Nov 6, 2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

  img_7208

(All Photos Credited to Michelle Denault)

  1-5mi_start   Sunrise Athletics Ohana extends their thank you to the community, Hawaii Rush Soccer team and their supporters, and other keikis and families for participating in the Sunrise Athletics Fun Run/Walk – Supported by BioAstin, which was held on November 6.  Your contribution has helped to raise funds for Sunrise Athletics and other deserving organizations (Hawaii Rush U10 Boys, Alzheimer’s Association, Big Island Road Runners Scholarship Fund) and their causes.  kingintegration_sponsorWe want to recognize the following main sponsors for helping the club in many different ways throughout the year, supporting this event, and believing in the mission of Sunrise Athletics: Big Island International Marathon, Big Island Road Runners Club, Big Island Running Company, Bike Works – Waikoloa & Kona, BioAstin, GW Construction, Hawaii Spring Supply, and King Integration.  

5k-startFurthermore, we appreciate the companies that donated to the silent auction and door prizes, the planning committee for their on-going time and efforts throughout the process, and the event day assistance of Waiakea High School Key Club and Leo Club, and Hilo High School Leo Club.  Lastly, much mahalo goes out to BioAstin representatives Eddie Ombac for always being a great emcee along with Francie Romano for their dedication and commitment to the Sunrise Athletics athletes!  Therefore, as it is known in the Hawaiian culture, it truly takes the laulima, or cooperation of “many hands”, to work as a team towards a vision and accomplish a common goal!

img_6150  img_6762  img_6961

1.5 Mile Fun Run/ Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Gonsalves, Conner 10:37 10-11
2 Bardwell-Jones, Ocean 11:09 10-11
3 Doratt, Rogelito 11:10 8-9
4 Jones, Owen 11:40 10-11
5 Kranz-Clifford, Tristan 11:44 8-9
6 Nacis, Kalsen 11:49 8-9
7 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby 11:56 8-9
8 Hong, Joshua 12:01 7&Under (7U)
9 Clifford, Kanoa 12:02 7U
10 Derasin, Kyle 12:03 8-9
11 Oda, Channing 12:04 8-9
12 Contreras, Lillian 12:16 8-9
13 Contreras, William 12:18 NA – Adult
14 Ishigo, Isaiah 12:27 8-9
15 Tagawa, Brennan 12:38 8-9
16 Henderson, William 12:39 8-9
17 Jensen, Nate 12:44 8-9
18 Arquitola, Gabriel 13:00 8-9
19 Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl 13:02 10-11
20 Gonzales, Brady 13:13 7U
21 Jones, Ally 13:16 8-9
22 Watanabe, Jesse 13:25 12-14
23 Salis-Frias, Zed 13:27 8-9
24 Ino, Kimberly 13:42 NA – Adult
25 Ino, Yuji 13:43 7U
26 Arquitola, Steven 13:36 NA – Adult
27 Arquitola, Shannon 13:47 NA – Adult
28 Derasin, Craig 13:54 NA – Adult
29 Aiona, Jacob 14:17 8-9
30 Helms, Ross 14:24 NA – Adult
31 Umemoto, Alyssa 14:27 8-9
32 Kay-Wong, Lily 14:35 7U
33 Kay-Wong, Chelsea 14:36 NA – Adult
34 Koike-Smith, Noah 14:45 8-9
35 Riddle, Jakira 14:47 7U
36 Helms, Mukan 14:51 10-11
37 Foster, Connor 14:53 8-9
38 Koike-Smith, Emi 15:00 7U
39 Henderson, Royd 15:01 NA – Adult
40 Bower, Cyrus 15:17 10-11
41 Oda, Taryn 15:19 12-14
42 Padilla, Danilynn 15:21.1 7U
43 Padilla, Danilo 15:21.4 NA – Adult
44 Hess, Tai 15:21.7 8-9
45 Jensen, Dan 15:42 NA – Adult
46 Koike-Smith, Korri 15:52 NA – Adult
47 Hyatt, Breze 15:58 NA – Adult
48 Kawaihae, Destanee 16:02 12-14
49 Souder, Zoe 16:22 7U
50 Char, Melyssa 16:43 NA – Adult
51 Sy-Rondaris, Joenica 17:45.5 7U
52 Hess, Joni 17:45.7 NA – Adult
53 Foster, Cody 17:59 10-11
54 Contreras, Will 18:09 7U
55 Crosley, Tyson 18:15 8-9
56 Derasin, Starlyt 18:28 12-14
57 Hyatt, Brian 18:30 NA – Adult
58 Keith, Abigail 18:44.7 8-9
59 Keith, Lisa 18:45 NA – Adult
60 Riddle, Dakota 18:48 8-9
61 Umemoto, Aliyah 18:49 7U
62 Teves-Valdez, Nani 19:43 NA – Adult
63 Kusch, Malia 19:52 7U
64 Iwashita, Emma 20:37 8-9
65 Kozuma, Jade 20:39 10-11
66 Chinen, Kimmie 20:41 NA – Adult
67 Jackson, Caitlyn 20:45 10-11
68 Denault, Makena 20:49 10-11
69 Hyatt, Mona Lisa 21:11 NA – Adult
70 Souder, Eva 21:16 7U
71 Souder, Cole 21:23 7U
72 Foster, Blake 21:42 10-11
73 Cooper, Randi 22:57.7 NA- Adult
74 Asato, Wendy 22:58.3 NA – Adult
75 Frias, Nikki 23:46.7 NA – Adult
76 Frias, Andrew 23:46.9 NA – Adult
77 Terada, Loraine 25:52:00 NA – Adult
78 Terada, Henry 25:59:00 NA – Adult
79 Mansinon-Arizo, Ryan 27:16.7 7 U
80 Mansinon, Jordyn 27:17.2 NA – Adult
81 Mansinon, Krislyn 27:46:00 NA – Adult
82 Mansinon, Jerome 27:48:00 NA – Adult
83 Mansinon, Tammi 27:49:00 NA – Adult
84 Kalua, Kelsey 37:43:00 NA – Adult

