Start

The 2nd Annual Waiakea High Junior Class Fun Run-Supported by Sunrise Athletics was a community-based event held on March 5.  It was organized by junior co-chairs, Saya Yabe and Jodi Go. With the support of various organizations, all proceeds from the registration went to support the junior class of 2017 with their upcoming senior year activities.

The fun run commenced with the 1.5 mile race, followed by the 5K (3.1mile) run.  WHS junior, Rylie Cabalse, guided the keikis to a quick start along the fast course, which consisted of partial grass and road terrain. Shane Tominaga, a Sunrise Athletics and Hawaii Rush Soccer Club athlete, took command from start to finish and propelled himself to a new course record (9:29). Close in pursuit were a pair of Hawaii Rush soccer athletes, Lucas Kay-Wong and Conner Gonzales. Kay-Wong (9:43) is known for having a deadly kick at the end of races, such as what he displayed in the previous WHS Healthy Keiki Fun Run. Again he performed in the same manner to claim second over Conner (9:46) to round-off the top three overall males.

Among females in this race, tiny and mighty Taarini Godbole took a different approach and started off steadily pacing herself. However, towards the last half-mile, Godbole turned on her turbos and finished strong with a time of 9:56 to claim the top female spot in this race. Godbole’s teammates, Akemi (10:13) and Teryn Tominaga (10:45), followed in efforts to claim second and third place overall among females.

In the 5k (3.1mile) races, a trio of Waiakea High School athletes led the way. Adrian Larkspur, a freshman of whom has been making a name for himself in the sport of running, was unchallenged and cruised in with a time of 19:33.  Teammates Axl Aricayos (20:10) and Magnus Namohala-Roloos (21:01) finished second and third respectively to round-off the top 3 overall males.

Behind the more seasoned high school athletes were intermediate athletes forming a pack of their own. Kederang Ueda (21:10) distinguished himself as the leader of this younger pack, and pulled away to stay close to the high school harriers. Alika Dedman also pulled away on the later part of the race to clock in at a nice time of (22:56).  Meanwhile, Deylan Okinaka (24:28), Glen Gebin (24:30), and Jayden Gebin (24:39) maintained their tight grouping, and finished within ten-seconds of one another.

Among the female overall winners, Phoebe Wyatt established a position among the top five runners early on, and crossed the line as the first overall female with a personal best time of 21:22.  Like Ueda, Wyatt’s time represents a harrier with skills and talents of a more experienced and older athlete.  To round off the remaining top three overall females in the 5K race, Lory Hunter and Melissa Pierce placed second and third respectively.

Thank you to the Waiakea High School staff, students, and alumni for helping and participating in the junior class fun run. Secondly, we appreciate the donations from the community and various companies, such as Big Island Running Company, BioAstin & Co., KTA, and Office Max (along with associate Irene Gebin).  Your donations were used for prize giveaways.  Furthemore, having Eddie Ombac as the event emcee and Francie to promote BioAstin and take highlights of the event always creates a fun and positive atmosphere for all!  Lastly, mahalo to the Sunrise Athletics families for supporting this event with participating in the races, loaning much needed equipment and materials, giving such generous donations, and/or volunteering for manpower for the race.

Congratulations to all participants, and we hope to see you racing again next year!

5K Finishers List
Place: NAME: Time:
1 Adrian Larkspur 19:33
2 Axl Aricayos 20:10
3 Magnus Namohala-Roloos 21:01
4 Kederang Ueda 21:10
5 Phoebe Wyatt 21:22
6 Jeremy Buttz 21:51
7 Alika Dedman 22:56
8 Deylan Okinaka 24:28
9 Glen Gebin 24:30
10 Jayden Gebin 24:39
11 Lory Hunter 25:32
12 Dane Inouye 25:58
13 Grayson Godale 26:18
14 Ben Wyatt 30:27
15 Isaiah Tamez 32:48
16 Geoff Bower 33:52
17 Melissa Pierce 35:30
18 Greg Godale 35:54
19 Zadok Michelson 38:21
20 Zachary Lickty 41:02
21 Marlaina Fujisawa 47:59
22 Thomas Murphy 58:36
23 Leah Murphy 58:59

