Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs & Family Fun Day – Supported by BIOASTIN

DSCF0181  Best Athletes In the World

Sunrise Athletics will be hosting a FUN RUN and FAMILY FUN DAY – Supported by BIOASTIN on November 6, 2016 (Sunday).  Sunrise Athletics is an organization that was founded in 2010 by Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga, in order to expose their children and many youths in East Hawaii with the opportunity to gain skills, strategies, and confidence from the sports of cross-country running and track & field.  Since its establishment, Sunrise Athletics has continually guided, trained, and/or chaperoned athletes to prestigious events, such as: Foot Locker West Regional Championships in California, Hawaii Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships on Oahu, & the National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships in the mainland.  Some of the BIIFs gifted local harriers that have participated in the past events are just to name a few: Axl Aricayos, Steven Chung, Jodi Go, Slater Inouye, Adrian Larkspur, Sam Marrack, Ian McQuate, Vandey Okinaka, Skye Ombac, Louie Ondo, Kaylee Rapoza, Dyson Sato, Saya Yabe, and many others.

Furthermore, the organization has been actively involved in supporting and giving back to the community.  Sunrise Athletics has participated in local races hosted by the Big Island Road Runners Club to support their scholarship fun or their Thanksgiving drives.   A fun race that the club supported was the Big Island Marathon where athletes not only ran for fun, but supported the marathoners at a water station while cheering them on.  In addition, the club has sponsored the WHS Junior Class Fun Run for the past couple years, in efforts to support the schools goals in raising funds for their future class activities and graduation.  Hence, Sunrise Athletics is committed to giving back to the community and “paying it forward.”

So, come and join Sunrise Athletics with a day of fun and enjoyment with your family, and support the town’s local athletes.  For more info and to register online, go to http://www.leaguelineup.com/sunrise-athletics

Race Registration:

  • Forms may be picked up at Big Island Running Company-Hilo & Kona

O Mail form & check written out to: Sunrise Athletics / P.O. Box 5558 / Hilo, HI 96720

PACKET PICK-UP (DAY BEFORE race): SATURDAY, Nov. 5 at Big Island Running Company-Hilo from 10:00am – 12:00pm & on Race Day.

LATE REGISTRATION ACCEPTED: During packet pick-up on Saturday (10am-12pm) & on race day (7:30am – 8:30am).

VENUE: Pana’ewa Park & Gymnasium (by the mall) – ROAD CLOSURES will OCCUR for the RACE

RACE INFORMATION:                                                                                             

  • Early Bird Rate, if postmarked by OCTOBER 3, 2016

O Non-refundable fee of $20 = 5K Race / $15 = 1.5mile Race  

EARLY ENTRY: INCLUDES T-SHIRT for all, & first 100 registered runners receive FREE GIFT from sponsors, and access to the INTERACTIVE ACTIVITIES.

O $10 = 0.5mile keiki & adult walk/run / NOT ELIGIBLE for FREE T-SHIRT, but KEIKIS receive MEDALS.

  • Late Registration Rate: Fee will NOT increase after postmarked date, BUT race t-shirts MAY NOT be guaranteed.  Access to interactive activities is still available.

SUPPORTING the COMMUNITY: Funds will help defray cost for travel to competitions for Sunrise Athletics Club, along with a designated amounts given to and presented to ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION, BIG ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS CLUB (SCHOLARSHIP FUND), and HAWAII RUSH SOCCER U10 TEAMS

SPECIAL EVENTS: Emcee: Eddie O./ Post-race Refreshments & Snacks / Overall & Age Group Awards for Runners /  Prize Giveaways (gift cards, etc,) / FREE Interactive Activities – Waterslide, Sticky Wall, Bouncing Castle  /  Rummage Sale  /  Silent Auction  /  Vendors  /  Glitter Tattoo & More to Enjoy                                                                                                          

AWARDS: Trophy & prize will be given to the OVERALL male and female winners for EACH race, along with medals or ribbons for each age group.

Waimea XC Meet: The Unknown Prevails

 September 29, 2016

     Just when one thought the thrill in middle school cross-country couldn’t get any hotter than it did at the previous Waikoloa Meet, it just did this past Saturday (Sept 24). This race was held at the Paniolo’s home course, and well-hosted  by head coach Warren Tamaye of Waimea Middle.  The course offered these youngsters with varied terrain and a mix of some true country feeling.  At the same time, these young harriers provided the crowd with a taste of excitement by displaying true grit and running with the heart of a lion.
img_3431

(All photos are credited to Michelle Denault)

       The girls race started off on a narrow stretch, and as they started they were like a pride of female lions ready for the hunt.  Sunrise Athletics and the Parker girls started off behind a few lead runners and began their attack of passing one harrier after another.  In the process, Sunrise and Parker girls claimed first and second overall in the team standings.  Waikoloa came in a close third, separating them from Parker by just two-points.  The difference was Parker’s pack of five girls were only separated by eight spots.

