Featured

Sunrise Athletics Participates at FootLocker X-Country

     On December 5, Sunrise Athletics members from various schools were chosen to participate in the Foot Locker West Regional X-Country Championships in California. Members Axl Aricayos, Kai Garson-Shumway, Jodi Go, Adrian Larkspur, Slater Inouye, Louie Ondo, Joshua Quero-Ondo, Kaylee Rapoza, and Saya Yabe participated in either the All-West grade level divisions or the seeded races, which featured over 3,000 of the top athletes in the western United States.  All harriers represented the Big Island with fashion as they traversed along the 3.1mile Mt. San Antonio College course that featured three challenging hills comparable to trails that one would find at Volcano National Park.

     UH-Hilo harrier Kaylee Rapoza started the morning in the Open race, clocking in at a great time of 24:30. Adrian Larkspur followed in the All-West Frehman race by bolting out with the competition and fearlessly tackling the switch back hills. Larkspur ended with a personal best time (18:27) for the difficult course, and a 36th place medal out of over 200 participants to rank him among the best in the west freshman. The Junior and Senior 5K races were well represented by Go, Inouye, and Quero-Ondo, with each clocking in at 23:05, 18:47, and 21:07 respectively.

     The seeded race highlighted the cream of the crop harriers that would eventually compete in competitive division I and II collegiate programs, or move on into the professional realm. Ondo the state cross-country runner-up, Aricayos, Garson-Shumway, and Yabe each had that opportunity to compete among that elite group, and posted the following competitive times respectively: 17:04, 18:29, 19:24, and 21:12. Along with other runners across the state, Big Island was well represented! Pre-Banner Team Photo   Posing Under Banner  Best Athletes In the World

Golden Moments for Sunrise Athletics Harriers

in the  IMG_0201      Sunrise Athletics participated at the Hawaii State Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships on July 7-8 on Oahu.  Qualifying night started with Sunrise athletes muscling their way to the finish to secure final spots for a chance at running in finals.  Shaely Dela Cruz just competed in a highly competitive week-long volleyball tournament the previous week, but had enough reserves to finish in 8th place overall in the 400m sprint.  Cyrus Bower, another middle school sprinter, had similar results in having to put in a final surge the last 50m to secure a spot and finished 8th overall in the 400m.  High school sprinter, Sydirah Aricayos, had a busy day at finals and sprinted home for several medals in the following events: 100m-3rd place, 200m-2nd place, 400m-1st place. Aricayos also claimed gold in the long jump by soaring past her competitor with a length of 14’-6”.  

Another jumper, Cathryn Krueger, leaped to victory over a stacked field with a jump of 13’-8.25”.  Eight year-old and newcomer Rylan Gumbs, despite being among the youngest of jumpers for his division, was able to take home an 8th place medal with a jump of 9”-5.75’,  which was an inch shy of the fifth place spot.  Meanwhile, in the triple jump, Cassidy Denault hopped-skipped-jumped her way to gold with a distance of 26’-8.75”. Teammate Teryn Tominaga, of whom had all four events on one day, had enough legs left to follow with a bronze.

As for the middle and long distance races, Sunrise Athletics continued to show its strengths and talents in those events.  Among the middle school athletes, Kacie Tagawa, despite being mixed with a group of older-aged harriers, showed no fear against her competition and took an early lead in the 1500m.  Tagawa set a personal best in the event with a solid time of 6:06.49, which resulted in a bronze medal finish.  Later that day, Tagawa put forth an equal performance in the 800m to capture a silver medal. Teammates Akemi and Teryn Tominaga followed in 4th and 5th place respectively.  High schooler, Jaeda Yamasaki, put forth a steady performance in the 3000m by hanging close to a pack of Renegade runners.  In the process, she surpassed several athletes and shaved close to a minute off her personal best time, which was good for gold.

Among the boys, middle school athlete Kederang Ueda, of whom races with the heart of a lion, is always driven by the need to prove he can stick with the “big boys” of the club. Thus, his efforts resulted in a hard-earned double gold in the 1500m and 3000m distance races.  Another up and coming youngster, eight year-old Shane Tominaga also ran the 800m race.  Tominaga started off conservative, but made his way to the front line and had a nail biting finish against Pacific Rim’s Zamontae Miller.  Tominaga claimed silver with a personal best time of 2:51.45.

With great performances from outer-island clubs and all Sunrise athletes, the day belonged to the golden boys of distance running.  When athletes finish their high school season in May, some are more inclined to retire their track shoes for the summer. However, that was not the case for the Sunrise club harriers.  The hard work and time that these motivated harriers put forth, paid off.  The Sunrise boys dominated the distance races, among a mixture of older and fairly talented outer-island harriers.

The first day featured 3000m runners stepping onto the line.  Steven Chung, the current BIIF 3000m champion from Hilo High School, was untouchable and led the way for the rest of his teammates, of whom train with the mentality and focus of packing like wolves on a hunt.  While content to let Chung be in his own world, Sunrise teammates Elisha Watkins, Joshua Ho, and Deylan Okinaka worked to stay within 14 seconds of one another and passed athletes the last stages of the race to claim second to fourth place overall.

The following day was filled with even greater excitement.  In the 1500m, a pack of mixed shades of blue remained intact for the first two-laps of the race.  Then, Sunrise athlete Eric Cabais-Fernandez, running calm and collected, took control.   Menehune Track Club’s Frank Condello refused to bow out and Sunrise teammate, Chung, hung in third.  However, during the closing stages of the race, a dramatic finish unfolded.  Menehune track coach pointed, “Look at that Big Island boy.”  Unexpectedly, out of nowhere, Chung displayed what champions do when the stakes are high.  Chung threw in his signature kick to surpass Condello with about 75 meters remaining, and at the end, Chung out leaned teammate Cabais-Fernandez to earn his second gold.  Both boys were separated by eight-hundredths of a second, and were immediately followed by strong performances from teammates Ho and Watkins respectively.

Motivated by the previous race against his own teammate, Cabais-Fernandez bolted out quick, and never looked back to claim a gold of his own in the 800m race.  A pack of Sunrise athletes followed Cabais-Fernandez, and charged to the finish within eight seconds of one another.  Ho, Chung, Watkins, and Okinaka rounded out the top 5 spots respectively.

Another successful run for Sunrise Athletics, and with much gratitude to the following summer coaches for their support in coaching these keikis: Debbie Bierne, Tony Denault, Nick Finger, Brent Nakamura, Ivan Okinaka, Vandey Okinaka, Skye Rances, Kaylee Rapoza, and Dyson Sato.

(Photos credited to Desi Okinaka)

       

 

Blazing Under the Scorching Sun

Blazing Under the Scorching Sun

(Photos credited to Adrel Vicente)

Scroll below for article and results on race….

IMG_0531On March 5, Waiakea High School held its third annual student-driven fun runs – sponsored by Sunrise Athletics (SA) & King Integration LLC.  The event was co-chaired by Adrian Larkspur and Jazmine Early.  About 90 participants attended that day, and despite the scorching sun, runners still managed to blaze through the course under such conditions.

The first race of the day was the 1.5mile race, which commenced with a crowd of youth runners eagerly awaiting the start of the race.  “Ready, set, go” was heard, and all one could see were quick, tiny feet propelling the legs of these young runners as they whippeRush runnersd out of the curve of the track.  A herd of harriers were led by Sunrise Athletics’ Shane Tominaga.  Tominaga, also a Hawaii Rush soccer player, was followed by a trio of fellow soccer club mates in Kalsen Nacis, Connor Gonsalves, and Rogelito Doratt, and each made
a point to stay within striking distance of one another. Lately, Hawaii Rush, has been at the racing scene in support of organizations with great causes, and as a result has made their presence known.

After the runners made their way out of the stadium to move forward along the course, there was a brief moment of silence.  However, that silence did not last long, Tominaga came sprinting into the stadium and took a commanding lead with a finishing time of 10min and 02secs.  Gonsalves, of whom had also distanced himself from the rest of the field, led the way for the remaining Hawaii Rush athletes and cruised in at second with a time of 10:50.  Following Gonsalves was Edinn Kitagawa (11:17), the winner of this past December’s WHS Keiki Healthy Fun run.  Kitagawa came in third with a time of 11:17 and edged out Rush athlete Rogelito Dorat (11:19).  Rounding out the remaining Rush athletes that put forth top performances and took home division medals that day were the following: Brady Gonzales (12:03) and Kalsen Nacis (12:59).  

Sunrise Athletics was also well represented by Adam Bento (11:39) and Cyrus Bower (12:41), of whom both placed 7th and 9th respectively to make their way into the top ten overall spots.  The lone female to crack the top ten was Sunrise Athletics’ Rani Williams, of whom had never raced this distance before, came in fifth with a fine time of 11:35.

CodyRanfranz[1]The 5k race featured a handful of the Big Island’s elite high school harriers showcasing their talents and featuring what spectators and competitors will expect in this upcoming BIIF track and field season.  At the time that the 5k race began, these tough-minded athletes were not fazed by the heat at all.  Under the blazing sun, BIIF Cross-Country Champion Cody Ranfranz from Konawaena, traversed along the course with ease to cruise into first place with a blazing time of 17:42.  Following Ranfranz’s stellar performance, were a stream of Waiakea High School runners of whom some are Sunrise Athletics Club members as well.  Slater Inouye (18:08), Rylie Cabalse (18:36), Kederang Ueda (20:03), and Deylan Okinaka (20:57), rounded off the top five athletes respectively.  All athletes are standouts for their high school teams, with Sunrise Athletics’ Ueda being the only intermediate athlete to prove that he too can compete among these high school harriers.  Other top performances from male intermediate athletes came from Sunrise Athletics brothers Glen (23:33) and Jayden Gebin (23:50) that came in 11th and 14th overall.  

Among the female harriers, Waiakea’s Saya Yabe (22:27), a BIIF and state medalist for IMG_0332cross-country and track and field, was the only female to break the top ten barrier.  Yabe, like several of the other runners, had prom the night before; therefore, she started the race as a warm-up, but still managed to distance herself from a field of young and up-and-coming female runners.  Fellow Sunrise Athletics teammates, Ella Shapiro (23:44) and Akemi Tominaga (23:59) followed Yabe to claim second and third respectively for the remaining top three overall spots.  Other intermediate females that posted great times were the following: Kacie Tagawa (24:31) and Teryn Tominaga (25:03) of whom came in 16th and 17th overall.