1.5 Mile Finishers List
Place: NAME: Time:
1 Shane Tominaga 9:29
2 Lucas Kay-Wong 9:43
3 Conner Gonzales 9:46
4 Taarini Godbole 9:56
5 Akemi Tominaga 10:13
6 Cyrus Bower 10:32
7 Teryn Tominaga 10:45
8 Devin Buttz 11:51
9 Cassidy Denault 12:04
10 Brady Gonzales 12:12
11 Kelson Tominaga 12:18
12 Joshua Hong 12:20
13 Kallen Fujioka 12:26
14 Robin Fujioka 12:26.51
15 Alysa Yabe 12:46
16 Lily Kay-Wong 13:36
17 Breanna Inada 15:12
18 Caitlin Inada 15:50
19 Makena Denault 17:46
20 Mara Hon 20:59
21 Maili McKeague 21:43
22 Elisa Junquera 21:44
23 Kenneth Inada 23:28

Co-Chairs with some committee members  Overall 1.5mi Male Winners  Top 3 Age11-14 Male  Overall 1.5mi Female Winners   Overall 5K Female Winner  Overall 5K Female Winners

Sunrise Group Finishing with Teammate

 

Showcasing Track & Field Enthusiasts

1200m

On February 21, the East Hawaii P&R Age Group Track & Field meet showcased athletes with exceptional talent beyond their years, and athletes of immense exuberance that created a positive atmosphere in the sport of track and field.  Athletes were, once again, blessed with sunny skies, but this time with some trade winds and moments of shade that created conditions favorable for all.

The day started with Waiakea Elementary’s Lukohao Lapera claiming his first medal, with a silver in the standing long jump (5′ 5.50″) for the 8 and under division.  In his second event, Lapera took off quick to narrowly claim the top time (11.60secs) by four-hundredths of a second over Paauilo Tiger’s Clay Ching (11.64secs) in the 70m dash.  Lapera’s final medal was earned with the joint efforts of Keona Gomes, JD Hironaka, and Jacob Tajiri to create a foursome of quick-footed 4×25 relay members, and claimed gold over another Waiakea Elementary Royals team.

In the older divisions, a trio of Sunrise Athletics athletes: Skylar Macomber-Cobile (age 9-10), Kapana Kanae-Kane (age 11-12), and Keala Pule (age 13-14) each showed their versatility in jumps and sprints.  Macomber-Cobile dominated in the more technical standing triple jump, where he hopped, skipped, jumped to a length of 19’3.5″, which was good for gold over his closest competitor, Pauilo Tiger’s Kiandray Rideout who claimed silver with an equally impressive length of 17’9.5″.  Cobile-Macomber pocketed another gold and silver in the 200m (32.01secs) and the 100m (14.85secs) dashes respectively.  Kanae-Kane was consistent throughout the day in claiming three silvers.  Kanae-Kane’s first silver was in the running long jump (14’2.75″), with another talented Pauilo Tiger jumper, Deann Conners, of whom claimed the gold for this event and the running triple jump.  When the races began, Kanae-Kane demonstrated his speed in the 100m (13.67secs), and 200m (29.88secs) dash to claim his last two medals.  Teammate Pule demonstrated equal performances to his teammates by also pocketing three medals with bronzes in the 400m (1:07.60secs) and 200m (26.38secs) sprints, and the running triple jump (29′ 5.75″).

Among female sprinters, Na Wai Ola, a charter school in Mountain View, featured a talented spinter (age 9-10) in Jonaiya Saragosa.  Saragosa represented her school in a hard earned gold and bronze in the 100m (15.65secs) and 50m (8:09secs) dashes respectively.  In the longer sprints, Sunrise Athletics’ Ella Shapiro took command and claimed gold in the 400m (1:17.37secs) and 200m (34.87secs) sprint races to create a margin that was too great for her closest competitors.