img_7223  img_7228  img_7237
img_7258 img_7267 img_7270

img_7279 img_7292 IMG_7310.JPG  img_7301

1.5Mile – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

1. Gonsalves, Conner

2. Bardwell-Jones, Ocean

3. Doratt, Rogelito

OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Contraras, Lilian
  2. Jones, Ally
  3. Umemoto, Alyssa
7 & Under Male:

1. Hong, Joshua

2. Clifford, Kanoa

3. Gonzales, Brady

7 & Under Female:

  1. Kay-Wong, Lily
  2. Riddle, Jakina
  3. Koike-Smith, Emi
Age 8-9 Male:

1. Kranz-Clifford, Tristan

2. Nacis, Kalsen

3. Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby

Age 8-9 Female:

  1. Keith, Abigail
  2. Riddle, Dakota
  3. Iwashita, Emma
Age 10-11 Male:

1. Jones, Owen

2. Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl

3. Helms, Mukan

Age 10-11 Female:

  1. Foster, Cody
  2. Kozuma, Jade
  3. Jackson, Caitlyn
Age 12-14 Male:

1. Watanabe, Jesse

2.

3.

Age 12-14 Female:

  1. Ota, Taryn
  2. Kawaihai, Destanee
  3. Derasin, Starlyt

img_6257  img_6354  img_7084  img_6707  1-5milers  img_6563 img_6615  img_6317  img_6374 img_6393  img_6434  img_6325 img_6604