Teachers[2]In closing, Waiakea High School’s Larkspur and Early, Sunrise Athletics, and King Integration LLC extend their mahalo to the following for participating in the fun run: WHSSA-Parents[2] and Waiakea Intermediate staff, SA athletes, WHS athletes, and other community members.  Also, we appreciate the support with donations from the SA familiess and from the following companies for your donations of gift cards and items: Big Island Delights, Big Island Running Company, and KTA.  Finally, events like these would not be possible without the the on-going help and assistance from emcee Eddie Ombac of EddieO[1]Team BioAstin, the SA families and WHS Key Club with event-day processes and course marshaling.

Again, congratulations to all participants that day, and a huge mahalo to ALL!!  We look forward to your participation next year!!

 

Click on link below for results:

Copy of Registered Participants – 5K1.5mi. – 5k RunWalk Registration

Copy of Registered Participants – 5K1.5mi. – 1.5 mile runwalk Registration

Dominating the Field

Dominating the Field – February 11, 2017 P&R Track Meet

It’s that time again, where eager athletes from various schools and clubs congregated to display their athleticism, spirit, and enthusiasm in the sport of track and field.  On February 11, 2017, Parks and Recreation held its age group meet at Waiakea High School’s Ken Yamase Stadium.  As usual these youngsters amazed their families and themselves with performances that kept spectators at the edge of their seat.

The day started with leaps and launches, and the results showed similar schools or clubs continued to dominate certain events.  Kea’au Middle School, under Coach Randee Arkin, continued to develop strong high jumpers with spectacular leaps.  Kea’au swept the 11-12 year old age division by taking the top three spots for both genders.  Damon Sharp won with a height of 4ft. 6in, followed by teammates John Scanlon and Brandon Burton for the boys.  Keaau’s Martha Derr showcased her leaping abilities by winning with a height of 3ft. 8in., followed by teammates Sealena Lee-Balga and Mailee ‘Cervantes-Bautista, of whom were just one-inch off from Derr’s mark.  All the girls’ high jump marks would have also placed them in the medal standings for the 13-14 year old age group as well.  

Meanwhile in the the throwing events, Pahoa captured the top spots in the 11-12 year old girls division.  The girls showcased their strength and power in the discus and shot put events.  Pahoa’s Kaeley-Kalawe threw the discus as though if it were just a frisbee gliding through the air and landing at a length of 44ft. 4in.  Teammates Jazlyn Rojas and Schiko Kurashima-Schutz also followed to claim second and third respectively.  Kalawe also earned a bronze medal with teammate Nadia Anderson.  The Pahoa girls also dominated with a clean sweep in the shot put event.

In the 6-8 year old division, several athletes made a mark on the track.  Sunrise Athletics’ Shane Tominaga hopped, skipped, and jumped to a whopping 16’ 4” to claim gold in the standing triple jump with his closest competitor over two feet behind.  In the same event, Sunrise teammate Nathaniel Jensen claimed silver with Waiakeawaena’s Chael Aku.  On the other hand, once the races began, the copy-of-img_9280Panaewa boys defined the meaning of speed.  With their quickness from the start, Kingston Frazier, Raycen Kalai, and Charles Rose claimed gold through bronze in the 50m dash. 

Speaking of speed, included with a blend of stamina and mental toughness, Kamehameha teammates Conner Gonzales and Lucas Kay-Wong displayed their versatility in their events for the 9-10 year old age division.  Gonzales and Kay-Wong claimed gold and silver respectively in the 400m dash, which is an event that is sometimes feared by sprinters.lucas_connerjpg  Later that day, the swift-footed Kay-Wong turned on the jets to distance himself from the field in the 200m dash (33.11), and crossed the line for gold.  Meanwhile teammate Gonzales displayed his soccer speed in the 100m sprint (15.26) to claim silver behind Keaukaha’s Jayden Leslie (14.68).  Conner also earned a bronze medal in the softball throw with a length of 112’ 6.5”

.

In the girls 9-10 age group, Waiakea Elementary took control of the sprinting events by placing athletes in every event from the 50m dash to the 400m sprint. Shyleen Dela Cruz led the way by claiming gold in the 50m dash (8.12), followed by teammate Jhayda Turner taking first by a blink of an eye with a time of 15.74 compared to a 15.75 over St. Joseph’s Michaela Costales in the 100m dash.  Moving on to the 200m dash, a talented group of Waiakea Elementary athletes sprinted for a clean sweep led by Ava Herr, Kaitlyn Miura, and Jordyn Carvalho respectively.  Madison wrapped up the sprinting events with a gold in the 400m dash (1:19.56).

Meanwhile in the 11-12 year old division, Sunrise Athletics girls demonstrated their depth by placing an athlete in every event from the 100m sprint to the 1200m middle-distance races.  Cathryn Krueger claimed silver in the 100m (14.73) dash, while teammates Devin Buttz positioned herself in the mix for the 200m (31.90) for bronze and Rani Williams alsoWP_20170211_15_13_02_Pro.jpg claimed bronze in the 400m (1:14.79) dash.  In the distance races, Sunrise Athletics has had the reputation for developing strong distance runners, and it showed in the 800m with Gabrielle Shapiro and Akemi Tominaga taking the top two spots.  Meanwhile, in the longer race, Phoebe Wyatt, Taarini Godbole, and Teryn Tominaga finished first through third respectively in the 1200m run.

 

Among the oldest age group, Glen Gebin and Kapana Kanae-Kane capitalized on being older, stronger, and quicker to excel in their events.  Gebin went for gold in the 400m dash (1:01.07) and the long jump (16’ 5”), while teammate Kanae-Kane went three for three with a bronze in the 100m dash and long jump, and a gold in the 200m dash (27.20).

The list of performances for all school and clubs could go on forever.  Regardless, all athletes had great performances in their first P&R meet of the season, and this was accomplished by efforts of the Parks and Recreation and Waiakea High School staff.  It is through their efforts, time, and dedication that Hawaii’s youths are provided with this opportunity in the sport of track and field.  Stay tuned for the results of the final meet of the season that was held on February 25.      

Nov 6, 2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

2016 Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs – Supported by BioAstin

  img_7208

(All Photos Credited to Michelle Denault)

  1-5mi_start   Sunrise Athletics Ohana extends their thank you to the community, Hawaii Rush Soccer team and their supporters, and other keikis and families for participating in the Sunrise Athletics Fun Run/Walk – Supported by BioAstin, which was held on November 6.  Your contribution has helped to raise funds for Sunrise Athletics and other deserving organizations (Hawaii Rush U10 Boys, Alzheimer’s Association, Big Island Road Runners Scholarship Fund) and their causes.  kingintegration_sponsorWe want to recognize the following main sponsors for helping the club in many different ways throughout the year, supporting this event, and believing in the mission of Sunrise Athletics: Big Island International Marathon, Big Island Road Runners Club, Big Island Running Company, Bike Works – Waikoloa & Kona, BioAstin, GW Construction, Hawaii Spring Supply, and King Integration.  

5k-startFurthermore, we appreciate the companies that donated to the silent auction and door prizes, the planning committee for their on-going time and efforts throughout the process, and the event day assistance of Waiakea High School Key Club and Leo Club, and Hilo High School Leo Club.  Lastly, much mahalo goes out to BioAstin representatives Eddie Ombac for always being a great emcee along with Francie Romano for their dedication and commitment to the Sunrise Athletics athletes!  Therefore, as it is known in the Hawaiian culture, it truly takes the laulima, or cooperation of “many hands”, to work as a team towards a vision and accomplish a common goal!

img_6150  img_6762  img_6961

1.5 Mile Fun Run/ Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Gonsalves, Conner 10:37 10-11
2 Bardwell-Jones, Ocean 11:09 10-11
3 Doratt, Rogelito 11:10 8-9
4 Jones, Owen 11:40 10-11
5 Kranz-Clifford, Tristan 11:44 8-9
6 Nacis, Kalsen 11:49 8-9
7 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby 11:56 8-9
8 Hong, Joshua 12:01 7&Under (7U)
9 Clifford, Kanoa 12:02 7U
10 Derasin, Kyle 12:03 8-9
11 Oda, Channing 12:04 8-9
12 Contreras, Lillian 12:16 8-9
13 Contreras, William 12:18 NA – Adult
14 Ishigo, Isaiah 12:27 8-9
15 Tagawa, Brennan 12:38 8-9
16 Henderson, William 12:39 8-9
17 Jensen, Nate 12:44 8-9
18 Arquitola, Gabriel 13:00 8-9
19 Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl 13:02 10-11
20 Gonzales, Brady 13:13 7U
21 Jones, Ally 13:16 8-9
22 Watanabe, Jesse 13:25 12-14
23 Salis-Frias, Zed 13:27 8-9
24 Ino, Kimberly 13:42 NA – Adult
25 Ino, Yuji 13:43 7U
26 Arquitola, Steven 13:36 NA – Adult
27 Arquitola, Shannon 13:47 NA – Adult
28 Derasin, Craig 13:54 NA – Adult
29 Aiona, Jacob 14:17 8-9
30 Helms, Ross 14:24 NA – Adult
31 Umemoto, Alyssa 14:27 8-9
32 Kay-Wong, Lily 14:35 7U
33 Kay-Wong, Chelsea 14:36 NA – Adult
34 Koike-Smith, Noah 14:45 8-9
35 Riddle, Jakira 14:47 7U
36 Helms, Mukan 14:51 10-11
37 Foster, Connor 14:53 8-9
38 Koike-Smith, Emi 15:00 7U
39 Henderson, Royd 15:01 NA – Adult
40 Bower, Cyrus 15:17 10-11
41 Oda, Taryn 15:19 12-14
42 Padilla, Danilynn 15:21.1 7U
43 Padilla, Danilo 15:21.4 NA – Adult
44 Hess, Tai 15:21.7 8-9
45 Jensen, Dan 15:42 NA – Adult
46 Koike-Smith, Korri 15:52 NA – Adult
47 Hyatt, Breze 15:58 NA – Adult
48 Kawaihae, Destanee 16:02 12-14
49 Souder, Zoe 16:22 7U
50 Char, Melyssa 16:43 NA – Adult
51 Sy-Rondaris, Joenica 17:45.5 7U
52 Hess, Joni 17:45.7 NA – Adult
53 Foster, Cody 17:59 10-11
54 Contreras, Will 18:09 7U
55 Crosley, Tyson 18:15 8-9
56 Derasin, Starlyt 18:28 12-14
57 Hyatt, Brian 18:30 NA – Adult
58 Keith, Abigail 18:44.7 8-9
59 Keith, Lisa 18:45 NA – Adult
60 Riddle, Dakota 18:48 8-9
61 Umemoto, Aliyah 18:49 7U
62 Teves-Valdez, Nani 19:43 NA – Adult
63 Kusch, Malia 19:52 7U
64 Iwashita, Emma 20:37 8-9
65 Kozuma, Jade 20:39 10-11
66 Chinen, Kimmie 20:41 NA – Adult
67 Jackson, Caitlyn 20:45 10-11
68 Denault, Makena 20:49 10-11
69 Hyatt, Mona Lisa 21:11 NA – Adult
70 Souder, Eva 21:16 7U
71 Souder, Cole 21:23 7U
72 Foster, Blake 21:42 10-11
73 Cooper, Randi 22:57.7 NA- Adult
74 Asato, Wendy 22:58.3 NA – Adult
75 Frias, Nikki 23:46.7 NA – Adult
76 Frias, Andrew 23:46.9 NA – Adult
77 Terada, Loraine 25:52:00 NA – Adult
78 Terada, Henry 25:59:00 NA – Adult
79 Mansinon-Arizo, Ryan 27:16.7 7 U
80 Mansinon, Jordyn 27:17.2 NA – Adult
81 Mansinon, Krislyn 27:46:00 NA – Adult
82 Mansinon, Jerome 27:48:00 NA – Adult
83 Mansinon, Tammi 27:49:00 NA – Adult
84 Kalua, Kelsey 37:43:00 NA – Adult