With the 13-14 age division, Sunrise Athletics’ Sydirah Aricayos completed her middle school years in fine fashion, and it is evident that she will make a name for herself during her high school years.  Aricayos ended her final middle school meet in claiming two bronzes in the 400m (1:10.95) dash and the running triple jump (12’3.5″), and a gold medal by anchoring the 4x100m relay (58.97secs) that also consisted of talented eight-grade athletes in Ella Johnson, Ella Kusch, and Kaela Soberman.

In the middle distance events, which requires a certain type of mindset with a combination of endurance and stamina, Sunrise Athletics and Kamehameha Middle School exhibited their talents and featured exciting races that unfolded dramatic finishes.  In the 1500m (age 13-14) event, Kamehameha and Sunrise Athletics athletes exchanged positions several times throughout the 3 and 3/4 laps of the track, and with no sure winner established early on.  However, John Marrack (5;17.68) strategically surged the final 300m to claim gold, Kamehameha’s Jake Toci (5:21.37) with a silver, and Sunrise Athletics’ Isaiah Waxman (5:39.30) with a bronze.  Meanwhile, Ella Johnson (5:23.58), the sole female among runners, almost equaled her last meet’s time and came in third among all runners.

In the 1200m race, middle school cross-country standouts, Phoebe Wyatt and Kederang Ueda, each secured gold medals in their event.  However, what was most stunning was their established time of 4:19.04 and 4:19.79 respectively, which were both unseen of for their age.  Sunrise Athletics’ Wyatt also claimed gold with teammates Akemi Tominaga, Devin Buttz, and Cathryn Krueger in the 4x100m (1:02.63) relay.  Meanwhile, Ueda also claimed gold in the 4x100m (1:04.18) relay with teammates Garet Jones, Owen Laliberte, and Alika Dedman.

Close to wrapping up the day, another thriller came in the 800m race (age 13-14).  Kamehameha Middle School harriers, Trey Tina and newcommer Elijah Carigon, controlled the tempo of the race from the onset.  The duo distanced themselves from the pack with a blistering pace, with Tina (2:33.91), another cross-country standout, edging Carigon (2:34.10) in an exciting finish.  The bronze medal, on the other hand, was up for grabs.   Sunrise Athletics Deylan Okinaka made up ground like an unknown biker chasing the peloton, and out of nowhere he surged in a fabulous kick to claim his first silver out of two medals earned.

As always, the Parks and Recreation crew is greatly appreciated for their time and efforts in creating an atmosphere of fun for all, and providing the opportunity for youth athletes across the Big Island to test their abilities and gain a sense of sportsmanship that track and field has to offer!  Great job to ALL athletes at the February 20th Age Group track meet!

Deylan   Phoeb to Akemi  Kederang to Garet

Tearing Up the Track

A sea of athletes excitedly awaited their turn as they participated in their individual events at this past weekend’s Parks and Recreation Exponent meet on Saturday, January 30.  Several hundred athletes represented their respective schools or clubs by participating in divisions based on height, weight, and age.

The little munchkins, pee wee division, started the day with an impressive showing from Waiakea Elementary Royal, Ivy Brook.  He claimed two golds and a silver in the softball throw, and the 50m and 70m dashes respectively.  Brook’s sprint races did not come easy for he and the next runner were separated by a blink of an eye, with Brooks prevailing at the finish line.

In the boy’s midget division, the foursome comprised of Sunrise Athletics athletes Kederang Ueda (400m, standing triple), Skyler Macomber-Cobile, Aiden Santos (200m dash), and Rahsaan Soberman each placed themselves on the podium in their respective events.  In the standing long jump Macomber-Cobile and Soberman jumped over six feet to claim second and third respectively.  Macomber-Cobile also sprinted (14.82s) home for gold in the 100m dash, and later claimed another gold with teammates Santos, Ueda, and Jayden Gebin in the 4x100m relay for their division.