IMG_3864.JPG       As for individual standings, with the absence of Phoebe Wyatt of whom had claimed the previous two meets, the first place spot was up for grabs.  The top three girls came within three-seconds of one another and each were Sunrise athletes.  Ella Shapiro (10:13) broke the tape first, followed by fleet-footed Kacie Tagawa (10:16), and teammate Akemi Tominaga (10:19) powering in to the finish for third.  After the win, Shapiro credited teammate Tagawa for helping her with the win, “Kacie was right with me and was pushing me to go faster.”  Also, Shapiro relied on her positive mantra, noting “Whenever I felt tired, I would keep on telling myself I can do this like my coaches taught me.”  Shapiro “also knew when to surge and keep a steady pace” on a course that offered a combination of paved roads and back pastures that were like mini roller coaster rides.  IMG_3645.JPG

The most anticipated race of the day was with the boys’ race, featuring the presence of Parker Middle School.  Parker athletes were absent during the first two meets; however, at this meet they made their presence known.  Similarly to the girls, the boys bolted from the start like a coalition of male lions spotting its prey.  Hilo Intermediate’s John Marrack claimed, “The best part of the course was the start. It was down hill and everybody was anxious to go because we had to wait at the start for so long. It was a fast start and the crowd urged us forward.”

Upon completion of the first loop, Kanoa Blake (8:29) of Parker was the first male that spectators saw, and he acknowledged, “My favorite part of the course was the two loops in the beginning of the race, relatively flat and very fast.”, and he capitalized on the moment by taking a commanding lead and never looked back.  Sunrise athlete, Kederang Ueda (8:32), tried to make a late surge to close the gap, with Marrack (8:34) in close pursuit.  However, the lead was too great, and Blake prevailed and won his first cross-country meet of the season.

img_3925     With all three boys charging to the line within a couple seconds of one another, their finish displayed their competitiveness, respect, and passion for the sport.  Blake pointed out that “cross-country is being part of a team.  I enjoy running and the reward of my hard work.”  Marrack shared a similar sentiment that running is more than about medals and trophies, “To be honest, I like socializing after the race more than running it. You get to talk and laugh with your friends. The food after the race is great too!”

Overall top three team standings were: Girls 1st- Sunrise Athletics, 2nd-Parker, and 3rd-Waikoloa.  Boys- 1st-Parker, 2nd-Waikoloa, and 3rd-Sunrise.

In closing, all the young harriers that have raced every week are learning early on about the true meaning of the sport.  Running has a process that is much like what we experience in our lives.  Running and being part of a team helps build the camaraderie of children with many differences, but yet share the same passion.  Finally, these young harriers have come to know that running builds CHARACTER in more ways than one could ever know!

Congrats to all teams for representing your school/organization with heart and passion!  Stay tuned for more info on middle school racing.  An article on the CLA Cross-Country Meet that occurred today (September 29) will be posted early next week.

wp_20160924_12_34_04_pro

GIRLS RESULTS:

Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:13
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:16
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:19
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 8 0:10:31
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 6 0:10:43
Taarini Godbole Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:45
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 8 0:10:48
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 6 0:10:53
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:56
Quinn Pine Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:58
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:14
Jacelyn Cambra Christian Liberty 8 0:11:15
Aliyah Hookano Kamehameha 6 0:11:38
Keaulii Ines Waimea 6 0:12:02
Maddie Weigle Parker 7 0:12:03
Cassidy Denault Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:04
Emma Cho Parker 8 0:12:04
Amanda Black Parker 7 0:12:05
Kyla Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:12
Emily Souza Parker 8 0:12:20
Cathryn Krueger Hilo 7 0:12:22
Sanae Oye Parker 6 0:12:23
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 8 0:12:26
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 8 0:12:27
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 6 0:12:28
Napua Ho Kamehameha 6 0:12:29
Kamille Febo-Santiago Christian Liberty 6 0:12:30
Kyra Valencia Waimea 6 0:12:41
Alohikea Baker Kamehameha 6 0:12:42
Devine Buttz Sunrise Academy 7 0:12:49
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 8 0:12:58
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 6 0:13:07
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 8 0:13:09
Jasmin bartle Waikoloa 8 0:13:12
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 6 0:13:16
Ally Jones Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:21
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 8 0:13:25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 8 0:13:26
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 8 0:13:30
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 6 0:13:38
Sophie Weigle Parker 7 0:13:44
Lea Wery Kamehameha 7 0:13:45
Romane Barbier Parker 6 0:13:50
Ava Child Waikoloa 6 0:13:53
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 7 0:14:07
Rina Fujitani Waikoloa 6 0:14:09
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise Academy 4 0:14:10
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 8 0:14:12
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 7 0:14:19
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 8 0:14:21
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 8 0:14:28
Mala Orian Kamehameha 8 0:14:35
Autumn Tada Kamehameha 6 0:14:54
Daylin Kauhi Waikoloa 8 0:15:00
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 6 0:15:16
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 6 0:15:31
Callie Umemoto Sunrise Academy 3 0:15:44
Gabrielle Viernes Hilo 7 0:16:27
Makena Denault Sunrise Academy 6 0:16:57
Emma Orian Kamehameha 6 0:16:59
Grace Martin Waikoloa 8 0:17:02
Megan villafuerte Paauilo 8 0:17:03
Isabelle Masuyama Hilo 8 0:17:05
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 7 0:17:16
Fidelity Ellis Hilo 7 0:19:04
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo 7 0:19:44
Schools Total Points
Sunrise Academy 19
Waikoloa 73
Parker 71
Kamehameha 78
Hilo 142

BOYS RESULTS:

Kanoa Blake Parker 6 0:08:29
Keerang Ueda Sunrise Academy 7 0:08:32
John Marrack Hilo 8 0:08:34
Aiden Richardson Parker 8 0:09:19
Kai Higgins Parker 7 0:09:22
Dominic Carvillis Waikoloa 6 0:09:32
Bodhi Ervin Parker 6 0:09:38
JD Grimes Waikoloa 8 0:09:46
Ty Nishida Kamehameha 8 0:09:53
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 8 0:09:56
Glen Gebin Sunrise Academy 8 0:09:57
Rostin Delaries-Auhoon Waikoloa 8 0:09:59
Kyle Ignacio Sunrise Academy 4 0:09:59
Julian Parks Parker 8 0:10:00
Shane Tominaga Sunrise Academy 3 0:10:01
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 6 0:10:01
Jayden Gebin Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:12
Kekoa Aloy Kamehameha 6 0:10:13
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 8 0:10:18
Keanu Lewi Hilo 8 0:10:21
Makana Oye Parker 7 0:10:27
Alema Ahloy Waimea 7 0:10:35
Garet Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:41
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 7 0:10:45
Daniel Legaspi Hilo 7 0:10:46
Kanen wong Yuen Waimea 6 0:10:49
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 8 0:10:53
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 6 0:11:06
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 6 0:11:17
Adam Bento Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:25
Owen Jones Sunrise Academy 5 0:11:29
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo 8 0:11:31
John Torres Hilo 7 0:11:39
Cade Arafiles Waimea 8 0:11:58
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 8 0:12:01
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo 8 0:12:01
JC Skilling Waikoloa 8 0:12:02
Elijah K. Carvalho Waikoloa 8 0:12:03
Logan Okamoto Kamehameha 8 0:12:07
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 8 0:12:07
Seasun Legaspi Hilo 8 0:12:14
Tayson Hirayama Waimea 7 0:12:16
Caleb Vogt Christian Liberty 6 0:12:18
Noah Bento Sunrise Academy 5 0:12:20
Armand Baril Waimea 6 0:12:27
Noah Pila Kamehameha 6 0:12:34
Raizen Aina Kamehameha 7 0:12:34
Rudy Pajimola Hilo 7 0:12:44
Adam Sako Christian Liberty 7 0:12:53
Andrei Quienes Waimea 8 0:12:56
Jayson Labicani Waimea 8 0:13:03
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:09
Zachery Van Spronsen Waimea 7 0:13:15
Blake David Waikoloa 8 0:13:46
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 8 0:13:55
Zachery Lapenia Kamehameha 6 0:13:55
Shelby Cabiais-Fernandez Sunrise Academy 5 0:14:22
Donnie sullivan Parker 7 0:14:23
Kalei Aquilera Paauilo 7 0:14:30
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 6 0:14:43
William Lentz Waikoloa 6 0:14:50
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 8 0:15:02
Noah Amerling Waimea 6 0:15:03
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 8 0:15:20
Tyson Crosley Sunrise Academy 3 0:16:07
Dustin Brown Waikoloa 6 0:16:15
Franz Micor Waikoloa 6 0:16:35
Colby Cunningham Hilo 8 0:17:53
Xavier Batino Waimea 8 0:18:07
Marc Pambid Paauilo 6 0:18:10
Zenon Baino Paauilo 6 0:18:59
Schools Total Points
Parker 31
Waikoloa 54
Sunrise Academy 57
Kamehameha 102
Hilo 107
Waimea 153
 

 

 

The Heat is On….

Posted: September 23, 2016

img_3042     img_3263                      Photos credited to Michelle Denault (Sunrise Athletics parent)

It was a scorching day at Waikoloa!  And by no means were spectators and participants only referring to the heat, but to the talent and pace of the harriers at this past weekend’s (September 17) meet.  Waikoloa Middle School, a team consisting of 69 athletes and coached by Jordan Braschler, hosted the meet at a beautiful skate park.  The park boasted 360 degrees of picturesque views of Hawaii’s ocean and volcanic mountains.  In addition, unlike a typical cross-country course, the Waikoloa course offered spectators the opportunity to watch the excitement from start to finish.

Once again, the young harriers started quick at the whistle, and the down hill at the img_3273beginning provided athletes with added acceleration to tackle the course.  “I really liked the hill at the start of the race, it got me going really fast!”, mentioned Dominic Cavillis of Waikoloa.  Cavallis lead the way, while following behind him were teammates that worked on their strength in numbers and teamwork to place second overall.

Meanwhile, in the girls’ race, Lila Christensen of Waikoloa, found “the most challenging part was running the soccer field twice.”  Despite the heat img_3058and a difficult finish, Christensen cracked the top ten again in individual standings.  In the process Christensen’s leadership continued to help Waikoloa stay  atop the standings and claimed a third overall team finish.

 

As for individual winners, Sunrise Athletics’ Phoebe Wyatt and Kederang Ueda claimed their second individual crown the of the season in blistering times of 10:01 and 9:02 respectively in the blistering heat.  Meanwhile in overall team standings, Sunrise Athletics girls and Kamehameha Middle School boys claimed another first place team win, with Kamehameha girls earning second and Sunrise Athletics boys claiming third for the top three teams.

Another great meet by the host school, and great performances from all the youngsters who run their hearts out!  Stay tuned for more news on youth running on the Big Island. Next meet will be Saturday, September 24 at Waimea Middle School.

WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – GIRLS RESULTS

 

Phoeboe Wyatt Sunrise 10:01.55
Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise 10:31.09
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise 10:34.60
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise 10:41.51
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 10:44.27
Taarini Godbole Sunrise 10:55.80
Tabitha Pacheco Kamehameha 11:02.02
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 11:11.77
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise 11:17.49
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 11:32.30
Jacelyn Cambra 11:39.25
Ke’aulii Ines Waimea 11:41.91
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise 11:44.47
Quina Prine Sunrise 11:49.43
Cassidy Denault Sunrise 12:13.66
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 12:18.76
Aliyah Ho’okano Kamehameha 12:32.27
Napua Ho Kamehameha 12:33.09
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 12:43.34
Devin Buttz Sunrise 12:44.28
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 12:50.78
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 12:51.75
Cathryn Krueger Hilo Intermediate 12:52.65
Pakela Ka’au’a Kamehameha 12:54.11
Anela Manuia Kamehameha 12:57.17
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 13:00.27
Lea Wery Kamehameha 13:12.05
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 13:13.80
Fetia Eckert Waikoloa 13:17.51
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 13:18.56
Jasmine Bartle Waikoloa 13:21.70
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 13:22.25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 13:26.78
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 13:29.80
Kyra Valencia Waimea 13:30.94
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 13:34.70
Bella Lyau Waikoloa 13:36.08
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 13:37.43
Michelle Maguire Waikoloa 13:49.20
Grace Martin Waikoloa 13:57.84
Ally Jones Sunrise 14:02.89
Kyla Jones Sunrise 14:10.53
Gabrielle Viemes Hilo Intermediate 14:16.53
Ava Child Waikoloa 14:24.91
Myra Lewis Kamehameha 14:30.37
Dayna Yaloff Waikoloa 14:33.06
Jera Hook-DeSilva Hilo Intermediate 14:36.33
Maia Orian Kamehameha 14:36.77
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 14:37.77
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 14:50.37
Ryenne Cordeiro Kamehameha 14:57.39
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise 15:07.57
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 15:12.29
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 15:14.66
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 15:19.42
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 15:34.27
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 15:36.32
Emma Orian Kamehameha 15:44.49
Makena Denault Sunrise 17:06.79
Megan Vilafuerte Paauilo 17:08.57
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 17:34.46
Joaiyah Saragosa Kua O Ka La Charter 18:17.38
Mehana Kele Hilo Intermediate 18:21.25
Kiara Silva Kua O Ka La Charter 18:24.74
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo Intermediate 18:31.64
Tearny Respicio Kua O Ka La Charter 18:33.30
Tammi Le Hilo Intermediate 18:34.46

 WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – BOYS RESULTS

Kederang Ueda Sunrise 9:02.27
Colby Kerr Christian Liberty 9:13.81
Logan Waltjen Kamehameha 9:16.11
John Marrack Hilo Intermediate 9:20.14
Honu Longley Hilo Intermediate 9:28.04
Kanai Eckart Kamehameha 9:34.25
Dominic Cavillis Waikoloa 9:40.90
Keona Leialoha Kamehameha 9:56.03
Jd Grimes Waikoloa 9:56.08
Glen Gebin Sunrise 9:59.17
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 10:06.85
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 10:07.56
Rostin Delaries-AuHoon Waikoloa 10:10.54
TJ Nishida Kamehameha 10:13.21
Kekoa AhLoy Kamehameha 10:17.43
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 10:19.96
TJ Arakawa Waimea 10:34.67
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 10:36.70
Jayden Gebin Sunrise 10:41.35
Chase Bridges Waimea 10:43.54
Kanen Wong Yuen Waimea 10:45.23
Boston Matsu Kamehameha 10:45.95
Garet Jones Sunrise 10:50.56
Shane Cacatian Waikoloa 10:57.86
Dante Aldana Waikoloa 10:58.69
Takashi Randall Waimea 11:07.78
Trent McCollum Kamehameha 11:13.68
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 11:15.63
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 11:27.41
Chipper Alokoa Waikoloa 11:28.95
Daniel Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 11:31.11
Tyler Bryson Waikoloa 11:32.48
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo Intermediate 11:37.23
Caleb Vogt Chirstian Liberty 11:39.46
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 11:46.91
JC Skilling Waikoloa 11:47.19
Teva-Luke Larrua Waikoloa 12:02.79
Elijah K.Carvalho Waikoloa 12:13.61
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 12:18.43
Jesse Watanabe Sunrise 12:24.92
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo Intermediate 12:38.46
Rudy Pajimola Hilo Intermediate 12:40.55
Donovan Bramel Waikoloa 12:44.59
Owen Jones Sunrise 12:45.22
Andrei Quienes Waimea 12:46.31
Benjamin Adams Waimea 12:49.25
Logan Okanoto Kamehameha 12:57.94
Isaiah Henriquez Waikoloa 13:12.82
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 13:15.86
Karl Hanson Kamehameha 13:16.98
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 13:18.62
Adam Sako Chirstian Liberty 13:19.57
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 13:20.37
Blayk Hanoa Christian Liberty 13:21.76
William Lentz Waikoloa 13:22.42
Blake David Waikoloa 13:37.94
Keenan Labrador Christian Liberty 13:40.41
Noah Amerling Waimea 13:41.13
Noah Pila Kamehameha 13:43.10
Jayson Libicani Waimea 14:08.63
Tyson Crosley Sunrise 14:16.87
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise 14:18.96
Kalel Aquilera Paauilo 14:35.17
Marc Pambid Paauilo 15:07.60
Zenon Batino Paauilo 15:07.91
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 15:08.16
Seasun Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 15:08.67
Zackary Lapenia Kamehameha 15:14.53
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 15:42.85
Ethan Levine Waimea 15:53.51
Zachary Van Spronsen Waimea 16:03.56
Michael Gonsales Waimea 16:08.56
Franz Micor Waikoloa 17:00.89
Chase Fernandez Waikoloa 17:04.73
Colby Cunningham Hilo Intermediate 17:15.73

Kamehameha Middle Hosts Opening Meet

girls-start-at-kam

Over the muddy trails and through the woods, the young harriers muscled their way to the finish line on this muggy day.  That was the feeling that many middle and elementary school runners experienced at their first cross-country meet of the season. Kamehameha Middle School, under Coach Linda Thompson, hosted another well-organized and exciting meet.  There were some things that resumed where they left off and some that were unexpected surprises.