img_7223  img_7228  img_7237
img_7258 img_7267 img_7270

img_7279 img_7292 IMG_7310.JPG  img_7301

1.5Mile – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

1. Gonsalves, Conner

2. Bardwell-Jones, Ocean

3. Doratt, Rogelito

OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Contraras, Lilian
  2. Jones, Ally
  3. Umemoto, Alyssa
7 & Under Male:

1. Hong, Joshua

2. Clifford, Kanoa

3. Gonzales, Brady

7 & Under Female:

  1. Kay-Wong, Lily
  2. Riddle, Jakina
  3. Koike-Smith, Emi
Age 8-9 Male:

1. Kranz-Clifford, Tristan

2. Nacis, Kalsen

3. Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby

Age 8-9 Female:

  1. Keith, Abigail
  2. Riddle, Dakota
  3. Iwashita, Emma
Age 10-11 Male:

1. Jones, Owen

2. Guerrero-Sy, Dheryl

3. Helms, Mukan

Age 10-11 Female:

  1. Foster, Cody
  2. Kozuma, Jade
  3. Jackson, Caitlyn
Age 12-14 Male:

1. Watanabe, Jesse

2.

3.

Age 12-14 Female:

  1. Ota, Taryn
  2. Kawaihai, Destanee
  3. Derasin, Starlyt

img_6257  img_6354  img_7084  img_6707  1-5milers  img_6563 img_6615  img_6317  img_6374 img_6393  img_6434  img_6325 img_6604

5K Fun Run/Walk Overall Results

Place: Name: Time: Age Div.
1 Larkspur, Adrian 17:51 13-16
2 Inouye, Slater 18:06 17-19
3 Cabalse, Riley 18:23 17-19
4 Cabais-Fernandez, Eric 19:20 13-16
5 Marohnic, Todd 19:34 50-59
6 Chung, Steven 20:08 13-16
7 Ueda, Kederang 20:15 9-12
8 Kojima, Shaun 20:25 17-19
9 Marrack, John 20:27 13-16
10 Tominaga, Shane 20:39 8 & Under (8U)
11 Yabe, Saya 21:12 17-19
12 Wyatt, Phoebe 21:47 9-12
13 Buttz, Jeremy 21:58 30-39
14 Okinaka, Deylan 22:30 13-16
15 Ignacio, Kendra 22:50 40-49
16 Ho, Joshua 22:54 13-16
17 Go, Jodi 23:13 17-19
18 Gebin, Glen 23:34 13-16
19 Tominaga, Akemi 23:43 9-12
20 Bondalian, Kulea 23:56 20-29
21 Cordeiro, Ellen 24:11:00 40-49
22 Dedman, Alika 24:13:00 13-16
23 Cordell, Susan 24:27:00 50-59
24 Kay-Wong, Lucas 24:41.5 9-12
25 Kay-Wong, Alex 24:42:00 20-29
26 Selley, Mason 24:52:00 9-12
27 Ho, Guy 24:53:00 40-49
28 Gebin, Jayden 25:00:00 9-12
29 Wilson, Melissa 25:01:00 30-39
30 Tagawa, Kaycie 25:04:00 13-16
31 Jones, Garet 25:06:00 12-13
32 Denny, Megan 25:10:00 40-49
33 Inouye, Dane 25:11:00 20-29
34 Hart, Violet 25:20:00 13-16
35 Tominaga, Teryn 25:23:00 9-12
36 Marrack, Sam 25:51:00 13-16
37 Denny, Justin 25:57:00 13-16
38 Hadway, Lisa 25:58:00 40-49
39 Aiona, Dawn 26:07:00 40-49
40 Tavares, Linus 26:13:00 50-59
41 Conley, Brent 26:20.6 30-39
42 Conley, Emma 26:20.9 30-39
43 Costales, Stanley 26:24:00 50-59
44 Yamasaki, Jaeda 26:34:00 13-16
45 Denault, Tony 26:37.8 50-59
46 Nakamura, Brent 26:38.2 30-39
47 Godbole, Taarini 27:24:00 9-12
48 Orr, Jenn 27:32:00 40-49
49 Sato, Preston 27:59:00 30-39
50 Wagner, Peter 28:00:00 50-59
51 Denault, Cassidy 28:11:00 13-16
52 Godbole, Gaya 28:17:00 13-16
53 Terada, Audrey 28:30:00 30-39
54 Park, Jaime 29:08:00 30-39
55 Buttz, Devin 29:10:00 9-12
56 Andrade, Hoolaea 29:11:00 40-49
57 Kanekoa, Kelsha 29:17:00 20-29
58 Orr, Tim 29:29:00 40-49
59 Uemoto, Charles 29:41.3 30-39
60 Ranan, Malbert 29:41.7 20-29
61 Ho, Cheryl 29:47:00 40-49
62 Wyatt, Ben 29:55:00 9-12
63 Bento, Adam 30:01:00 13-16
64 Jensen, Abby 30:34:00 9-12
65 Cotter, Sharlee 30:50:00 50-59
66 Contreras, Shanna 31:54:00 40-49
67 Denny, Justin 32:06:00 40-49
68 Teves, Kaikea 32:11:00 30-39
69 Ino, Koji 32:42:00 8 U
70 Ino, Takahiro 32:42.3 Baby Stroller
71 Kenison, Amy 32:45.5 30-39
72 Kenison, Wayne 32:45.8 30-39
73 Foster, Mike 33:08:00 40-49
74 Fujisawa, Taylor 33:29:00 20-29
75 Jones, Kyla 33:36:00 13-16
76 Macomber, Skyler 33:37:00 9-12
77 Pola, Leenelle 33:45.6 30-39
78 Pola, Uelese 33:46:00 20-29
79 Donovan, Patrick 33:53:00 Silver Fox
80 Bento, Noah 33:54:00 9-12
81 Frias, Katrina 35:26:00 17-19
82 Kalaniopio, Pua 35:27:00 30-39
83 Holitzki, Pua 35:28:00 30-39
84 Macanas, Michele 35:32:00 50-59
85 Alcisto, Brendan 35:46.7 Baby Stroller
86 Alcisto, Alexandra 35:47.2 20-29
87 Denny, Molly 36:35:00 9-12
88 Anderson, Kathleen 37:41:00 50-59
89 Bar, Amy 37:42:00 40-49
90 Gordon, Michael 37:57:00 Silver Fox
91 HO, Lia 39:08:00 9-12
92 Kiyota, Kaneakahoe 39:12:00 8U
93 Edelweiss, Mayer 39:13.6 9-12
94 Camp, Kiko 39:13.8 40-49
95 Camp, Rick 39:17:00 50-59
96 Camp, Isabell 39:26:00 9-12
97 Teves-Chun, Jaiven 39:29:00 8U
98 Johnson, Ed 39:31:00 Silver Fox
99 Kahalinumi, Pua 39:32:00 40-49
100 Kiyota, Pohai 39;32.3 30-39
101 Choquette, Donald 42:21:00 Silver
102 Fujisawa, Marlina 43:28:00 50-59
103 Mayer, Danny 43:31:00 8U
104 Mayer, Merritt 45:13:00 ?
105 Hirako, Jo Ann 45:39:00 50-59
106 Kiyota, Kamakoa 46:06:00 9-12
107 Naleimaile-Evangelista, Cheydon 46:14:00 9-12
108 Solomon, Laticia 51:11:00 30-39
109 Flesher, Berdena 51:31:00 ?
110 Malu, Sioka 51:52:00 20-29

img_7315  img_7321    img_7329img_7333 img_7337IMG_7323.JPG img_7343 img_7356 img_7358 img_7369 img_7389  img_7399 img_7413

img_7417  img_7435

5K – Age Division Results

OVERALL MALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Larkspur, Adrian
  2. Inouye, Slater
  3. Cabalse, Rylie
OVERALL FEMALE WINNERS/ Times:

  1. Yabe, Saya
  2. Wyatt, Phoebe
  3. Ignacio, Kendra
8 & Under Male:

  1. Tominaga, Shane
  2. Ino, Koji
  3. Kaneakahoe, Kiyota
8 & Under Female:
Age 9-12 Male:

  1. Ueda, Kederang
  2. Kay-Wong, Lucas
  3. Selly, Mason
Age 9-12 Female:

  1. Tominaga, Akemi
  2. Tominaga, Teryn
  3. Godbole, Taarini
Age 13-16 Male:

  1. Cabais-Fernandez, Eric
  2. Chung, Steven
  3. Merrit, John
Age 13-16 Female:

  1. Tagawa, Kacie
  2. Hart, Violet
  3. Marrack, Sam
Age 17-19 Male:

  1. Kojima, Shaun
Age 17-19 Female:

  1. Go, Jodi
  2. Frias, Katrina
Age 20-29 Male:

  1. Bondalian, Kulea
  2. Kay-Wong, Alex
  3. Inouye, Dane
Age 20-29 Female:

  1. Kanekoa, Kelsha
  2. Fujisawa, Taylor
  3. Alcisto, Alexandra
Age 30-39 Male:

  1. Buttz, Jeremy
  2. Conley, Brent
  3. Nakamura, Brent
Age 30-39 Female:

  1. Wilson, Melissa
  2. Conley, Emma
  3. Terada, Audrey
Age 40-49 Male:

  1. Ho, Guy
  2. Orr, Tim
  3. Denny, Justin
Age 40-49 Female:

  1. Cordeiro, Ellen
  2. Denny, Megan
  3. Hadway, Lisa
Age 50-59 Male:

  1. Marohnic, Todd
  2. Tavares, Linus
  3. Costales, Stan
Age 50-59 Female:

  1. Cordell, Susan
  2. Cotter, Sharlee
  3. Macanas, Michele
Silver Fox Male:

  1. Donovan, Patrick
  2. Gordon, Michael
  3. Johnson, Ed
Silver Fox Female:
Baby Stroller Male:

  1. Ino, Takahiro
  2. Brendan, Alcisto
Baby Stroller Female:

Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs & Family Fun Day – Supported by BIOASTIN

DSCF0181  Best Athletes In the World

Sunrise Athletics will be hosting a FUN RUN and FAMILY FUN DAY – Supported by BIOASTIN on November 6, 2016 (Sunday).  Sunrise Athletics is an organization that was founded in 2010 by Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga, in order to expose their children and many youths in East Hawaii with the opportunity to gain skills, strategies, and confidence from the sports of cross-country running and track & field.  Since its establishment, Sunrise Athletics has continually guided, trained, and/or chaperoned athletes to prestigious events, such as: Foot Locker West Regional Championships in California, Hawaii Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships on Oahu, & the National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships in the mainland.  Some of the BIIFs gifted local harriers that have participated in the past events are just to name a few: Axl Aricayos, Steven Chung, Jodi Go, Slater Inouye, Adrian Larkspur, Sam Marrack, Ian McQuate, Vandey Okinaka, Skye Ombac, Louie Ondo, Kaylee Rapoza, Dyson Sato, Saya Yabe, and many others.

Furthermore, the organization has been actively involved in supporting and giving back to the community.  Sunrise Athletics has participated in local races hosted by the Big Island Road Runners Club to support their scholarship fun or their Thanksgiving drives.   A fun race that the club supported was the Big Island Marathon where athletes not only ran for fun, but supported the marathoners at a water station while cheering them on.  In addition, the club has sponsored the WHS Junior Class Fun Run for the past couple years, in efforts to support the schools goals in raising funds for their future class activities and graduation.  Hence, Sunrise Athletics is committed to giving back to the community and “paying it forward.”

So, come and join Sunrise Athletics with a day of fun and enjoyment with your family, and support the town’s local athletes.  For more info and to register online, go to http://www.leaguelineup.com/sunrise-athletics

Race Registration:

  • Forms may be picked up at Big Island Running Company-Hilo & Kona

O Mail form & check written out to: Sunrise Athletics / P.O. Box 5558 / Hilo, HI 96720

PACKET PICK-UP (DAY BEFORE race): SATURDAY, Nov. 5 at Big Island Running Company-Hilo from 10:00am – 12:00pm & on Race Day.

LATE REGISTRATION ACCEPTED: During packet pick-up on Saturday (10am-12pm) & on race day (7:30am – 8:30am).

VENUE: Pana’ewa Park & Gymnasium (by the mall) – ROAD CLOSURES will OCCUR for the RACE

RACE INFORMATION:                                                                                             

  • Early Bird Rate, if postmarked by OCTOBER 3, 2016

O Non-refundable fee of $20 = 5K Race / $15 = 1.5mile Race  

EARLY ENTRY: INCLUDES T-SHIRT for all, & first 100 registered runners receive FREE GIFT from sponsors, and access to the INTERACTIVE ACTIVITIES.

O $10 = 0.5mile keiki & adult walk/run / NOT ELIGIBLE for FREE T-SHIRT, but KEIKIS receive MEDALS.

  • Late Registration Rate: Fee will NOT increase after postmarked date, BUT race t-shirts MAY NOT be guaranteed.  Access to interactive activities is still available.

SUPPORTING the COMMUNITY: Funds will help defray cost for travel to competitions for Sunrise Athletics Club, along with a designated amounts given to and presented to ALZHEIMER’S ASSOCIATION, BIG ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS CLUB (SCHOLARSHIP FUND), and HAWAII RUSH SOCCER U10 TEAMS

SPECIAL EVENTS: Emcee: Eddie O./ Post-race Refreshments & Snacks / Overall & Age Group Awards for Runners /  Prize Giveaways (gift cards, etc,) / FREE Interactive Activities – Waterslide, Sticky Wall, Bouncing Castle  /  Rummage Sale  /  Silent Auction  /  Vendors  /  Glitter Tattoo & More to Enjoy                                                                                                          

AWARDS: Trophy & prize will be given to the OVERALL male and female winners for EACH race, along with medals or ribbons for each age group.

Waimea XC Meet: The Unknown Prevails

 September 29, 2016

     Just when one thought the thrill in middle school cross-country couldn’t get any hotter than it did at the previous Waikoloa Meet, it just did this past Saturday (Sept 24). This race was held at the Paniolo’s home course, and well-hosted  by head coach Warren Tamaye of Waimea Middle.  The course offered these youngsters with varied terrain and a mix of some true country feeling.  At the same time, these young harriers provided the crowd with a taste of excitement by displaying true grit and running with the heart of a lion.
img_3431

(All photos are credited to Michelle Denault)

       The girls race started off on a narrow stretch, and as they started they were like a pride of female lions ready for the hunt.  Sunrise Athletics and the Parker girls started off behind a few lead runners and began their attack of passing one harrier after another.  In the process, Sunrise and Parker girls claimed first and second overall in the team standings.  Waikoloa came in a close third, separating them from Parker by just two-points.  The difference was Parker’s pack of five girls were only separated by eight spots.

IMG_3864.JPG       As for individual standings, with the absence of Phoebe Wyatt of whom had claimed the previous two meets, the first place spot was up for grabs.  The top three girls came within three-seconds of one another and each were Sunrise athletes.  Ella Shapiro (10:13) broke the tape first, followed by fleet-footed Kacie Tagawa (10:16), and teammate Akemi Tominaga (10:19) powering in to the finish for third.  After the win, Shapiro credited teammate Tagawa for helping her with the win, “Kacie was right with me and was pushing me to go faster.”  Also, Shapiro relied on her positive mantra, noting “Whenever I felt tired, I would keep on telling myself I can do this like my coaches taught me.”  Shapiro “also knew when to surge and keep a steady pace” on a course that offered a combination of paved roads and back pastures that were like mini roller coaster rides.  IMG_3645.JPG

The most anticipated race of the day was with the boys’ race, featuring the presence of Parker Middle School.  Parker athletes were absent during the first two meets; however, at this meet they made their presence known.  Similarly to the girls, the boys bolted from the start like a coalition of male lions spotting its prey.  Hilo Intermediate’s John Marrack claimed, “The best part of the course was the start. It was down hill and everybody was anxious to go because we had to wait at the start for so long. It was a fast start and the crowd urged us forward.”

Upon completion of the first loop, Kanoa Blake (8:29) of Parker was the first male that spectators saw, and he acknowledged, “My favorite part of the course was the two loops in the beginning of the race, relatively flat and very fast.”, and he capitalized on the moment by taking a commanding lead and never looked back.  Sunrise athlete, Kederang Ueda (8:32), tried to make a late surge to close the gap, with Marrack (8:34) in close pursuit.  However, the lead was too great, and Blake prevailed and won his first cross-country meet of the season.

img_3925     With all three boys charging to the line within a couple seconds of one another, their finish displayed their competitiveness, respect, and passion for the sport.  Blake pointed out that “cross-country is being part of a team.  I enjoy running and the reward of my hard work.”  Marrack shared a similar sentiment that running is more than about medals and trophies, “To be honest, I like socializing after the race more than running it. You get to talk and laugh with your friends. The food after the race is great too!”

Overall top three team standings were: Girls 1st- Sunrise Athletics, 2nd-Parker, and 3rd-Waikoloa.  Boys- 1st-Parker, 2nd-Waikoloa, and 3rd-Sunrise.

In closing, all the young harriers that have raced every week are learning early on about the true meaning of the sport.  Running has a process that is much like what we experience in our lives.  Running and being part of a team helps build the camaraderie of children with many differences, but yet share the same passion.  Finally, these young harriers have come to know that running builds CHARACTER in more ways than one could ever know!

Congrats to all teams for representing your school/organization with heart and passion!  Stay tuned for more info on middle school racing.  An article on the CLA Cross-Country Meet that occurred today (September 29) will be posted early next week.

wp_20160924_12_34_04_pro

GIRLS RESULTS:

Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:13
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:16
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:19
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 8 0:10:31
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 6 0:10:43
Taarini Godbole Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:45
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 8 0:10:48
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 6 0:10:53
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise Academy 7 0:10:56
Quinn Pine Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:58
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:14
Jacelyn Cambra Christian Liberty 8 0:11:15
Aliyah Hookano Kamehameha 6 0:11:38
Keaulii Ines Waimea 6 0:12:02
Maddie Weigle Parker 7 0:12:03
Cassidy Denault Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:04
Emma Cho Parker 8 0:12:04
Amanda Black Parker 7 0:12:05
Kyla Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:12:12
Emily Souza Parker 8 0:12:20
Cathryn Krueger Hilo 7 0:12:22
Sanae Oye Parker 6 0:12:23
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 8 0:12:26
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 8 0:12:27
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 6 0:12:28
Napua Ho Kamehameha 6 0:12:29
Kamille Febo-Santiago Christian Liberty 6 0:12:30
Kyra Valencia Waimea 6 0:12:41
Alohikea Baker Kamehameha 6 0:12:42
Devine Buttz Sunrise Academy 7 0:12:49
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 8 0:12:58
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 6 0:13:07
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 8 0:13:09
Jasmin bartle Waikoloa 8 0:13:12
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 6 0:13:16
Ally Jones Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:21
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 8 0:13:25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 8 0:13:26
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 8 0:13:30
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 6 0:13:38
Sophie Weigle Parker 7 0:13:44
Lea Wery Kamehameha 7 0:13:45
Romane Barbier Parker 6 0:13:50
Ava Child Waikoloa 6 0:13:53
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 7 0:14:07
Rina Fujitani Waikoloa 6 0:14:09
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise Academy 4 0:14:10
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 8 0:14:12
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 7 0:14:19
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 8 0:14:21
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 8 0:14:28
Mala Orian Kamehameha 8 0:14:35
Autumn Tada Kamehameha 6 0:14:54
Daylin Kauhi Waikoloa 8 0:15:00
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 6 0:15:16
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 6 0:15:31
Callie Umemoto Sunrise Academy 3 0:15:44
Gabrielle Viernes Hilo 7 0:16:27
Makena Denault Sunrise Academy 6 0:16:57
Emma Orian Kamehameha 6 0:16:59
Grace Martin Waikoloa 8 0:17:02
Megan villafuerte Paauilo 8 0:17:03
Isabelle Masuyama Hilo 8 0:17:05
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 7 0:17:16
Fidelity Ellis Hilo 7 0:19:04
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo 7 0:19:44
Schools Total Points
Sunrise Academy 19
Waikoloa 73
Parker 71
Kamehameha 78
Hilo 142

