Kamehameha Middle Hosts Opening Meet

girls-start-at-kam

Over the muddy trails and through the woods, the young harriers muscled their way to the finish line on this muggy day.  That was the feeling that many middle and elementary school runners experienced at their first cross-country meet of the season. Kamehameha Middle School, under Coach Linda Thompson, hosted another well-organized and exciting meet.  There were some things that resumed where they left off and some that were unexpected surprises.

The day commenced with the girls  race, and the youngsters bolted from the starting line as though if they were Usain Bolt sprinting for their third Olympic gold.  Eventually, as they settled into their own race pace, they turned the corner following the trail and disappeared into the woods.

Fortunately, some runners, and one in particular, thrives on courses like these.  In the distance chasing the 4-wheeled commuter was as expected, Phoebe Wyatt of Sunrise Athletics, of whom was uncontested from start to finish.  “I always enjoy the courses where you are isolated from the spectators because I can really concentrate.  Also, it was very peaceful and cool running through the woods”, noted Wyatt.

Last season as a 6th grader, Wyatt claimed all races that she entered in.  The other race, where she was not present, was won by her teammate Ella Shapiro.  To start her season, Shapiro came in second, and much like Wyatt created her own distance from the rest of the field.

girls-winners

     Following the dynamic duo was a pair of Sunrise Athletics runners, which consisted of Kacie Tagawa and Akemi Tominaga, and in close in pursuit was Waikoloa’s Lila Christensen.  Then another trio of Sunrise Athletics runners in Taarini Godbole, Quinn Prine, and Teryn Tominaga came charging in.  Meanwhile, Waikoloa’s Chesney Palos and WMPCCS’s Keaulii Enis rounded off the the top ten medalists.

In the boys’ race, a different story unfolded.  Despite only three days of practice prior to the first meet of the season, Kamehameha Middle School pulled together a team win with the combination of experience and enthusiastic newcomers to the sport.  Veteran harrier, Logan Waltjen, claimed second overall, with talented newcomer Elijah Dinkel sprinting in at sixth, and teammate Kekoa Ahloy finishing strong at 8th.  boys-winners

Kamehameha Middle took home the team win, but seventh grader Kederang Ueda of Sunrise Athletics claimed his first cross-country win of the season.  Ueda was in fourth mid-way through the course, and expressed “dealing with the heat and the muddy parts of the run” was a challenge that he needed to initially overcome before taking control.  In the forest, Ueda capitalized on the situation where he claimed “my favorite parts of the run were the downhill sections”, and that was when he just took off.

Ueda led his team to a second place finish with teammates Shane Tominaga (7th place) and Glen Gebin (9th place) also placing in the top ten spots.  Other top ten medalists were Christian Liberty’s Colby Kerr, Hilo Intermediate’s Honu Longley-Kaaumoan, and Waikoloa’s Kaleo Case and Rostin Delarias-Auhoon.

Next meet will be at Waikoloa Middle School starting at 10:00am on Saturday, September 17.  Stay tuned to read more about these great performances from these inspirational young harriers!

 

2016 Middle School Cross Country – 09/10/2016
=========================================================
Kea’au, HI Kamehameha Schools – Hawaii Campus