The day commenced with the girls  race, and the youngsters bolted from the starting line as though if they were Usain Bolt sprinting for their third Olympic gold.  Eventually, as they settled into their own race pace, they turned the corner following the trail and disappeared into the woods.

Fortunately, some runners, and one in particular, thrives on courses like these.  In the distance chasing the 4-wheeled commuter was as expected, Phoebe Wyatt of Sunrise Athletics, of whom was uncontested from start to finish.  “I always enjoy the courses where you are isolated from the spectators because I can really concentrate.  Also, it was very peaceful and cool running through the woods”, noted Wyatt.

Last season as a 6th grader, Wyatt claimed all races that she entered in.  The other race, where she was not present, was won by her teammate Ella Shapiro.  To start her season, Shapiro came in second, and much like Wyatt created her own distance from the rest of the field.

girls-winners

     Following the dynamic duo was a pair of Sunrise Athletics runners, which consisted of Kacie Tagawa and Akemi Tominaga, and in close in pursuit was Waikoloa’s Lila Christensen.  Then another trio of Sunrise Athletics runners in Taarini Godbole, Quinn Prine, and Teryn Tominaga came charging in.  Meanwhile, Waikoloa’s Chesney Palos and WMPCCS’s Keaulii Enis rounded off the the top ten medalists.

In the boys’ race, a different story unfolded.  Despite only three days of practice prior to the first meet of the season, Kamehameha Middle School pulled together a team win with the combination of experience and enthusiastic newcomers to the sport.  Veteran harrier, Logan Waltjen, claimed second overall, with talented newcomer Elijah Dinkel sprinting in at sixth, and teammate Kekoa Ahloy finishing strong at 8th.  boys-winners

Kamehameha Middle took home the team win, but seventh grader Kederang Ueda of Sunrise Athletics claimed his first cross-country win of the season.  Ueda was in fourth mid-way through the course, and expressed “dealing with the heat and the muddy parts of the run” was a challenge that he needed to initially overcome before taking control.  In the forest, Ueda capitalized on the situation where he claimed “my favorite parts of the run were the downhill sections”, and that was when he just took off.

Ueda led his team to a second place finish with teammates Shane Tominaga (7th place) and Glen Gebin (9th place) also placing in the top ten spots.  Other top ten medalists were Christian Liberty’s Colby Kerr, Hilo Intermediate’s Honu Longley-Kaaumoan, and Waikoloa’s Kaleo Case and Rostin Delarias-Auhoon.

Next meet will be at Waikoloa Middle School starting at 10:00am on Saturday, September 17.  Stay tuned to read more about these great performances from these inspirational young harriers!

 

2016 Middle School Cross Country – 09/10/2016
=========================================================
Kea’au, HI Kamehameha Schools – Hawaii Campus