BOYS RESULTS:

Kanoa Blake Parker 6 0:08:29
Keerang Ueda Sunrise Academy 7 0:08:32
John Marrack Hilo 8 0:08:34
Aiden Richardson Parker 8 0:09:19
Kai Higgins Parker 7 0:09:22
Dominic Carvillis Waikoloa 6 0:09:32
Bodhi Ervin Parker 6 0:09:38
JD Grimes Waikoloa 8 0:09:46
Ty Nishida Kamehameha 8 0:09:53
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 8 0:09:56
Glen Gebin Sunrise Academy 8 0:09:57
Rostin Delaries-Auhoon Waikoloa 8 0:09:59
Kyle Ignacio Sunrise Academy 4 0:09:59
Julian Parks Parker 8 0:10:00
Shane Tominaga Sunrise Academy 3 0:10:01
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 6 0:10:01
Jayden Gebin Sunrise Academy 6 0:10:12
Kekoa Aloy Kamehameha 6 0:10:13
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 8 0:10:18
Keanu Lewi Hilo 8 0:10:21
Makana Oye Parker 7 0:10:27
Alema Ahloy Waimea 7 0:10:35
Garet Jones Sunrise Academy 8 0:10:41
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 7 0:10:45
Daniel Legaspi Hilo 7 0:10:46
Kanen wong Yuen Waimea 6 0:10:49
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 8 0:10:53
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 6 0:11:06
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 6 0:11:17
Adam Bento Sunrise Academy 8 0:11:25
Owen Jones Sunrise Academy 5 0:11:29
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo 8 0:11:31
John Torres Hilo 7 0:11:39
Cade Arafiles Waimea 8 0:11:58
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 8 0:12:01
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo 8 0:12:01
JC Skilling Waikoloa 8 0:12:02
Elijah K. Carvalho Waikoloa 8 0:12:03
Logan Okamoto Kamehameha 8 0:12:07
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 8 0:12:07
Seasun Legaspi Hilo 8 0:12:14
Tayson Hirayama Waimea 7 0:12:16
Caleb Vogt Christian Liberty 6 0:12:18
Noah Bento Sunrise Academy 5 0:12:20
Armand Baril Waimea 6 0:12:27
Noah Pila Kamehameha 6 0:12:34
Raizen Aina Kamehameha 7 0:12:34
Rudy Pajimola Hilo 7 0:12:44
Adam Sako Christian Liberty 7 0:12:53
Andrei Quienes Waimea 8 0:12:56
Jayson Labicani Waimea 8 0:13:03
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise Academy 4 0:13:09
Zachery Van Spronsen Waimea 7 0:13:15
Blake David Waikoloa 8 0:13:46
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 8 0:13:55
Zachery Lapenia Kamehameha 6 0:13:55
Shelby Cabiais-Fernandez Sunrise Academy 5 0:14:22
Donnie sullivan Parker 7 0:14:23
Kalei Aquilera Paauilo 7 0:14:30
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 6 0:14:43
William Lentz Waikoloa 6 0:14:50
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 8 0:15:02
Noah Amerling Waimea 6 0:15:03
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 8 0:15:20
Tyson Crosley Sunrise Academy 3 0:16:07
Dustin Brown Waikoloa 6 0:16:15
Franz Micor Waikoloa 6 0:16:35
Colby Cunningham Hilo 8 0:17:53
Xavier Batino Waimea 8 0:18:07
Marc Pambid Paauilo 6 0:18:10
Zenon Baino Paauilo 6 0:18:59
Schools Total Points
Parker 31
Waikoloa 54
Sunrise Academy 57
Kamehameha 102
Hilo 107
Waimea 153
 

 

 

The Heat is On….

Posted: September 23, 2016

img_3042     img_3263                      Photos credited to Michelle Denault (Sunrise Athletics parent)

It was a scorching day at Waikoloa!  And by no means were spectators and participants only referring to the heat, but to the talent and pace of the harriers at this past weekend’s (September 17) meet.  Waikoloa Middle School, a team consisting of 69 athletes and coached by Jordan Braschler, hosted the meet at a beautiful skate park.  The park boasted 360 degrees of picturesque views of Hawaii’s ocean and volcanic mountains.  In addition, unlike a typical cross-country course, the Waikoloa course offered spectators the opportunity to watch the excitement from start to finish.

Once again, the young harriers started quick at the whistle, and the down hill at the img_3273beginning provided athletes with added acceleration to tackle the course.  “I really liked the hill at the start of the race, it got me going really fast!”, mentioned Dominic Cavillis of Waikoloa.  Cavallis lead the way, while following behind him were teammates that worked on their strength in numbers and teamwork to place second overall.

Meanwhile, in the girls’ race, Lila Christensen of Waikoloa, found “the most challenging part was running the soccer field twice.”  Despite the heat img_3058and a difficult finish, Christensen cracked the top ten again in individual standings.  In the process Christensen’s leadership continued to help Waikoloa stay  atop the standings and claimed a third overall team finish.

 

As for individual winners, Sunrise Athletics’ Phoebe Wyatt and Kederang Ueda claimed their second individual crown the of the season in blistering times of 10:01 and 9:02 respectively in the blistering heat.  Meanwhile in overall team standings, Sunrise Athletics girls and Kamehameha Middle School boys claimed another first place team win, with Kamehameha girls earning second and Sunrise Athletics boys claiming third for the top three teams.

Another great meet by the host school, and great performances from all the youngsters who run their hearts out!  Stay tuned for more news on youth running on the Big Island. Next meet will be Saturday, September 24 at Waimea Middle School.

WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – GIRLS RESULTS

 

Phoeboe Wyatt Sunrise 10:01.55
Gabrielle Shapiro Sunrise 10:31.09
Kacie Tagawa Sunrise 10:34.60
Akemi Tominaga Sunrise 10:41.51
Brooke Perreira Christian Liberty 10:44.27
Taarini Godbole Sunrise 10:55.80
Tabitha Pacheco Kamehameha 11:02.02
Lainey Eckart Kamehameha 11:11.77
Teryn Tominaga Sunrise 11:17.49
Lila Christensen Waikoloa 11:32.30
Jacelyn Cambra 11:39.25
Ke’aulii Ines Waimea 11:41.91
Gaayatri Godbole Sunrise 11:44.47
Quina Prine Sunrise 11:49.43
Cassidy Denault Sunrise 12:13.66
Kaiyana Troy Kamehameha 12:18.76
Aliyah Ho’okano Kamehameha 12:32.27
Napua Ho Kamehameha 12:33.09
Kianni Dodson Waikoloa 12:43.34
Devin Buttz Sunrise 12:44.28
Chesney Palos Waikoloa 12:50.78
Anaya Torres Waikoloa 12:51.75
Cathryn Krueger Hilo Intermediate 12:52.65
Pakela Ka’au’a Kamehameha 12:54.11
Anela Manuia Kamehameha 12:57.17
Kyleigh Arias Waikoloa 13:00.27
Lea Wery Kamehameha 13:12.05
Sarah Pambid Paauilo 13:13.80
Fetia Eckert Waikoloa 13:17.51
Katelyn Paclib Waikoloa 13:18.56
Jasmine Bartle Waikoloa 13:21.70
Keahi Coakley Waikoloa 13:22.25
Kaniela Abad Waikoloa 13:26.78
Kayla Hickman Waikoloa 13:29.80
Kyra Valencia Waimea 13:30.94
Kailey Harrington Waikoloa 13:34.70
Bella Lyau Waikoloa 13:36.08
Jezzie Young Christian Liberty 13:37.43
Michelle Maguire Waikoloa 13:49.20
Grace Martin Waikoloa 13:57.84
Ally Jones Sunrise 14:02.89
Kyla Jones Sunrise 14:10.53
Gabrielle Viemes Hilo Intermediate 14:16.53
Ava Child Waikoloa 14:24.91
Myra Lewis Kamehameha 14:30.37
Dayna Yaloff Waikoloa 14:33.06
Jera Hook-DeSilva Hilo Intermediate 14:36.33
Maia Orian Kamehameha 14:36.77
Brianna Daubert Kamehameha 14:37.77
Chantel Aholelei Waikoloa 14:50.37
Ryenne Cordeiro Kamehameha 14:57.39
Alyssa Umemoto Sunrise 15:07.57
Kelise Figueroa Kamehameha 15:12.29
Keanu Anderson Waikoloa 15:14.66
Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 15:19.42
Grace Merryman Kamehameha 15:34.27
Gabbie Carvalho Kamehameha 15:36.32
Emma Orian Kamehameha 15:44.49
Makena Denault Sunrise 17:06.79
Megan Vilafuerte Paauilo 17:08.57
Corie Klingenstein Waikoloa 17:34.46
Joaiyah Saragosa Kua O Ka La Charter 18:17.38
Mehana Kele Hilo Intermediate 18:21.25
Kiara Silva Kua O Ka La Charter 18:24.74
Kiana Kaneshiro Hilo Intermediate 18:31.64
Tearny Respicio Kua O Ka La Charter 18:33.30
Tammi Le Hilo Intermediate 18:34.46