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 169 Wyatt, Phoebe Sunrise Athletics 10:12.39
2 2 164 Shapiro, Gabrielle Sunrise Athletics 10:47.86 0:35.47
3 3 165 Tagawa, Kacie Sunrise Athletics 11:16.08 0:28.22
4 4 166 Tominaga, Akemi Sunrise Athletics 11:28.08 0:12.00
5 5 181 Christensen, Lila Waikoloa 11:37.36 0:09.28
6 6 150 Godbole, Taarini Sunrise Athletics 11:51.89 0:14.53
7 7 163 Prine, Quinn Sunrise Athletics 11:55.68 0:03.79
8 8 167 Tominaga, Teryn Sunrise Athletics 11:59.41 0:03.73
9 9 194 Palos, Chesney Waikoloa 12:28.23 0:28.82
10 623 INES, KEAULII WMPCCS 12:37.55 0:09.32
11 147 Denault, Cassidy Sunrise Athletics 12:38.60 0:01.05
12 149 Godbole, Gaayatri Sunrise Athletics 12:44.42 0:05.82
13 10 141 Troy, Kaiyana KS 12:59.18 0:14.76
14 11 133 Ho, Napua KS 13:07.64 0:08.46
15 146 Buttz, Devin Sunrise Athletics 13:08.16 0:00.52
16 12 621 Torres, Anaya Waikoloa 13:12.62 0:04.46
17 13 173 Arias, Kyleigh Waikoloa 13:17.08 0:04.46
18 111 Cambra, Jacelyn CLA 13:19.48 0:02.40
19 162 Jones, Kyla Sunrise Athletics 13:20.18 0:00.70
20 14 185 Harrington, Hailey Waikoloa 13:23.90 0:03.72
21 15 193 Paclib, Katelyn Waikoloa 13:25.98 0:02.08
22 16 182 Coakley, Keahi Waikoloa 13:37.34 0:11.36
23 175 Bartle, Jasmine Waikoloa 13:38.41 0:01.07
24 143 Pambid, Sarah Paauilo Intermediate 13:42.21 0:03.80
25 17 134 Kaau’A, Pakela KS 13:48.63 0:06.42
26 145 Blankenship, Nalani Sunrise Athletics 13:55.11 0:06.48
27 184 Eckert, Fetia Waikoloa 14:00.05 0:04.94
28 113 Muranaka, Dakota CLA 14:06.43 0:06.38
29 161 Jones, Ally Sunrise Athletics 14:08.90 0:02.47
30 186 Hickman, Kayla Waikoloa 14:16.99 0:08.09
31 18 130 Decosta, Mikayla KS 14:19.11 0:02.12
32 172 Anderson, Keanu Waikoloa 14:20.27 0:01.16
33 117 Young, Jezzie CLA 14:22.05 0:01.78
34 19 124 Krueger, Cathryn Hilo Inter 14:22.96 0:00.91
35 20 120 Hook-DeSilva, Jera Hilo Inter 14:25.56 0:02.60
36 170 Abad, Kaniela Waikoloa 14:33.01 0:07.45
37 21 140 Tada, Autumn KS 14:40.09 0:07.08
38 183 Dodson, Kianni Waikoloa 14:50.53 0:10.44
39 189 Lyau, Bella Waikoloa 14:52.16 0:01.63
40 22 137 Orian, Maia KS 14:56.40 0:04.24
41 190 Maguire, Michelle Waikoloa 14:58.92 0:02.52
42 622 Yaloff, Dayna Waikoloa 14:59.07 0:00.15
43 625 VALENCIA, KYRA WMPCCS 14:59.17 0:00.10
44 23 138 Pacheco, Osiana KS 15:06.97 0:07.80
45 179 Castro, Kristine Waikoloa 15:18.67 0:11.70
46 180 Child, Ava Waikoloa 15:33.64 0:14.97
47 127 Carvalho, Gabbie KS 15:56.84 0:23.20
48 135 Merryman, Grace KS 16:00.84 0:04.00
49 171 Aholelei, Chantel Waikoloa 16:25.07 0:24.23
50 129 Daubert, Brianna KS 16:36.62 0:11.55
51 136 Orian, Emma KS 16:52.61 0:15.99
52 191 Martin, Grace Waikoloa 17:04.04 0:11.43
53 144 Villafuerte, Megan Paauilo Intermediate 17:10.94 0:06.90
54 131 Fa’Agata, Gabrielle KS 17:12.96 0:02.02
55 24 119 Ellis, Fidelity Hilo Inter 17:18.23 0:05.27
56 25 125 Masuyama, Isabelle Hilo Inter 17:54.48 0:36.25
57 187 Kauhi, Daylin Waikoloa 18:07.61 0:13.13
58 178 Castro, Cyan Waikoloa 18:50.29 0:42.68
59 195 Tobin, Cindy Waikoloa 18:51.79 0:01.50
60 176 Bossy, Mikaiah Waikoloa 19:03.51 0:11.72
61 168 Umemoto, Alyssa Sunrise Athletics 19:14.25 0:10.74
62 26 123 Kele, Mehana Hilo Inter 19:16.57 0:02.32
63 148 Denault, Makena Sunrise Athletics 19:36.36 0:19.79
64 27 126 Viernes, Gabrielle Hilo Inter 19:41.10 0:04.74
65 28 121 Kaneshiro, Kiana Hilo Inter 19:43.13 0:02.03
66 188 Klingenstein, Corie Waikoloa 20:17.19 0:34.06
67 177 Canario-Taula, Ema Waikoloa 20:19.94 0:02.75
68 174 Barao, Vina Waikoloa 20:42.32 0:22.38
69 192 Nagata, Megan Waikoloa 20:50.15 0:07.83
*********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    16  Sunrise Athletics              (  11:08    55:39   1:39)
=============================================
  1      1  Phoebe Wyatt                     10:13
  2      2  Gabrielle Shapiro                10:48
  3      3  Kacie Tagawa                     11:17
  4      4  Akemi Tominaga                   11:29
  5      6  Taarini Godbole                  11:52
  6   (  7) Quinn Prine                      11:56
  7   (  8) Teryn Tominaga                   12:00