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 169 Wyatt, Phoebe Sunrise Athletics 10:12.39
2 2 164 Shapiro, Gabrielle Sunrise Athletics 10:47.86 0:35.47
3 3 165 Tagawa, Kacie Sunrise Athletics 11:16.08 0:28.22
4 4 166 Tominaga, Akemi Sunrise Athletics 11:28.08 0:12.00
5 5 181 Christensen, Lila Waikoloa 11:37.36 0:09.28
6 6 150 Godbole, Taarini Sunrise Athletics 11:51.89 0:14.53
7 7 163 Prine, Quinn Sunrise Athletics 11:55.68 0:03.79
8 8 167 Tominaga, Teryn Sunrise Athletics 11:59.41 0:03.73
9 9 194 Palos, Chesney Waikoloa 12:28.23 0:28.82
10 623 INES, KEAULII WMPCCS 12:37.55 0:09.32
11 147 Denault, Cassidy Sunrise Athletics 12:38.60 0:01.05
12 149 Godbole, Gaayatri Sunrise Athletics 12:44.42 0:05.82
13 10 141 Troy, Kaiyana KS 12:59.18 0:14.76
14 11 133 Ho, Napua KS 13:07.64 0:08.46
15 146 Buttz, Devin Sunrise Athletics 13:08.16 0:00.52
16 12 621 Torres, Anaya Waikoloa 13:12.62 0:04.46
17 13 173 Arias, Kyleigh Waikoloa 13:17.08 0:04.46
18 111 Cambra, Jacelyn CLA 13:19.48 0:02.40
19 162 Jones, Kyla Sunrise Athletics 13:20.18 0:00.70
20 14 185 Harrington, Hailey Waikoloa 13:23.90 0:03.72
21 15 193 Paclib, Katelyn Waikoloa 13:25.98 0:02.08
22 16 182 Coakley, Keahi Waikoloa 13:37.34 0:11.36
23 175 Bartle, Jasmine Waikoloa 13:38.41 0:01.07
24 143 Pambid, Sarah Paauilo Intermediate 13:42.21 0:03.80
25 17 134 Kaau’A, Pakela KS 13:48.63 0:06.42
26 145 Blankenship, Nalani Sunrise Athletics 13:55.11 0:06.48
27 184 Eckert, Fetia Waikoloa 14:00.05 0:04.94
28 113 Muranaka, Dakota CLA 14:06.43 0:06.38
29 161 Jones, Ally Sunrise Athletics 14:08.90 0:02.47
30 186 Hickman, Kayla Waikoloa 14:16.99 0:08.09
31 18 130 Decosta, Mikayla KS 14:19.11 0:02.12
32 172 Anderson, Keanu Waikoloa 14:20.27 0:01.16
33 117 Young, Jezzie CLA 14:22.05 0:01.78
34 19 124 Krueger, Cathryn Hilo Inter 14:22.96 0:00.91
35 20 120 Hook-DeSilva, Jera Hilo Inter 14:25.56 0:02.60
36 170 Abad, Kaniela Waikoloa 14:33.01 0:07.45
37 21 140 Tada, Autumn KS 14:40.09 0:07.08
38 183 Dodson, Kianni Waikoloa 14:50.53 0:10.44
39 189 Lyau, Bella Waikoloa 14:52.16 0:01.63
40 22 137 Orian, Maia KS 14:56.40 0:04.24
41 190 Maguire, Michelle Waikoloa 14:58.92 0:02.52
42 622 Yaloff, Dayna Waikoloa 14:59.07 0:00.15
43 625 VALENCIA, KYRA WMPCCS 14:59.17 0:00.10
44 23 138 Pacheco, Osiana KS 15:06.97 0:07.80
45 179 Castro, Kristine Waikoloa 15:18.67 0:11.70
46 180 Child, Ava Waikoloa 15:33.64 0:14.97
47 127 Carvalho, Gabbie KS 15:56.84 0:23.20
48 135 Merryman, Grace KS 16:00.84 0:04.00
49 171 Aholelei, Chantel Waikoloa 16:25.07 0:24.23
50 129 Daubert, Brianna KS 16:36.62 0:11.55
51 136 Orian, Emma KS 16:52.61 0:15.99
52 191 Martin, Grace Waikoloa 17:04.04 0:11.43
53 144 Villafuerte, Megan Paauilo Intermediate 17:10.94 0:06.90
54 131 Fa’Agata, Gabrielle KS 17:12.96 0:02.02
55 24 119 Ellis, Fidelity Hilo Inter 17:18.23 0:05.27
56 25 125 Masuyama, Isabelle Hilo Inter 17:54.48 0:36.25
57 187 Kauhi, Daylin Waikoloa 18:07.61 0:13.13
58 178 Castro, Cyan Waikoloa 18:50.29 0:42.68
59 195 Tobin, Cindy Waikoloa 18:51.79 0:01.50
60 176 Bossy, Mikaiah Waikoloa 19:03.51 0:11.72
61 168 Umemoto, Alyssa Sunrise Athletics 19:14.25 0:10.74
62 26 123 Kele, Mehana Hilo Inter 19:16.57 0:02.32
63 148 Denault, Makena Sunrise Athletics 19:36.36 0:19.79
64 27 126 Viernes, Gabrielle Hilo Inter 19:41.10 0:04.74
65 28 121 Kaneshiro, Kiana Hilo Inter 19:43.13 0:02.03
66 188 Klingenstein, Corie Waikoloa 20:17.19 0:34.06
67 177 Canario-Taula, Ema Waikoloa 20:19.94 0:02.75
68 174 Barao, Vina Waikoloa 20:42.32 0:22.38
69 192 Nagata, Megan Waikoloa 20:50.15 0:07.83
*********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    16  Sunrise Athletics              (  11:08    55:39   1:39)
=============================================
  1      1  Phoebe Wyatt                     10:13
  2      2  Gabrielle Shapiro                10:48
  3      3  Kacie Tagawa                     11:17
  4      4  Akemi Tominaga                   11:29
  5      6  Taarini Godbole                  11:52
  6   (  7) Quinn Prine                      11:56
  7   (  8) Teryn Tominaga                   12:00

  2.    53  Waikoloa                       (  12:49  1:04:02   1:46)
=============================================
  1      5  Lila Christensen                 11:38
  2      9  Chesney Palos                    12:29
  3     12  Anaya Torres                     13:13
  4     13  Kyleigh Arias                    13:18
  5     14  Hailey Harrington                13:24
  6   ( 15) Katelyn Paclib                   13:26
  7   ( 16) Keahi Coakley                    13:38

  3.    77  KS                             (  13:48  1:08:58   1:41)
=============================================
  1     10  Kaiyana Troy                     13:00
  2     11  Napua Ho                         13:08
  3     17  Pakela Kaau'A                    13:49
  4     18  Mikayla Decosta                  14:20
  5     21  Autumn Tada                      14:41
  6   ( 22) Maia Orian                       14:57
  7   ( 23) Osiana Pacheco                   15:07

  4.   114  Hilo Inter                     (  16:40  1:23:20   4:54)
=============================================
  1     19  Cathryn Krueger                  14:23
  2     20  Jera Hook-DeSilva                14:26
  3     24  Fidelity Ellis                   17:19
  4     25  Isabelle Masuyama                17:55
  5     26  Mehana Kele                      19:17
  6   ( 27) Gabrielle Viernes                19:42
  7   ( 28) Kiana Kaneshiro                  19:44