 WAIKOLOA MIDDLE SCHOOL XC MEET (Sept. 17, 2016) – BOYS RESULTS

Kederang Ueda Sunrise 9:02.27
Colby Kerr Christian Liberty 9:13.81
Logan Waltjen Kamehameha 9:16.11
John Marrack Hilo Intermediate 9:20.14
Honu Longley Hilo Intermediate 9:28.04
Kanai Eckart Kamehameha 9:34.25
Dominic Cavillis Waikoloa 9:40.90
Keona Leialoha Kamehameha 9:56.03
Jd Grimes Waikoloa 9:56.08
Glen Gebin Sunrise 9:59.17
Keanu Kam Waikoloa 10:06.85
Logan Werneck Waikoloa 10:07.56
Rostin Delaries-AuHoon Waikoloa 10:10.54
TJ Nishida Kamehameha 10:13.21
Kekoa AhLoy Kamehameha 10:17.43
Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita Christian Liberty 10:19.96
TJ Arakawa Waimea 10:34.67
Jeremiah Aviguetero Kamehameha 10:36.70
Jayden Gebin Sunrise 10:41.35
Chase Bridges Waimea 10:43.54
Kanen Wong Yuen Waimea 10:45.23
Boston Matsu Kamehameha 10:45.95
Garet Jones Sunrise 10:50.56
Shane Cacatian Waikoloa 10:57.86
Dante Aldana Waikoloa 10:58.69
Takashi Randall Waimea 11:07.78
Trent McCollum Kamehameha 11:13.68
Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 11:15.63
Felix Guerpo Waikoloa 11:27.41
Chipper Alokoa Waikoloa 11:28.95
Daniel Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 11:31.11
Tyler Bryson Waikoloa 11:32.48
Aliiloa Waipa Hilo Intermediate 11:37.23
Caleb Vogt Chirstian Liberty 11:39.46
Nicholas Bossy Waikoloa 11:46.91
JC Skilling Waikoloa 11:47.19
Teva-Luke Larrua Waikoloa 12:02.79
Elijah K.Carvalho Waikoloa 12:13.61
Irish Grahovac Kamehameha 12:18.43
Jesse Watanabe Sunrise 12:24.92
Kamuela Kaloi Hilo Intermediate 12:38.46
Rudy Pajimola Hilo Intermediate 12:40.55
Donovan Bramel Waikoloa 12:44.59
Owen Jones Sunrise 12:45.22
Andrei Quienes Waimea 12:46.31
Benjamin Adams Waimea 12:49.25
Logan Okanoto Kamehameha 12:57.94
Isaiah Henriquez Waikoloa 13:12.82
Shane Arakaki Waikoloa 13:15.86
Karl Hanson Kamehameha 13:16.98
Ken Morelik Waikoloa 13:18.62
Adam Sako Chirstian Liberty 13:19.57
Tommy Lolagne Waikoloa 13:20.37
Blayk Hanoa Christian Liberty 13:21.76
William Lentz Waikoloa 13:22.42
Blake David Waikoloa 13:37.94
Keenan Labrador Christian Liberty 13:40.41
Noah Amerling Waimea 13:41.13
Noah Pila Kamehameha 13:43.10
Jayson Libicani Waimea 14:08.63
Tyson Crosley Sunrise 14:16.87
Brennan Tagawa Sunrise 14:18.96
Kalel Aquilera Paauilo 14:35.17
Marc Pambid Paauilo 15:07.60
Zenon Batino Paauilo 15:07.91
Reywill Guillermo Waikoloa 15:08.16
Seasun Legaspi Hilo Intermediate 15:08.67
Zackary Lapenia Kamehameha 15:14.53
Talen Wong Yuen Waimea 15:42.85
Ethan Levine Waimea 15:53.51
Zachary Van Spronsen Waimea 16:03.56
Michael Gonsales Waimea 16:08.56
Franz Micor Waikoloa 17:00.89
Chase Fernandez Waikoloa 17:04.73
Colby Cunningham Hilo Intermediate 17:15.73

Kamehameha Middle Hosts Opening Meet

girls-start-at-kam

Over the muddy trails and through the woods, the young harriers muscled their way to the finish line on this muggy day.  That was the feeling that many middle and elementary school runners experienced at their first cross-country meet of the season. Kamehameha Middle School, under Coach Linda Thompson, hosted another well-organized and exciting meet.  There were some things that resumed where they left off and some that were unexpected surprises.

The day commenced with the girls  race, and the youngsters bolted from the starting line as though if they were Usain Bolt sprinting for their third Olympic gold.  Eventually, as they settled into their own race pace, they turned the corner following the trail and disappeared into the woods.

Fortunately, some runners, and one in particular, thrives on courses like these.  In the distance chasing the 4-wheeled commuter was as expected, Phoebe Wyatt of Sunrise Athletics, of whom was uncontested from start to finish.  “I always enjoy the courses where you are isolated from the spectators because I can really concentrate.  Also, it was very peaceful and cool running through the woods”, noted Wyatt.

Last season as a 6th grader, Wyatt claimed all races that she entered in.  The other race, where she was not present, was won by her teammate Ella Shapiro.  To start her season, Shapiro came in second, and much like Wyatt created her own distance from the rest of the field.

girls-winners

     Following the dynamic duo was a pair of Sunrise Athletics runners, which consisted of Kacie Tagawa and Akemi Tominaga, and in close in pursuit was Waikoloa’s Lila Christensen.  Then another trio of Sunrise Athletics runners in Taarini Godbole, Quinn Prine, and Teryn Tominaga came charging in.  Meanwhile, Waikoloa’s Chesney Palos and WMPCCS’s Keaulii Enis rounded off the the top ten medalists.

In the boys’ race, a different story unfolded.  Despite only three days of practice prior to the first meet of the season, Kamehameha Middle School pulled together a team win with the combination of experience and enthusiastic newcomers to the sport.  Veteran harrier, Logan Waltjen, claimed second overall, with talented newcomer Elijah Dinkel sprinting in at sixth, and teammate Kekoa Ahloy finishing strong at 8th.  boys-winners

Kamehameha Middle took home the team win, but seventh grader Kederang Ueda of Sunrise Athletics claimed his first cross-country win of the season.  Ueda was in fourth mid-way through the course, and expressed “dealing with the heat and the muddy parts of the run” was a challenge that he needed to initially overcome before taking control.  In the forest, Ueda capitalized on the situation where he claimed “my favorite parts of the run were the downhill sections”, and that was when he just took off.

Ueda led his team to a second place finish with teammates Shane Tominaga (7th place) and Glen Gebin (9th place) also placing in the top ten spots.  Other top ten medalists were Christian Liberty’s Colby Kerr, Hilo Intermediate’s Honu Longley-Kaaumoan, and Waikoloa’s Kaleo Case and Rostin Delarias-Auhoon.

Next meet will be at Waikoloa Middle School starting at 10:00am on Saturday, September 17.  Stay tuned to read more about these great performances from these inspirational young harriers!

 

2016 Middle School Cross Country – 09/10/2016
=========================================================
Kea’au, HI Kamehameha Schools – Hawaii Campus

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 169 Wyatt, Phoebe Sunrise Athletics 10:12.39
2 2 164 Shapiro, Gabrielle Sunrise Athletics 10:47.86 0:35.47
3 3 165 Tagawa, Kacie Sunrise Athletics 11:16.08 0:28.22
4 4 166 Tominaga, Akemi Sunrise Athletics 11:28.08 0:12.00
5 5 181 Christensen, Lila Waikoloa 11:37.36 0:09.28
6 6 150 Godbole, Taarini Sunrise Athletics 11:51.89 0:14.53
7 7 163 Prine, Quinn Sunrise Athletics 11:55.68 0:03.79
8 8 167 Tominaga, Teryn Sunrise Athletics 11:59.41 0:03.73
9 9 194 Palos, Chesney Waikoloa 12:28.23 0:28.82
10 623 INES, KEAULII WMPCCS 12:37.55 0:09.32
11 147 Denault, Cassidy Sunrise Athletics 12:38.60 0:01.05
12 149 Godbole, Gaayatri Sunrise Athletics 12:44.42 0:05.82
13 10 141 Troy, Kaiyana KS 12:59.18 0:14.76
14 11 133 Ho, Napua KS 13:07.64 0:08.46
15 146 Buttz, Devin Sunrise Athletics 13:08.16 0:00.52
16 12 621 Torres, Anaya Waikoloa 13:12.62 0:04.46
17 13 173 Arias, Kyleigh Waikoloa 13:17.08 0:04.46
18 111 Cambra, Jacelyn CLA 13:19.48 0:02.40
19 162 Jones, Kyla Sunrise Athletics 13:20.18 0:00.70
20 14 185 Harrington, Hailey Waikoloa 13:23.90 0:03.72
21 15 193 Paclib, Katelyn Waikoloa 13:25.98 0:02.08
22 16 182 Coakley, Keahi Waikoloa 13:37.34 0:11.36
23 175 Bartle, Jasmine Waikoloa 13:38.41 0:01.07
24 143 Pambid, Sarah Paauilo Intermediate 13:42.21 0:03.80
25 17 134 Kaau’A, Pakela KS 13:48.63 0:06.42
26 145 Blankenship, Nalani Sunrise Athletics 13:55.11 0:06.48
27 184 Eckert, Fetia Waikoloa 14:00.05 0:04.94
28 113 Muranaka, Dakota CLA 14:06.43 0:06.38
29 161 Jones, Ally Sunrise Athletics 14:08.90 0:02.47
30 186 Hickman, Kayla Waikoloa 14:16.99 0:08.09
31 18 130 Decosta, Mikayla KS 14:19.11 0:02.12
32 172 Anderson, Keanu Waikoloa 14:20.27 0:01.16
33 117 Young, Jezzie CLA 14:22.05 0:01.78
34 19 124 Krueger, Cathryn Hilo Inter 14:22.96 0:00.91
35 20 120 Hook-DeSilva, Jera Hilo Inter 14:25.56 0:02.60
36 170 Abad, Kaniela Waikoloa 14:33.01 0:07.45
37 21 140 Tada, Autumn KS 14:40.09 0:07.08
38 183 Dodson, Kianni Waikoloa 14:50.53 0:10.44
39 189 Lyau, Bella Waikoloa 14:52.16 0:01.63
40 22 137 Orian, Maia KS 14:56.40 0:04.24
41 190 Maguire, Michelle Waikoloa 14:58.92 0:02.52
42 622 Yaloff, Dayna Waikoloa 14:59.07 0:00.15
43 625 VALENCIA, KYRA WMPCCS 14:59.17 0:00.10
44 23 138 Pacheco, Osiana KS 15:06.97 0:07.80
45 179 Castro, Kristine Waikoloa 15:18.67 0:11.70
46 180 Child, Ava Waikoloa 15:33.64 0:14.97
47 127 Carvalho, Gabbie KS 15:56.84 0:23.20
48 135 Merryman, Grace KS 16:00.84 0:04.00
49 171 Aholelei, Chantel Waikoloa 16:25.07 0:24.23
50 129 Daubert, Brianna KS 16:36.62 0:11.55
51 136 Orian, Emma KS 16:52.61 0:15.99
52 191 Martin, Grace Waikoloa 17:04.04 0:11.43
53 144 Villafuerte, Megan Paauilo Intermediate 17:10.94 0:06.90
54 131 Fa’Agata, Gabrielle KS 17:12.96 0:02.02
55 24 119 Ellis, Fidelity Hilo Inter 17:18.23 0:05.27
56 25 125 Masuyama, Isabelle Hilo Inter 17:54.48 0:36.25
57 187 Kauhi, Daylin Waikoloa 18:07.61 0:13.13
58 178 Castro, Cyan Waikoloa 18:50.29 0:42.68
59 195 Tobin, Cindy Waikoloa 18:51.79 0:01.50
60 176 Bossy, Mikaiah Waikoloa 19:03.51 0:11.72
61 168 Umemoto, Alyssa Sunrise Athletics 19:14.25 0:10.74
62 26 123 Kele, Mehana Hilo Inter 19:16.57 0:02.32
63 148 Denault, Makena Sunrise Athletics 19:36.36 0:19.79
64 27 126 Viernes, Gabrielle Hilo Inter 19:41.10 0:04.74
65 28 121 Kaneshiro, Kiana Hilo Inter 19:43.13 0:02.03
66 188 Klingenstein, Corie Waikoloa 20:17.19 0:34.06
67 177 Canario-Taula, Ema Waikoloa 20:19.94 0:02.75
68 174 Barao, Vina Waikoloa 20:42.32 0:22.38
69 192 Nagata, Megan Waikoloa 20:50.15 0:07.83
*********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    16  Sunrise Athletics              (  11:08    55:39   1:39)
=============================================
  1      1  Phoebe Wyatt                     10:13
  2      2  Gabrielle Shapiro                10:48
  3      3  Kacie Tagawa                     11:17
  4      4  Akemi Tominaga                   11:29
  5      6  Taarini Godbole                  11:52
  6   (  7) Quinn Prine                      11:56
  7   (  8) Teryn Tominaga                   12:00