5K Fun Run/Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Larkspur, Adrian 17:51 13-16
2 Inouye, Slater 18:06 17-19
3 Cabalse, Riley 18:23 17-19
4 Cabais-Fernandez, Eric 19:20 13-16
5 Marohnic, Todd 19:34 50-59
6 Chung, Steven 20:08 13-16
7 Ueda, Kederang 20:15 9-12
8 Kojima, Shaun 20:25 17-19
9 Marrack, John 20:27 13-16
10 Tominaga, Shane 20:39 8 & Under (8U)
11 Yabe, Saya 21:12 17-19
12 Wyatt, Phoebe 21:47 9-12
13 Buttz, Jeremy 21:58 30-39
14 Okinaka, Deylan 22:30 13-16
15 Ignacio, Kendra 22:50 40-49
16 Ho, Joshua 22:54 13-16
17 Go, Jodi 23:13 17-19
18 Gebin, Glen 23:34 13-16
19 Tominaga, Akemi 23:43 9-12
20 Bondalian, Kulea 23:56 20-29
21 Cordeiro, Ellen 24:11:00 40-49
22 Dedman, Alika 24:13:00 13-16
23 Cordell, Susan 24:27:00 50-59
24 Kay-Wong, Lucas 24:41.5 9-12
25 Kay-Wong, Alex 24:42:00 20-29
26 Selley, Mason 24:52:00 9-12
27 Ho, Guy 24:53:00 40-49
28 Gebin, Jayden 25:00:00 9-12
29 Wilson, Melissa 25:01:00 30-39
30 Tagawa, Kaycie 25:04:00 13-16
31 Jones, Garet 25:06:00 12-13
32 Denny, Megan 25:10:00 40-49
33 Inouye, Dane 25:11:00 20-29
34 Hart, Violet 25:20:00 13-16
35 Tominaga, Teryn 25:23:00 9-12
36 Marrack, Sam 25:51:00 13-16
37 Denny, Justin 25:57:00 13-16
38 Hadway, Lisa 25:58:00 40-49
39 Aiona, Dawn 26:07:00 40-49
40 Tavares, Linus 26:13:00 50-59
41 Conley, Brent 26:20.6 30-39
42 Conley, Emma 26:20.9 30-39
43 Costales, Stanley 26:24:00 50-59
44 Yamasaki, Jaeda 26:34:00 13-16
45 Denault, Tony 26:37.8 50-59
46 Nakamura, Brent 26:38.2 30-39
47 Godbole, Taarini 27:24:00 9-12
48 Orr, Jenn 27:32:00 40-49
49 Sato, Preston 27:59:00 30-39
50 Wagner, Peter 28:00:00 50-59
51 Denault, Cassidy 28:11:00 13-16
52 Godbole, Gaya 28:17:00 13-16
53 Terada, Audrey 28:30:00 30-39
54 Park, Jaime 29:08:00 30-39
55 Buttz, Devin 29:10:00 9-12
56 Andrade, Hoolaea 29:11:00 40-49
57 Kanekoa, Kelsha 29:17:00 20-29
58 Orr, Tim 29:29:00 40-49
59 Uemoto, Charles 29:41.3 30-39
60 Ranan, Malbert 29:41.7 20-29
61 Ho, Cheryl 29:47:00 40-49
62 Wyatt, Ben 29:55:00 9-12
63 Bento, Adam 30:01:00 13-16
64 Jensen, Abby 30:34:00 9-12
65 Cotter, Sharlee 30:50:00 50-59
66 Contreras, Shanna 31:54:00 40-49
67 Denny, Justin 32:06:00 40-49
68 Teves, Kaikea 32:11:00 30-39
69 Ino, Koji 32:42:00 8 U
70 Ino, Takahiro 32:42.3 Baby Stroller
71 Kenison, Amy 32:45.5 30-39
72 Kenison, Wayne 32:45.8 30-39
73 Foster, Mike 33:08:00 40-49
74 Fujisawa, Taylor 33:29:00 20-29
75 Jones, Kyla 33:36:00 13-16
76 Macomber, Skyler 33:37:00 9-12
77 Pola, Leenelle 33:45.6 30-39
78 Pola, Uelese 33:46:00 20-29
79 Donovan, Patrick 33:53:00 Silver Fox
80 Bento, Noah 33:54:00 9-12
81 Frias, Katrina 35:26:00 17-19
82 Kalaniopio, Pua 35:27:00 30-39
83 Holitzki, Pua 35:28:00 30-39
84 Macanas, Michele 35:32:00 50-59
85 Alcisto, Brendan 35:46.7 Baby Stroller
86 Alcisto, Alexandra 35:47.2 20-29
87 Denny, Molly 36:35:00 9-12
88 Anderson, Kathleen 37:41:00 50-59
89 Bar, Amy 37:42:00 40-49
90 Gordon, Michael 37:57:00 Silver Fox
91 HO, Lia 39:08:00 9-12
92 Kiyota, Kaneakahoe 39:12:00 8U
93 Edelweiss, Mayer 39:13.6 9-12
94 Camp, Kiko 39:13.8 40-49
95 Camp, Rick 39:17:00 50-59
96 Camp, Isabell 39:26:00 9-12
97 Teves-Chun, Jaiven 39:29:00 8U
98 Johnson, Ed 39:31:00 Silver Fox
99 Kahalinumi, Pua 39:32:00 40-49
100 Kiyota, Pohai 39;32.3 30-39
101 Choquette, Donald 42:21:00 Silver
102 Fujisawa, Marlina 43:28:00 50-59
103 Mayer, Danny 43:31:00 8U
104 Mayer, Merritt 45:13:00 ?
105 Hirako, Jo Ann 45:39:00 50-59
106 Kiyota, Kamakoa 46:06:00 9-12
107 Naleimaile-Evangelista, Cheydon 46:14:00 9-12
108 Solomon, Laticia 51:11:00 30-39
109 Flesher, Berdena 51:31:00 ?
110 Malu, Sioka 51:52:00 20-29