  2.    53  Waikoloa                       (  12:49  1:04:02   1:46)
=============================================
  1      5  Lila Christensen                 11:38
  2      9  Chesney Palos                    12:29
  3     12  Anaya Torres                     13:13
  4     13  Kyleigh Arias                    13:18
  5     14  Hailey Harrington                13:24
  6   ( 15) Katelyn Paclib                   13:26
  7   ( 16) Keahi Coakley                    13:38

  3.    77  KS                             (  13:48  1:08:58   1:41)
=============================================
  1     10  Kaiyana Troy                     13:00
  2     11  Napua Ho                         13:08
  3     17  Pakela Kaau'A                    13:49
  4     18  Mikayla Decosta                  14:20
  5     21  Autumn Tada                      14:41
  6   ( 22) Maia Orian                       14:57
  7   ( 23) Osiana Pacheco                   15:07

  4.   114  Hilo Inter                     (  16:40  1:23:20   4:54)
=============================================
  1     19  Cathryn Krueger                  14:23
  2     20  Jera Hook-DeSilva                14:26
  3     24  Fidelity Ellis                   17:19
  4     25  Isabelle Masuyama                17:55
  5     26  Mehana Kele                      19:17
  6   ( 27) Gabrielle Viernes                19:42
  7   ( 28) Kiana Kaneshiro                  19:44