Despite strong showings from many athletes, the meet belonged to the young up and coming females that raised the level of competition towards unprecedented measurements and time.  Chenoa Frederick of Kamehameha leaped her way up to a height of 4’10’ in the high jump and a length of 35′ 4.75″ in the running triple jump, of which both measurements were considered as state qualifying standards in the high school level.

Another exceptional performance came from Sunrise Athletics athlete Ella Johnson, of whom surprised many in the closing stages of the 1500m race as she was driven to make up ground against a male competitor.  Johnson’s time of 5:20.90 shattered the previous record (5:46.99) set by former teammate Sam Marrack, of whom is currently a standout running for Hilo High School.  Johnson’s posted time was also a high school state qualifying standard.

Official results will be posted soon on the club’s facebook pages (Sunrise Athletics Running Club or Sunrise Athletics) or the club website (www.leagelineup.com/sunrise-athletics).  Results will also be found on the Parks and Recreation online resource.  Stay tuned for another thrilling day at the track with the next meet at Kea’au High School on February 20, starting at 9:00am.

WP_20160130_048  WP_20160130_046 Midget Relay.jpg

 

 

Record-Breaking Day at the 2016 Hilo-to-Volcano Races

A seemingly endless climb covering 50 kilometers (31miles) of ascending terrain, and an increasing altitude gain that would make one feel breathless, was the route for the 27 ultra-marathoners and 33 relays teams that tackled the hills from Hilo to Volcano on Saturday, January 9.  The Big Island Road Runners Club’s annual event had perfect conditions that resulted in several record-breaking performances.

Ultra-distance runner, Billy Barnett, once again proved his dominance and claimed his third first-place win.  He improved on his own course record with a stellar time of 3:46:41.  Meanwhile, former Waiakea High School harrier, Caitlyn Tateishi a relative novice ultra- runner, displayed the form of a veteran.  Tateishi maintained a consistent pace and claimed first for the women and fourth overall in a time of 4:29.57.  The second women’s finisher, another talented local-runner and former Hilo High standout Noe McMahon, was close on her heels and finished with a time of 4:43.39.

Among the relays, a group of talented high school harriers and a middle school athlete claimed the overall spots in efforts to shatter a record.  Sunrise Athletics’ male and female teams broke records on a day that one would consider as ideal racing conditions. Sunrise Athletics-A, consisted of Louie Ondo, Axl Aricayos, and Adrian Larkspur, posted a time (3:13:02) that was four-minutes faster than the previous record (3:17:39) held by former teammates Ian McQuate, Stephen Hunter, and Aricayos.  Sunrise Athletics -B (Slater Inouye, Shadoe Toske, and Joshua Quero-Ondo) also distanced themselves from the pack to finish strong and earned second overall with a fine time of 3:42:12.

Meanwhile, naming themselves Triple Threat, Sunrise Athletics high school athletes Saya Yabe, Jodi Go, and eighth grader Ella Johnson were surely a trio that was untouchable.   They crossed the finish line in a blistering time of 3:57:31, which broke the previous course record of 3:58:46 set in 2014 by former Hilo High elites Carmen Garson-Shumway, Mehana Sabodo-Halpern, and McMahon.

Other groups with notable performances came from families that ran together.  All epitomized that a family that “runs together, stays together”!  The team, It Runs in the Family, featured Sunrise Athletics siblings Sam and John  Marrack with their parents (Sally & Keith) claiming the top family category.  It’s T-Time, with the Takane family, continued show their strength as a running Ohana by claiming one of the top 3 relay spots in their category.  Finally, not to be overlooked, Sunrise athlete and the youngest among competitors, Isaiah Ishigo anchored in his first family relay team.

Congrats to all runners and mahalo to the race coordinators (Rick & Lee Otani) and supporters for a well-organized and enjoyable race!

Full results may be found at the following website: (http://www.jtltiming.com/results/h2v.html)

Team participants1st Male Finishers with Eddie O1st Female Finishers relay2nd Team Finishers-MaleHilo High AlumniIsaiah I.