img_7315  img_7321    img_7329img_7333 img_7337IMG_7323.JPG img_7343 img_7356 img_7358 img_7369 img_7389  img_7399 img_7413

img_7417  img_7435

5K – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Larkspur, Adrian
  2. Inouye, Slater
  3. Cabalse, Rylie
OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Yabe, Saya
  2. Wyatt, Phoebe
  3. Ignacio, Kendra
8 & Under Male:

  1. Tominaga, Shane
  2. Ino, Koji
  3. Kaneakahoe, Kiyota
8 & Under Female:
Age 9-12 Male:

  1. Ueda, Kederang
  2. Kay-Wong, Lucas
  3. Selly, Mason
Age 9-12 Female:

  1. Tominaga, Akemi
  2. Tominaga, Teryn
  3. Godbole, Taarini
Age 13-16 Male:

  1. Cabais-Fernandez, Eric
  2. Chung, Steven
  3. Merrit, John
Age 13-16 Female:

  1. Tagawa, Kacie
  2. Hart, Violet
  3. Marrack, Sam
Age 17-19 Male:

  1. Kojima, Shaun
Age 17-19 Female:

  1. Go, Jodi
  2. Frias, Katrina
Age 20-29 Male:

  1. Bondalian, Kulea
  2. Kay-Wong, Alex
  3. Inouye, Dane
Age 20-29 Female:

  1. Kanekoa, Kelsha
  2. Fujisawa, Taylor
  3. Alcisto, Alexandra
Age 30-39 Male:

  1. Buttz, Jeremy
  2. Conley, Brent
  3. Nakamura, Brent
Age 30-39 Female:

  1. Wilson, Melissa
  2. Conley, Emma
  3. Terada, Audrey
Age 40-49 Male:

  1. Ho, Guy
  2. Orr, Tim
  3. Denny, Justin
Age 40-49 Female:

  1. Cordeiro, Ellen
  2. Denny, Megan
  3. Hadway, Lisa
Age 50-59 Male:

  1. Marohnic, Todd
  2. Tavares, Linus
  3. Costales, Stan
Age 50-59 Female:

  1. Cordell, Susan
  2. Cotter, Sharlee
  3. Macanas, Michele
Silver Fox Male:

  1. Donovan, Patrick
  2. Gordon, Michael
  3. Johnson, Ed
Silver Fox Female:
Baby Stroller Male:

  1. Ino, Takahiro
  2. Brendan, Alcisto
Baby Stroller Female:

One thought on “Nov 6, 2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

  1. Pingback: A Day of Giving Back–Sunrise Athletics and Hilo Medical Center Foundation | Living Hilo Style

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s