  2.    53  Waikoloa                       (  12:49  1:04:02   1:46)
=============================================
  1      5  Lila Christensen                 11:38
  2      9  Chesney Palos                    12:29
  3     12  Anaya Torres                     13:13
  4     13  Kyleigh Arias                    13:18
  5     14  Hailey Harrington                13:24
  6   ( 15) Katelyn Paclib                   13:26
  7   ( 16) Keahi Coakley                    13:38

  3.    77  KS                             (  13:48  1:08:58   1:41)
=============================================
  1     10  Kaiyana Troy                     13:00
  2     11  Napua Ho                         13:08
  3     17  Pakela Kaau'A                    13:49
  4     18  Mikayla Decosta                  14:20
  5     21  Autumn Tada                      14:41
  6   ( 22) Maia Orian                       14:57
  7   ( 23) Osiana Pacheco                   15:07

  4.   114  Hilo Inter                     (  16:40  1:23:20   4:54)
=============================================
  1     19  Cathryn Krueger                  14:23
  2     20  Jera Hook-DeSilva                14:26
  3     24  Fidelity Ellis                   17:19
  4     25  Isabelle Masuyama                17:55
  5     26  Mehana Kele                      19:17
  6   ( 27) Gabrielle Viernes                19:42
  7   ( 28) Kiana Kaneshiro                  19:44

Boys 1.5 Mile Run CC

Place TmPl No. Name School Time Tm Di
1 1 673 Ueda, Kederang Sunrise Athletics 9:23.11
2 2 657 Waltjen, Logan KS 9:36.50 0:13.39
3 3 628 Kerr, Colby CLA 9:58.17 0:21.67
4 4 640 Longley-Kaaumoana, Honu Hilo Inter 10:04.70 0:06.53
5 5 681 Case, Kaleo Waikoloa 10:09.78 0:05.08
6 6 648 Dinkel, Elijah KS 10:09.88 0:00.10
7 7 672 Tominaga, Shane Sunrise Athletics 10:12.19 0:02.31
8 8 646 Ahloy, Kekoa KS 10:24.04 0:11.85
9 9 665 Gebin, Glen Sunrise Athletics 10:25.35 0:01.31
10 10 684 Delaries-Auhoon, Rostin Waikoloa 10:26.06 0:00.71
11 11 654 Nishida, Ty KS 10:27.52 0:01.46
12 12 627 Kaawaloa-Okita, Kamahoa CLA 10:29.06 0:01.54
13 13 647 Aviguetero, Jeremiah KS 10:32.08 0:03.02
14 14 664 Dedman, Alika Sunrise Athletics 10:40.38 0:08.30
15 15 666 Gebin, Jayden Sunrise Athletics 10:46.86 0:06.48
16 16 704 Werneck, Logan Waikoloa 10:48.55 0:01.69
17 17 668 Jones, Garet Sunrise Athletics 10:51.63 0:03.08
18 18 694 Kam, Keanu Waikoloa 10:54.74 0:03.11
19 19 690 Grimes, JD Waikoloa 10:57.03 0:02.29
20 20 652 Matsu, Boston KS 11:07.43 0:10.40
21 21 653 Mccollum, Trent KS 11:13.41 0:05.98
22 22 708 BRIDGES, CHASE WMPCCS 11:14.88 0:01.47
23 651 Masuko, Carlos KS 11:19.48 0:04.60
24 23 660 Bento, Adam Sunrise Athletics 11:31.06 0:11.58
25 24 680 Cacatian, Shane Waikoloa 11:41.21 0:10.15
26 25 645 Waipa, Aliiloa Hilo Inter 11:50.98 0:09.77
27 649 Grahovac, Irish KS 11:52.62 0:01.64
28 26 637 Legaspi, Daniel Hilo Inter 11:52.80 0:00.18
29 669 Jones, Owen Sunrise Athletics 11:56.08 0:03.28
30 662 Blankenship, Ethan Sunrise Athletics 12:01.70 0:05.62
31 656 Pila, Noah KS 12:05.58 0:03.88
32 27 675 Alokoa, Chipper Waikoloa 12:12.24 0:06.66
33 28 705 ADAMS, BENJAMIN WMPCCS 12:14.96 0:02.72
34 691 Guerrpo, Felix Waikoloa 12:15.57 0:00.61
35 29 643 Torres, John Hilo Inter 12:19.41 0:03.84
36 30 706 ARAFILES, CADE WMPCCS 12:25.17 0:05.76
37 31 716 WONG YUEN, KANEN WMPCCS 12:30.83 0:05.66
38 696 Larrua, Teva Waikoloa 12:37.63 0:06.80
39 32 642 Pajimola, Rudy Hilo Inter 12:41.40 0:03.77
40 674 Watanabe, Jesse Sunrise Athletics 12:46.25 0:04.85
41 699 Mattson, Keegan Waikoloa 12:50.80 0:04.55
42 663 Cabais-Fernandez, Shelby Sunrise Athletics 12:57.61 0:06.81
43 33 710 HIRAYAMA, TAYSON WMPCCS 13:01.95 0:04.34
44 34 707 BARIL, ARMAND WMPCCS 13:03.51 0:01.56
45 650 Hanson, Karl KS 13:05.80 0:02.29
46 35 713 QUIENES, ANDREI WMPCCS 13:10.86 0:05.06
47 677 Berringer, Koa Waikoloa 13:19.87 0:09.01
48 671 Tagawa, Brennan Sunrise Athletics 13:23.81 0:03.94
49 703 Skilling, JC Waikoloa 13:26.80 0:02.99
50 655 Okawoto, Logan KS 13:28.84 0:02.04
51 36 632 Sako, Adam CLA 14:01.94 0:33.10
52 709 Amerling, Noah WMPCCS 14:05.46 0:03.52
53 661 Crosley, Tyler Sunrise Athletics 14:22.50 0:17.04
54 701 Morelik, Ken Waikoloa 14:29.28 0:06.78
55 693 K. Carvalho, Elijah Waikoloa 14:43.45 0:14.17
56 37 631 Midel, Kala’i CLA 14:46.40 0:02.95
57 712 LABICANI, JAYSON WMPCCS 14:50.72 0:04.32
58 658 Batino, Zenon Paauilo Intermediate 14:51.77 0:01.05
59 38 636 Kaloi, Kamuela Hilo Inter 14:55.32 0:03.55
60 39 629 Labrador, Keenan CLA 14:55.42 0:00.10
61 683 David, Blake Waikoloa 14:57.06 0:01.64
62 40 638 Legaspi, Seasun Hilo Inter 15:00.20 0:03.14
63 698 Lolagne, Tommy Waikoloa 15:10.79 0:10.59
64 676 Arakaki, Shane Waikoloa 15:11.78 0:00.99
65 697 Lentz, William Waikoloa 15:25.77 0:13.99
66 715 VAN SPRONSEN, ZACHERY WMPCCS 15:36.79 0:11.02
67 717 WONG YUEN, TALEN WMPCCS 16:45.30 1:08.51
68 659 Pambid, Marc Paauilo Intermediate 16:52.92 0:07.62
69 678 Bossy, Nicholas Waikoloa 16:57.01 0:04.09
70 635 Akiona, Christian Hilo Inter 17:04.16 0:07.15
71 679 Brown, Dustin Waikoloa 17:09.10 0:04.94
72 689 Golis, Kainalu Waikoloa 17:10.84 0:01.74
73 688 Gandolf, Keoni Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:10.42
74 695 Larrua, Tanoa Waikoloa 17:21.26 0:00.00
75 692 Guillermo, Reywill Waikoloa 17:21.58 0:00.32
76 686 Fernandez, Chase Waikoloa 17:48.66 0:27.08
77 700 Micor, Franz Waikoloa 18:09.10 0:20.44
                     *********** TEAM SCORE **********