Boys 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 673 Ueda, Kederang Sunrise Athletics 9:23.11
2 2 657 Waltjen, Logan KS 9:36.50 0:13.39
3 3 628 Kerr, Colby CLA 9:58.17 0:21.67
4 4 640 Longley-Kaaumoana, Honu Hilo Inter 10:04.70 0:06.53
5 5 681 Case, Kaleo Waikoloa 10:09.78 0:05.08
6 6 648 Dinkel, Elijah KS 10:09.88 0:00.10
7 7 672 Tominaga, Shane Sunrise Athletics 10:12.19 0:02.31
8 8 646 Ahloy, Kekoa KS 10:24.04 0:11.85
9 9 665 Gebin, Glen Sunrise Athletics 10:25.35 0:01.31
10 10 684 Delaries-Auhoon, Rostin Waikoloa 10:26.06 0:00.71
11 11 654 Nishida, Ty KS 10:27.52 0:01.46
12 12 627 Kaawaloa-Okita, Kamahoa CLA 10:29.06 0:01.54
13 13 647 Aviguetero, Jeremiah KS 10:32.08 0:03.02
14 14 664 Dedman, Alika Sunrise Athletics 10:40.38 0:08.30
15 15 666 Gebin, Jayden Sunrise Athletics 10:46.86 0:06.48
16 16 704 Werneck, Logan Waikoloa 10:48.55 0:01.69
17 17 668 Jones, Garet Sunrise Athletics 10:51.63 0:03.08
18 18 694 Kam, Keanu Waikoloa 10:54.74 0:03.11
19 19 690 Grimes, JD Waikoloa 10:57.03 0:02.29
20 20 652 Matsu, Boston KS 11:07.43 0:10.40
21 21 653 Mccollum, Trent KS 11:13.41 0:05.98
22 22 708 BRIDGES, CHASE WMPCCS 11:14.88 0:01.47
23 651 Masuko, Carlos KS 11:19.48 0:04.60
24 23 660 Bento, Adam Sunrise Athletics 11:31.06 0:11.58
25 24 680 Cacatian, Shane Waikoloa 11:41.21 0:10.15
26 25 645 Waipa, Aliiloa Hilo Inter 11:50.98 0:09.77
27 649 Grahovac, Irish KS 11:52.62 0:01.64
28 26 637 Legaspi, Daniel Hilo Inter 11:52.80 0:00.18
29 669 Jones, Owen Sunrise Athletics 11:56.08 0:03.28
30 662 Blankenship, Ethan Sunrise Athletics 12:01.70 0:05.62
31 656 Pila, Noah KS 12:05.58 0:03.88
32 27 675 Alokoa, Chipper Waikoloa 12:12.24 0:06.66
33 28 705 ADAMS, BENJAMIN WMPCCS 12:14.96 0:02.72
34 691 Guerrpo, Felix Waikoloa 12:15.57 0:00.61
35 29 643 Torres, John Hilo Inter 12:19.41 0:03.84
36 30 706 ARAFILES, CADE WMPCCS 12:25.17 0:05.76
37 31 716 WONG YUEN, KANEN WMPCCS 12:30.83 0:05.66
38 696 Larrua, Teva Waikoloa 12:37.63 0:06.80
39 32 642 Pajimola, Rudy Hilo Inter 12:41.40 0:03.77
40 674 Watanabe, Jesse Sunrise Athletics 12:46.25 0:04.85
41 699 Mattson, Keegan Waikoloa 12:50.80 0:04.55
42 663 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby Sunrise Athletics 12:57.61 0:06.81
43 33 710 HIRAYAMA, TAYSON WMPCCS 13:01.95 0:04.34
44 34 707 BARIL, ARMAND WMPCCS 13:03.51 0:01.56
45 650 Hanson, Karl KS 13:05.80 0:02.29
46 35 713 QUIENES, ANDREI WMPCCS 13:10.86 0:05.06
47 677 Berringer, Koa Waikoloa 13:19.87 0:09.01
48 671 Tagawa, Brennan Sunrise Athletics 13:23.81 0:03.94
49 703 Skilling, JC Waikoloa 13:26.80 0:02.99
50 655 Okawoto, Logan KS 13:28.84 0:02.04
51 36 632 Sako, Adam CLA 14:01.94 0:33.10
52 709 Amerling, Noah WMPCCS 14:05.46 0:03.52
53 661 Crosley, Tyler Sunrise Athletics 14:22.50 0:17.04
54 701 Morelik, Ken Waikoloa 14:29.28 0:06.78
55 693 K. Carvalho, Elijah Waikoloa 14:43.45 0:14.17
56 37 631 Midel, Kala’i CLA 14:46.40 0:02.95
57 712 LABICANI, JAYSON WMPCCS 14:50.72 0:04.32
58 658 Batino, Zenon Paauilo Intermediate 14:51.77 0:01.05
59 38 636 Kaloi, Kamuela Hilo Inter 14:55.32 0:03.55
60 39 629 Labrador, Keenan CLA 14:55.42 0:00.10
61 683 David, Blake Waikoloa 14:57.06 0:01.64
62 40 638 Legaspi, Seasun Hilo Inter 15:00.20 0:03.14
63 698 Lolagne, Tommy Waikoloa 15:10.79 0:10.59
64 676 Arakaki, Shane Waikoloa 15:11.78 0:00.99
65 697 Lentz, William Waikoloa 15:25.77 0:13.99
66 715 VAN SPRONSEN, ZACHERY WMPCCS 15:36.79 0:11.02
67 717 WONG YUEN, TALEN WMPCCS 16:45.30 1:08.51
68 659 Pambid, Marc Paauilo Intermediate 16:52.92 0:07.62
69 678 Bossy, Nicholas Waikoloa 16:57.01 0:04.09
70 635 Akiona, Christian Hilo Inter 17:04.16 0:07.15
71 679 Brown, Dustin Waikoloa 17:09.10 0:04.94
72 689 Golis, Kainalu Waikoloa 17:10.84 0:01.74
73 688 Gandolf, Keoni Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:10.42
74 695 Larrua, Tanoa Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:00.00
75 692 Guillermo, Reywill Waikoloa 17:21.58 0:00.32
76 686 Fernandez, Chase Waikoloa 17:48.66 0:27.08
77 700 Micor, Franz Waikoloa 18:09.10 0:20.44
                     *********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    40  KS                             (  10:15    51:13   0:56)
=============================================
  1      2  Logan Waltjen                     9:37
  2      6  Elijah Dinkel                    10:10
  3      8  Kekoa Ahloy                      10:25
  4     11  Ty Nishida                       10:28
  5     13  Jeremiah Aviguetero              10:33
  6   ( 20) Boston Matsu                     11:08
  7   ( 21) Trent Mccollum                   11:14