Boys 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 673 Ueda, Kederang Sunrise Athletics 9:23.11
2 2 657 Waltjen, Logan KS 9:36.50 0:13.39
3 3 628 Kerr, Colby CLA 9:58.17 0:21.67
4 4 640 Longley-Kaaumoana, Honu Hilo Inter 10:04.70 0:06.53
5 5 681 Case, Kaleo Waikoloa 10:09.78 0:05.08
6 6 648 Dinkel, Elijah KS 10:09.88 0:00.10
7 7 672 Tominaga, Shane Sunrise Athletics 10:12.19 0:02.31
8 8 646 Ahloy, Kekoa KS 10:24.04 0:11.85
9 9 665 Gebin, Glen Sunrise Athletics 10:25.35 0:01.31
10 10 684 Delaries-Auhoon, Rostin Waikoloa 10:26.06 0:00.71
11 11 654 Nishida, Ty KS 10:27.52 0:01.46
12 12 627 Kaawaloa-Okita, Kamahoa CLA 10:29.06 0:01.54
13 13 647 Aviguetero, Jeremiah KS 10:32.08 0:03.02
14 14 664 Dedman, Alika Sunrise Athletics 10:40.38 0:08.30
15 15 666 Gebin, Jayden Sunrise Athletics 10:46.86 0:06.48
16 16 704 Werneck, Logan Waikoloa 10:48.55 0:01.69
17 17 668 Jones, Garet Sunrise Athletics 10:51.63 0:03.08
18 18 694 Kam, Keanu Waikoloa 10:54.74 0:03.11
19 19 690 Grimes, JD Waikoloa 10:57.03 0:02.29
20 20 652 Matsu, Boston KS 11:07.43 0:10.40
21 21 653 Mccollum, Trent KS 11:13.41 0:05.98
22 22 708 BRIDGES, CHASE WMPCCS 11:14.88 0:01.47
23 651 Masuko, Carlos KS 11:19.48 0:04.60
24 23 660 Bento, Adam Sunrise Athletics 11:31.06 0:11.58
25 24 680 Cacatian, Shane Waikoloa 11:41.21 0:10.15
26 25 645 Waipa, Aliiloa Hilo Inter 11:50.98 0:09.77
27 649 Grahovac, Irish KS 11:52.62 0:01.64
28 26 637 Legaspi, Daniel Hilo Inter 11:52.80 0:00.18
29 669 Jones, Owen Sunrise Athletics 11:56.08 0:03.28
30 662 Blankenship, Ethan Sunrise Athletics 12:01.70 0:05.62
31 656 Pila, Noah KS 12:05.58 0:03.88
32 27 675 Alokoa, Chipper Waikoloa 12:12.24 0:06.66
33 28 705 ADAMS, BENJAMIN WMPCCS 12:14.96 0:02.72
34 691 Guerrpo, Felix Waikoloa 12:15.57 0:00.61
35 29 643 Torres, John Hilo Inter 12:19.41 0:03.84
36 30 706 ARAFILES, CADE WMPCCS 12:25.17 0:05.76
37 31 716 WONG YUEN, KANEN WMPCCS 12:30.83 0:05.66
38 696 Larrua, Teva Waikoloa 12:37.63 0:06.80
39 32 642 Pajimola, Rudy Hilo Inter 12:41.40 0:03.77
40 674 Watanabe, Jesse Sunrise Athletics 12:46.25 0:04.85
41 699 Mattson, Keegan Waikoloa 12:50.80 0:04.55
42 663 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby Sunrise Athletics 12:57.61 0:06.81
43 33 710 HIRAYAMA, TAYSON WMPCCS 13:01.95 0:04.34
44 34 707 BARIL, ARMAND WMPCCS 13:03.51 0:01.56
45 650 Hanson, Karl KS 13:05.80 0:02.29
46 35 713 QUIENES, ANDREI WMPCCS 13:10.86 0:05.06
47 677 Berringer, Koa Waikoloa 13:19.87 0:09.01
48 671 Tagawa, Brennan Sunrise Athletics 13:23.81 0:03.94
49 703 Skilling, JC Waikoloa 13:26.80 0:02.99
50 655 Okawoto, Logan KS 13:28.84 0:02.04
51 36 632 Sako, Adam CLA 14:01.94 0:33.10
52 709 Amerling, Noah WMPCCS 14:05.46 0:03.52
53 661 Crosley, Tyler Sunrise Athletics 14:22.50 0:17.04
54 701 Morelik, Ken Waikoloa 14:29.28 0:06.78
55 693 K. Carvalho, Elijah Waikoloa 14:43.45 0:14.17
56 37 631 Midel, Kala’i CLA 14:46.40 0:02.95
57 712 LABICANI, JAYSON WMPCCS 14:50.72 0:04.32
58 658 Batino, Zenon Paauilo Intermediate 14:51.77 0:01.05
59 38 636 Kaloi, Kamuela Hilo Inter 14:55.32 0:03.55
60 39 629 Labrador, Keenan CLA 14:55.42 0:00.10
61 683 David, Blake Waikoloa 14:57.06 0:01.64
62 40 638 Legaspi, Seasun Hilo Inter 15:00.20 0:03.14
63 698 Lolagne, Tommy Waikoloa 15:10.79 0:10.59
64 676 Arakaki, Shane Waikoloa 15:11.78 0:00.99
65 697 Lentz, William Waikoloa 15:25.77 0:13.99
66 715 VAN SPRONSEN, ZACHERY WMPCCS 15:36.79 0:11.02
67 717 WONG YUEN, TALEN WMPCCS 16:45.30 1:08.51
68 659 Pambid, Marc Paauilo Intermediate 16:52.92 0:07.62
69 678 Bossy, Nicholas Waikoloa 16:57.01 0:04.09
70 635 Akiona, Christian Hilo Inter 17:04.16 0:07.15
71 679 Brown, Dustin Waikoloa 17:09.10 0:04.94
72 689 Golis, Kainalu Waikoloa 17:10.84 0:01.74
73 688 Gandolf, Keoni Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:10.42
74 695 Larrua, Tanoa Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:00.00
75 692 Guillermo, Reywill Waikoloa 17:21.58 0:00.32
76 686 Fernandez, Chase Waikoloa 17:48.66 0:27.08
77 700 Micor, Franz Waikoloa 18:09.10 0:20.44
                     *********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    40  KS                             (  10:15    51:13   0:56)
=============================================
  1      2  Logan Waltjen                     9:37
  2      6  Elijah Dinkel                    10:10
  3      8  Kekoa Ahloy                      10:25
  4     11  Ty Nishida                       10:28
  5     13  Jeremiah Aviguetero              10:33
  6   ( 20) Boston Matsu                     11:08
  7   ( 21) Trent Mccollum                   11:14