  1.    40  KS                             (  10:15    51:13   0:56)
=============================================
  1      2  Logan Waltjen                     9:37
  2      6  Elijah Dinkel                    10:10
  3      8  Kekoa Ahloy                      10:25
  4     11  Ty Nishida                       10:28
  5     13  Jeremiah Aviguetero              10:33
  6   ( 20) Boston Matsu                     11:08
  7   ( 21) Trent Mccollum                   11:14

  2.    46  Sunrise Athletics              (  10:19    51:31   1:23)
=============================================
  1      1  Kederang Ueda                     9:24
  2      7  Shane Tominaga                   10:13
  3      9  Glen Gebin                       10:26
  4     14  Alika Dedman                     10:41
  5     15  Jayden Gebin                     10:47
  6   ( 17) Garet Jones                      10:52
  7   ( 23) Adam Bento                       11:32

  3.    68  Waikoloa                       (  10:40    53:19   0:48)
=============================================
  1      5  Kaleo Case                       10:10
  2     10  Rostin Delaries-Auhoon           10:27
  3     16  Logan Werneck                    10:49
  4     18  Keanu Kam                        10:55
  5     19  JD Grimes                        10:58
  6   ( 24) Shane Cacatian                   11:42
  7   ( 27) Chipper Alokoa                   12:13

  4.   116  Hilo Inter                     (  11:47    58:51   2:37)
=============================================
  1      4  Honu Longley-Kaaumoana           10:05
  2     25  Aliiloa Waipa                    11:51
  3     26  Daniel Legaspi                   11:53
  4     29  John Torres                      12:20
  5     32  Rudy Pajimola                    12:42
  6   ( 38) Kamuela Kaloi                    14:56
  7   ( 40) Seasun Legaspi                   15:01

  5.   127  CLA                            (  12:51  1:04:14   4:57)
=============================================
  1      3  Colby Kerr                        9:59
  2     12  Kamahoa Kaawaloa-Okita           10:30
  3     36  Adam Sako                        14:02
  4     37  Kala'i Midel                     14:47
  5     39  Keenan Labrador                  14:56

  6.   144  WMPCCS                         (  12:18  1:01:29   1:47)
=============================================
  1     22  CHASE BRIDGES                    11:15
  2     28  BENJAMIN ADAMS                   12:15
  3     30  CADE ARAFILES                    12:26
  4     31  KANEN WONG YUEN                  12:31
  5     33  TAYSON HIRAYAMA                  13:02
  6   ( 34) ARMAND BARIL                     13:04
  7   ( 35) ANDREI QUIENES                   13:11

Fun for the Community!

Sunrise Athletics Logo

Sunrise Athletics is committed to building COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS and promoting ACTIVE LIFESTYLES among YOUTHS!  The club athletes and families want to “pay it forward” and invite the community to a day of fun for the whole family.  Start your day by revving up your metabolism and feeling energized with an invigorating morning fun run/walk.  There will be cool prize giveaways given throughout, along with awards given to the top three and age group winners for each race.  However, all keiki participants in the half-mile race will receive medals.

Overall 1.5mi Male Winners

waterslide-celebration The rest of the day will have a waterslide, jumping castle, and sticky wall that is free for participating keikis after their races.  In addition, there will be  a rummage sale open to the public and for families that are avid rummage/garage sale attendees that can “quench their thirst” for great deals on barely used brand named items, such as Alfani, Under Armour, Roxy, and so forth for adults and children.  Besides clothing, there will be other things of interest like furniture, dishware, and more to choose from.  Finally, the club’s silent auction will give you a head start on savings for the holiday season with discounted gift cards, specialty items, and you could even win a bid for a barely used Dooney & Bourke bag.

5K Start

Posing Under Banner Regardless, whether you are there for the fitness and health, the fun activities, or the great savings, no matter what you will be making a difference in the lives of youths and other worthy organizations.  Proceeds from this event will benefit the following: Alzheimer’s Association, Big Island Road Runners Club Scholarship Fund, Hawaii Rush U-10 Boys, and Sunrise Athletics athletes in defraying cost for travel to outer-island and out-of-state events, and much needed equipment in building the club’s track program.

Register today for the fun run!  If not, we hope to see you there!

WHAT: Sunrise Athletics Fun Runs & Family Fun Day – Supported by BioAstin

  • Including attendance of emcee Eddio Ombac of 95.9 The Beat FM, and a strong supporter of Sunrise Athletics Club.

WHEN: November 6, 2016 (Sunday)

  • 5K/1.5Mile Fun Runs at 8:30am/ 0.5Mile Keiki Walk/Run at 9:15am
  • Rummage Sale & Silent Auction from 8:00am – 2:00pm or sooner
  • Interactive Activities (waterslide, bouncing castle, sticky wall), Entertainment, & Food from 10:00am – 2:00pm

WHERE: Pana’ewa Park (close to the mall)

WHY: Sunrise Athletics is committed to building community relationships, promoting healthy lifestyles among youths, and giving back to a community that has given so much to Sunrise Athletics Club!

 

Sunrise Athletics Brings Hilo Rain to Junior Olympics

DSCF0181

Sunrise Athletics members endured two-days of less-than-typical weather during the Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships meet on Oahu on July 8-9.  Gusty winds on the home stretch and bouts of heavy rain were experienced by the Oahu, Maui, and Big Island athletes.  However, the downpour was much like a typical day in Hilo for the Big Island harriers, and conditions did not affect their performances.

On the first day of competition, sprinters had to qualify by placing in the top eight in their age division.  Olivia Wells and Sydirah Aricayos were among the talented group of sprinters that qualified for finals.  Wells placed eighth overall in the 100m and 200m dashes, meanwhile teammate Aricayos placed eighth in the 400m and third in the 100m hurdles.  Among the male hurdlers, brothers Xander and Skyler Macomber, of whom only completed fifth and sixth grade respectively, ventured to learning this technical event for the first time.  In their first season of competition, they displayed great promise and natural form in the 100m hurdle event and both claimed bronze medals.  Later that evening Xander Macomber also claimed fourth in the long jump.

Among the distance runners, there is a plethora of talent from keikis that are barely over four feet tall to those among the seasoned middle and high school harriers.  Third grader, Shane Tominaga, increased his distance length to the 800m (3:10.43) race this year, and utilized his speed and stamina to claim a silver medal by closing in and overtaking a competitor on the final straightaway.  Later that evening, Tominaga earned a bronze medal in the long jump with a leap of 8ft-8.75in.

Among middle school athletes, incoming freshman Ella Johnson (3000m-1st/ 1500m- 1st/ 800m- 2nd) and Deylan Okinaka (3000m-4th/ 1500m- 7th/ 800m- 4th), and intermediate teammates John Marrack (3000m-1st/ 1500m- 3rd/ 800m- 3rd) and Kederang Ueda (3000m- 2nd/ 1500m- 2nd/ 800m- 2nd) demonstrated that they too can do a “marathon day of events”, like their high school teammates.  This year, the noted athletes muscled through two-days of tough competition by competing in the 3000m (shy of 3miles) on Friday, and had to quickly recover for the quicker-paced 1500m and 800m race events the next day.  Despite that, they proved to be competitive and successful by taking every race with a stride.  Other middle school athletes earning medals for the top 8 places were: Akemi Tominaga (1500m- 5th), Teryn Tominaga (1500m- 7th), and Jaeda Yamasaki (1500m- 3rd/ 800m- 4th).

Last by not least, the high school athletes, of whom had always led by example in their performances, leadership, and work ethic had performed great, despite completing a long BIIF track season.  Talented harriers such as Saya Yabe and Slater Inouye have been dedicated club members that have led the way and epitomized the true spirit of a runner.  They capitalized the moment by ending their summer and leading into their cross-country season on a positive note.  Inouye claimed a double gold in the 3000m and 1500m races, and was on his way for a third medal before having to sit out from his final event.  Yabe claimed the following respectively: 3000m – silver, 1500m and 800m – gold.  She is in great form to being among the highly-favored harriers for this upcoming high school cross-country season.  Other high school club members that put forth stellar performances and earned medals in the process were: Shaun Kojima (3000m-3rd/1500m- 2nd/ 800m- 2nd) and Eric Cabais-Fernandez (3000m- 3rd /1500m- 3rd).

Earning medals or not, all Sunrise Athletics competitors did great in this highly competitive youth track and field championship meet!

2016 JO Track & Field Championship Results:

Aricayos, Sydirah (13-14): 100m Hurdles (3rd) – 22.27s/ 400m (8th) – 1:14.36

Cabais-Fernandez (15-16): 1500m (3rd) – 4:51.13/ 3000m (2nd) – 10:41.94

Inouye, Slater (17-18): 1500m (1st) – 4:42.73/ 3000m (1st) – 10:11.97

Johnson, Ella (13-14): 1500m (1st) – 5:38.07/ 800m (2nd) – 2:48.17/ 3000m (2nd) – 2:48.17/ Long Jump (3rd) – 12-11.50

Kojima, Shaun (17-18): 1500m (2nd) – 5:09.06/ 800m (2nd) – 2:26.43/ 3000m (3rd) – 11:12.71

Macomber, Skyler (11-12): 80m Hurdles (3rd) – 19.90s

Macomber, Xander (13-14): 100m Hurdles (3rd) – 21.37s/ Long Jump (4th) – 12-04

Marrack, John (13-14): 1500m (3rd) – 5:18.20/ 800m (3rd) – 2:42.72/ 3000m (1st) – 11:14.69

Okinaka, Deylan (13-14): 1500m (7th) – 5:39.44/ 800m (4th) – 2:43.92/ 3000m (4th) – 12:19.00

Tominaga, Akemi (11-12): 1500m (5th) – 6:32.46/ 800m (11th) – 3:18.12

Tominaga, Shane (7-8): 800m (2nd) – 3:10.43/ Long Jump (3rd) – 8-08.75

Tominaga, Teryn (11-12): 1500m (7th) – 6:43.89/ 800m (12th) – 3:21.47

Ueda, Kederang (11-12): 1500m (2nd) – 5:29. 34 / 800m (2nd) – 2:42.18/ 3000m (2nd) – 11:38.60

Wills, Olivia (13-14): 100m (8th) – 14.88s/ 200m (8th) – 31.94s

Yabe, Saya (17-18): 1500m (1st) – 5:21.41/ 800m (1st) – 2:37.83/ 3000m (2nd) – 11:42.45

Yamasaki, Jaeda (13-14): 1500m (3rd) – 6:18.05/ 800m (4th) – 3:07.76/ Long Jump (7th) – 9-00