  2.    46  Sunrise Athletics              (  10:19    51:31   1:23)
=============================================
  1      1  Kederang Ueda                     9:24
  2      7  Shane Tominaga                   10:13
  3      9  Glen Gebin                       10:26
  4     14  Alika Dedman                     10:41
  5     15  Jayden Gebin                     10:47
  6   ( 17) Garet Jones                      10:52
  7   ( 23) Adam Bento                       11:32

  3.    68  Waikoloa                       (  10:40    53:19   0:48)
=============================================
  1      5  Kaleo Case                       10:10
  2     10  Rostin Delaries-Auhoon           10:27
  3     16  Logan Werneck                    10:49
  4     18  Keanu Kam                        10:55
  5     19  JD Grimes                        10:58
  6   ( 24) Shane Cacatian                   11:42
  7   ( 27) Chipper Alokoa                   12:13

  4.   116  Hilo Inter                     (  11:47    58:51   2:37)
=============================================
  1      4  Honu Longley-Kaaumoana           10:05
  2     25  Aliiloa Waipa                    11:51
  3     26  Daniel Legaspi                   11:53
  4     29  John Torres                      12:20
  5     32  Rudy Pajimola                    12:42
  6   ( 38) Kamuela Kaloi                    14:56
  7   ( 40) Seasun Legaspi                   15:01

  5.   127  CLA                            (  12:51  1:04:14   4:57)
=============================================
  1      3  Colby Kerr                        9:59
  2     12  Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita           10:30
  3     36  Adam Sako                        14:02
  4     37  Kala'i Midel                     14:47
  5     39  Keenan Labrador                  14:56

  6.   144  WMPCCS                         (  12:18  1:01:29   1:47)
=============================================
  1     22  CHASE BRIDGES                    11:15
  2     28  BENJAMIN ADAMS                   12:15
  3     30  CADE ARAFILES                    12:26
  4     31  KANEN WONG YUEN                  12:31
  5     33  TAYSON HIRAYAMA                  13:02
  6   ( 34) ARMAND BARIL                     13:04
  7   ( 35) ANDREI QUIENES                   13:11

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s