  2.    46  Sunrise Athletics              (  10:19    51:31   1:23)
=============================================
  1      1  Kederang Ueda                     9:24
  2      7  Shane Tominaga                   10:13
  3      9  Glen Gebin                       10:26
  4     14  Alika Dedman                     10:41
  5     15  Jayden Gebin                     10:47
  6   ( 17) Garet Jones                      10:52
  7   ( 23) Adam Bento                       11:32

  3.    68  Waikoloa                       (  10:40    53:19   0:48)
=============================================
  1      5  Kaleo Case                       10:10
  2     10  Rostin Delaries-Auhoon           10:27
  3     16  Logan Werneck                    10:49
  4     18  Keanu Kam                        10:55
  5     19  JD Grimes                        10:58
  6   ( 24) Shane Cacatian                   11:42
  7   ( 27) Chipper Alokoa                   12:13

  4.   116  Hilo Inter                     (  11:47    58:51   2:37)
=============================================
  1      4  Honu Longley-Kaaumoana           10:05
  2     25  Aliiloa Waipa                    11:51
  3     26  Daniel Legaspi                   11:53
  4     29  John Torres                      12:20
  5     32  Rudy Pajimola                    12:42
  6   ( 38) Kamuela Kaloi                    14:56
  7   ( 40) Seasun Legaspi                   15:01

  5.   127  CLA                            (  12:51  1:04:14   4:57)
=============================================
  1      3  Colby Kerr                        9:59
  2     12  Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita           10:30
  3     36  Adam Sako                        14:02
  4     37  Kala'i Midel                     14:47
  5     39  Keenan Labrador                  14:56

  6.   144  WMPCCS                         (  12:18  1:01:29   1:47)
=============================================
  1     22  CHASE BRIDGES                    11:15
  2     28  BENJAMIN ADAMS                   12:15
  3     30  CADE ARAFILES                    12:26
  4     31  KANEN WONG YUEN                  12:31
  5     33  TAYSON HIRAYAMA                  13:02
  6   ( 34) ARMAND BARIL                     13:04
  7   ( 35) ANDREI QUIENES                   13:11

Fun for the Community!

Sunrise Athletics Logo

Sunrise Athletics is committed to building COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS and promoting ACTIVE LIFESTYLES among YOUTHS!  The club athletes and families want to “pay it forward” and invite the community to a day of fun for the whole family.  Start your day by revving up your metabolism and feeling energized with an invigorating morning fun run/walk.  There will be cool prize giveaways given throughout, along with awards given to the top three and age group winners for each race.  However, all keiki participants in the half-mile race will receive medals.

Overall 1.5mi Male Winners

waterslide-celebration The rest of the day will have a waterslide, jumping castle, and sticky wall that is free for participating keikis after their races.  In addition, there will be  a rummage sale open to the public and for families that are avid rummage/garage sale attendees that can “quench their thirst” for great deals on barely used brand named items, such as Alfani, Under Armour, Roxy, and so forth for adults and children.  Besides clothing, there will be other things of interest like furniture, dishware, and more to choose from.  Finally, the club’s silent auction will give you a head start on savings for the holiday season with discounted gift cards, specialty items, and you could even win a bid for a barely used Dooney & Bourke bag.

5K Start

Posing Under Banner Regardless, whether you are there for the fitness and health, the fun activities, or the great savings, no matter what you will be making a difference in the lives of youths and other worthy organizations.  Proceeds from this event will benefit the following: Alzheimer’s Association, Big Island Road Runners Club Scholarship Fund, Hawaii Rush U-10 Boys, and Sunrise Athletics athletes in defraying cost for travel to outer-island and out-of-state events, and much needed equipment in building the club’s track program.

Register today for the fun run!  If not, we hope to see you there!

WHAT: Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs & Family Fun Day – Supported by BioAstin

  • Including attendance of emcee Eddio Ombac of 95.9 The Beat FM, and a strong supporter of Sunrise Athletics Club.

WHEN: November 6, 2016 (Sunday)

  • 5K/1.5Mile Fun Runs at 8:30am/ 0.5Mile Keiki Walk/Run at 9:15am
  • Rummage Sale & Silent Auction from 8:00am – 2:00pm or sooner
  • Interactive Activities (waterslide, bouncing castle, sticky wall), Entertainment, & Food from 10:00am – 2:00pm

WHERE: Pana’ewa Park (close to the mall)

WHY: Sunrise Athletics is committed to building community relationships, promoting healthy lifestyles among youths, and giving back to a community that has given so much to Sunrise Athletics Club!